Young, Vals, Eureka take run titles

Print Article

THOMPSON FALLS — There was no catching Bigfork’s Anya Young on Thursday at the Western B Divisional cross country championships.

Young turned in the meet winning time, 20 minutes, 15.4 seconds, and finished 17 seconds ahead of the second-place finisher, Mckay Guckenberg of Eureka, 20:32.6.

Young and Guckenberg were the only girls to finish under 21 minutes.

Bigfork’s Alicia Kalenak, 21:17.4, was fourth; Scout Jessop, 22:33.5, eighth; and Audrey Abbott, 22:37.2, ninth.

The other scorer for the Valkyries was Grace Stewart, 24:14.6, who was 20th.

Bigfork, 42 points, claimed the team title. Eureka, 56, was second.

Eureka’s Maya Carvey, 21:26.2, was sixth.

Marik Chrisman of Deer Lodge was the individual winner for boys, with a winning time of 17:14.4. Eureka runners Garrett Bates, 17:19.8, and Hunter Steele, 17:41.4, finished second and third, respectively.

Eureka’s Alex Lowe, 18:01.8, was fifth; Isaac Reynolds, 18:03.9, sixth; and Gavin Bates, 18:15.5, eighth to help the Lions take the team title with 24 points. Anaconda, 58, was second.

Bigfork’s Evan Benton was ninth in 18:18.9.

Western B Divisional

Thursday at Thompson Falls

Boys

Team Totals

Lincoln County (Eureka) 24, Anaconda 58, Powell County (Deer Lodge) 86, Bigfork 115, Missoula Loyola 118, Thompson Falls 136

Not scoring — St. Ignatius

Individuals

1 Marik Chrisman Powell County 17:14.4

2 Garrett Bates Lincoln County 17:19.8

3 Hunter Steele Lincoln County 17:41.4

4 Leroy Wilson Anaconda 17:58.2

5 Alex Lowe Lincoln County 18:01.8

6 Isaac Reynolds Lincoln County 18:03.9

7 Aidan Thompson Powell County 18:06.4

8 Gavin Bates Lincoln County 18:15.5

9 Evan Benton Bigfork 18:18.9

10 Tyler Farmer Anaconda 18:20.3

11 Wyatt Theard Anaconda 18:33.5

12 Ryder Hofland Anaconda 18:36.2

13 Hunter Carvey Lincoln County 18:41.2

14 Gabriel Strader Loyola-Sacred Heart 18:52.0

15 Elliot Sanford Bigfork 18:52.9

16 Justin Morgan Thompson Falls 18:53.1

17 Ryder Nolan Bigfork 19:07.1

18 Matthew Hudson Loyola-Sacred Heart 19:22.7

19 Henry Cooke Lincoln County 19:23.8

20 Camden Donham Loyola-Sacred Heart 19:39.8

21 Henry Phillip Anaconda 19:42.6

22 Aidyn Rosenbaum St Ignatius 19:50.2

23 Kaleb Starr Powell County 19:54.9

24 Troy Mitchell Anaconda 20:19.3

25 Ryan Hessler Anaconda 20:22.2

26 Wyatt Griffith Thompson Falls 20:28.0

27 Logan Meador Powell County 20:28.5

28 Hans Lampert Powell County 20:31.0

29 Mike Brown Powell County 20:33.0

30 Erik Melendez Thompson Falls 20:34.8

31 Nathan Burwig Thompson Falls 20:53.4

32 Sam Kirschenmann Loyola-Sacred Heart 21:26.1

33 Nick Viera Thompson Falls 22:10.1

34 Jake Bellamah Loyola-Sacred Heart 22:30.8

35 James Kerr Bigfork 24:27.7

36 Damian Young Powell County 24:30.3

37 Landry Leishman St Ignatius 24:40.3

38 Kody Dillard St Ignatius 25:45.8

39 Ben Keller Bigfork 26:32.1

40 Ben Croft Thompson Falls 27:21.8

Girls

Team Totals

Bigfork 42, Lincoln County (Eureka) 56, Anaconda 81, Thompson Falls 99

Not scoring — Missoula Loyola, Powell County (Deer Lodge), St. Ignatius

Individuals

1 Anya Young Bigfork 20:15.4

2 Mckay Guckenberg Lincoln County 20:32.6

3 Sarah Griffis Anaconda 21:15.4

4 Alicia Kalenak Bigfork 21:17.4

5 Josey Neesvig Thompson Falls 21:17.8

6 Maya Carvey Lincoln County 21:26.2

7 Karolyna Buck St Ignatius 22:16.1

8 Scout Jessop Bigfork 22:33.5

9 Audrey Abbott Bigfork 22:37.2

10 Rachel Ribeiro Thompson Falls 22:44.3

11 Cora Pesanti Anaconda 23:06.4

12 Sabrina Hofland Anaconda 23:15.8

13 Megan Hanson Lincoln County 23:20.0

14 Madyson Currie St Ignatius 23:26.3

15 Nora Spring Powell County 23:36.2

16 Carolyn Kimball Loyola-Sacred Heart 23:38.2

17 Michelle Leonard Lincoln County 23:44.8

18 Michael Shea Lincoln County 23:52.5

19 Izzy Coffman Lincoln County 23:54.7

20 Grace Stewart Bigfork 24:14.6

21 Kathryn Hardy Loyola-Sacred Heart 25:33.9

22 Natalie Spring Powell County 25:37.1

23 Megan Baxter Thompson Falls 26:00.8

24 Morgan Gates Anaconda 26:13.0

25 Yvonne Baty St Ignatius 26:30.0

26 Emaleigh Packer Powell County 26:35.5

27 Aurora Thayer Lincoln County 27:05.5

28 Hellie Badaruddin Loyola-Sacred Heart 27:50.2

29 Kacey VanZanten Thompson Falls 28:03.6

30 Jessica Pauley Powell County 28:28.6

31 Ashley Gates Anaconda 29:17.2

32 Roni Hanks Thompson Falls 29:24.7

33 Madison King Anaconda 30:23.4

34 Reagan Hanks Thompson Falls 32:20.4

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

Wrestling Flathead fourth at Mining City Duals; Dogs 2nd at Kinney

December 08, 2018 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake The Daily Inter Lake BUTTE — Flathead wound up in fourth place at the Mining City Duals wrestling tournament on Saturday. Tanner Russell went undefeated for the Braves and moved his record up t...

Comments

Read More

(No heading)

December 08, 2018 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake ...

Comments

Read More

Bravettes bounce Bison in opener

December 07, 2018 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake The Daily Inter Lake The Flathead Bravettes built a commanding lead after three quarters, then held on for a 53-40 win over Great Falls High in Class AA girls basketball action on Friday night a...

Comments

Read More

Braves post 3-0 mark on 1st day of wrestling at Mining City Duals

December 07, 2018 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake BUTTE — Flathead came through with two blow out wins and edged Butte 25-24 on Friday during first-day action at the Mining City Duals wrestling tournament. Flathead, 8-0 in duals this season, blas...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 755-7000
727 East Idaho
Kalispell, MT 59901

©2018 Daily Inter Lake Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X