Popp, Milner champs at Kalispell Invite

Print Article

Jace Reed and Preston Ring win boys individual titles

The Daily Inter Lake

Missoula Hellgate won the Kalispell Invitational swim meet on Saturday as local teams opened the 2018-19 swim season.

Whitefish took fifth with 211 points, Glacier was sixth with 185 and Flathead right behind in seventh with 179.

Flathead had two individual champions in Lily Milner and Jace Reed. Milner claimed the girls 50-yard freestyle (24.41) and the 100 freestyle (54.16), while Reed won the boys 100 butterfly (55.72) and 100 backstroke (56.30).

Milner’s performance in the 50 freestyle gave her the Flathead school record in that event.

Glacier’s A.J. Popp won the girls 100 backstroke (1:01.09) and the 200 individual medley (2:14.44). Whitefish’s Preston Ring also won two events, the 200 and 100 freestyle, in 1:46.86 and 48.70, respectively.

The Glacier girls had a strong performance in the 200 freestyle relay, finishing in second (1:49.12) and just .44 seconds behind Missoula Sentinel.

“Our new swimmers really stepped up and gave some great effort in all their races,” coach Ethan Timm said. “It is a great baseline to see what they are able to do and what we can improve upon. We are hoping for some best times and fast swimming in Butte.”

Glacier and Flathead travel to Butte next Saturday, Dec. 8 for the Butte Invite.

Kalispell Invitational

Saturday

The Summit

Team Scores – 1, Missoula Hellgate, 517.5. 2, Missoula Sentinel, 452. 3, Great Falls, 382. 4, CM Russell, 281.5. 5, Whitefish, 211.

6, Glacier, 185. 7, Flathead, 179. 8, Missoula Big

Sky/Loyola, 152. 9, Columbia Falls, 70. 10, Bigfork, 16.

Individual Events

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Missoula Sentinel ‘A’, 1:57.24. 2, Missoula Hellgate ‘A’, 1:58.57. 3,

Glacier High School ‘A’, 2:02.03. 4, Missoula Hellgate ‘B’, 2:05.51. 5,

Missoula Big Sky/Loyola ‘A’, 2:06.47.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Missoula Sentinel, ‘A’ 1:47.11. 2, Missoula Hellgate, ‘A’ 1:49.10. 3,

Great Falls High School ‘A’ 1:50.17. 4, Flathead High School, ‘A’ 1:50.95.

5, Missoula Hellgate, ‘B’ 1:53.00.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

1, Becker, Claire G, Hellgate,, 2:01.34. 2, D’Amico, Ellie H, Big

Sky/Loyola,, 2:02.92. 3, Dye, Carol, Glacier,, 2:03.03. 4, Leiby,

Brooklyn, Hellgate,, 2:08.21. 5, Kunz, Helena, Whitefish High, 2:08.24.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

1, Ring, Preston, Whitefish High, 1:46.86. 2, Keyes, Sawyer J, Hellgate,,

1:48.18. 3, Moe, Jackson B, Sentinel,, 1:55.90. 4, Woldtvedt, Ben, Bison,

1:56.37. 5, Gronning, Jaxon, Rustlers, 1:57.66.

Girls 200 Yard IM

1, Popp, AJ, Glacier,, 2:14.44. 2, Qunell, Ada, Whitefish High, 2:21.19. 3,

McCormick, Caroline R, Sentinel,, 2:23.39. 4, Reynolds, Keidon A,

Sentinel,, 2:27.44. 5, Carlson, Delaney E, Sentinel,, 2:28.55.

Boys 200 Yard IM

1, McCormick, Aj Q, Sentinel,, 2:10.17. 2, Westenfelder, Finn E,

Hellgate,, 2:10.39. 3, Guter, Joseph, Bison, 2:18.32. 4, Shaw, John,

Rustlers, 2:24.34. 5, Mazur, Gabe M, Sentinel,, 2:25.18.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Milner, Lily, Flathead,, 24.41. 2, Pachek, Ava, Bison, 26.32. 3,

Gashwiler, Ellie N, Sentinel,, 26.60. 4, Lepard, Paige, Rustlers, 27.67. 5,

Archibald-Wilson, Sydney L, Hellgate,, 28.18. 6, Etzel, Sela L, Hellgate,,

28.37.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Westenfelder, Finn E, Hellgate,, 22.84. 2, Huotari, Ben, Rustlers, 23.23.

2, Herzog, Mark T, Hellgate,, 23.23. 4, Woldtvedt, Isaac, Bison, 24.18. 5,

Becker, Dane C, Hellgate,, 24.50.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

1, Qunell, Ada, Whitefish High, 1:02.76. 2, McCormick, Caroline R,

Sentinel,, 1:04.88. 3, Flake, Eden, Glacier,, 1:06.27. 4, Reynolds, Keidon

A, Sentinel,, 1:06.75. 5, Powell, Hannah J, Sentinel,, 1:06.85.

1:11.57.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly

1, Reed, Jace, Flathead,, 55.72. 2, Woldtvedt, Ben, Bison, 57.97. 3, Botner,

Logan, Whitefish High, 1:01.30. 4, Harrington, Hunter, Hellgate,, 1:02.37.

5, Bonilla, Joel, Bison, 1:03.44.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Milner, Lily, Flathead,, 54.16. 2, Leiby, Brooklyn, Hellgate,, 57.17.

3, Seagrave, Bella R, Hellgate,, 58.28. 4, Byrne, Jess, Rustlers, 59.27. 5,

Archibald-Wilson, Sydney L, Hellgate,, 1:01.03.

Sentinel,, 1:09.30.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Ring, Preston, Whitefish High, 48.70. 2, Huotari, Ben, Rustlers, 51.04. 3,

Herzog, Mark T, Hellgate,, 52.22. 4, Moe, Jackson B, Sentinel,, 52.40. 5,

Desouza, Gus, Flathead,, 53.75.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Smart, Gabby S, Hellgate,, 5:20.14. 2, Dye, Carol, Glacier,, 5:36.58.

3, Gashwiler, Ellie N, Sentinel,, 5:41.51. 4, Sullivan, Annie M, Whitefish

High, 5:46.15. 5, Craig, Anya M, Hellgate,, 5:58.22. 6, Powell, Hannah J,

Sentinel,, 6:04.55. 7, Fero, Sofia E, Sentinel,, 6:15.43. 8, Hanson, Nia,

Whitefish High, 6:21.91. 9, Barry, Jade, Flathead,, 6:36.51. 10, Trevelline,

Eleana M, Sentinel,

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Keyes, Sawyer J, Hellgate,, 5:01.76. 2, Deaton, Bremer J, Sentinel,,

5:29.33. 3, Botner, Logan, Whitefish High, 5:33.22. 4, Anderson, Pete, Bison,

5:43.97. 5, Bouda, Drew, Glacier,, 5:45.87. 6, Carroll, Kyle, Rustlers,

5:46.51. 7, Shaw, John, Rustlers, 5:47.59. 8, Such, Payton, Bison, 6:28.62. 9,

McNamee, Cameron, Bison, 6:44.03. 10, Groshelle, Gavin, Bison, x7:04.58.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Missoula Sentinel, ‘A’ 1:48.68. 2, Glacier High School, ‘A’ 1:49.12. 3,

Missoula Hellgate, ‘A’ 1:50.31. 4, Whitefish High School ‘A’ 1:54.02. 5,

Missoula Hellgate, ‘B’ 2:02.91. 6, Great Falls High School ‘A’ 2:04.45. 7,

CM Russell High School ‘A’ 2:09.15. 8, Missoula Sentinel, ‘B’ 2:11.04. 9,

Glacier High School, ‘B’ 2:15.96. 10, Bigfork High School Swim Team, ‘A’

2:17.00.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, CM Russell High School ‘A’ 1:39.33. 2, Great Falls High School ‘A’ 1:42.48.

3, Columbia Falls High ‘A’ 1:44.79. 4, Whitefish High School ‘A’ 1:44.96. 5,

Missoula Big Sky/Loyola, ‘B’ 1:55.64. 6, Great Falls High School ‘B’

1:57.02. 7, CM Russell High School ‘B’ 2:00.95. 8, Glacier High School, ‘A’

2:01.40. 9, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola, ‘A’ 2:31.46.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Popp, AJ, Glacier,, 1:01.09. 2, Flake, Eden, Glacier,, 1:02.69. 3,

D’Amico, Ellie H, Big Sky/Loyola,, 1:05.93. 4, Pachek, Ava, Bison, 1:06.40.

5, Fero, Audrey M, Sentinel,, 1:08.28. 6, Thorne, Taylor S, Hellgate,,

1:08.37. 7, Butler, Maddy P, Hellgate,, 1:12.62. 8, Trevelline, Eleana M,

Sentinel,, 1:12.85. 9, Banks, Shelby, Rustlers, 1:14.49. 10, Osentowski,

Raegan, Rustlers, 1:15.31.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Reed, Jace, Flathead,, 56.30. 2, Deaton, Bremer J, Sentinel,, 57.69. 3,

Parkey, Michael A, Big Sky/Loyola,, 59.69. 4, Becker, Dane C, Hellgate,,

1:01.22. 5, Gronning, Jaxon, Rustlers, 1:01.54.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, Carlson, Delaney E, Sentinel,, 1:11.08. 2, Seagrave, Bella R,

Hellgate,, 1:11.93. 3, Becker, Claire G, Hellgate,, 1:15.85. 4, Fero,

Audrey M, Sentinel,, 1:18.35. 5, Etzel, Sela L, Hellgate,, 1:18.71. 6,

Jarrett, Delaney E, Big Sky/Loyola,, 1:19.85. 7, Earl, Claire, Bison,

1:21.46. 8, Westie, Darlene, Rustlers, 1:23.01. 9, York, Lauren, Whitefish

High, 1:24.04. 10, Lorang, Kyleigh, Bison, 1:25.30.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, Morin, Theo M, Big Sky/Loyola,, 1:03.93. 2, McCormick, Aj Q, Sentinel,,

1:08.26. 3, Desouza, Gus, Flathead,, 1:10.35. 4, Strobbe-Barry, Ayden,

Flathead,, 1:12.24. 5, Guter, Joseph, Bison, 1:12.52. 6, McMahon, Liam M,

Hellgate,, 1:14.88. 7, Smith, Everett W, Hellgate,, 1:15.43. 8, Malmberg,

Peyton, Cfalls High, 1:15.48. 9, Dicks, Kelvin, Whitefish High, 1:16.13. 10,

Cheff, Conner, Cfalls High, 1:17.78.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Missoula Hellgate, ‘A’ 3:52.14. 2, Missoula Sentinel, ‘A’ 3:57.24. 3,

Missoula Sentinel, ‘B’ 4:09.52. 4, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola, ‘A’ 4:13.69.

5, CM Russell High School ‘A’ 4:16.41. 6, Great Falls High School ‘A’ 4:20.16.

7, Flathead High School, ‘A’ 4:29.60. 8, Missoula Hellgate, ‘B’ 4:44.70.

9, Bigfork High School Swim Team, ‘A’ 5:03.84. 10, Glacier High School,

‘A’ 5:12.09. 11, CM Russell High School ‘B’ 5:14.18. 12, Great Falls High

School ‘B’ 5:37.48.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Missoula Hellgate, ‘A’ 3:32.01. 2, Missoula Sentinel, ‘A’ 3:33.84. 3,

CM Russell High School ‘A’ 3:37.67. 4, Great Falls High School ‘A’ 3:39.05. 5,

Flathead High School, ‘A’ 3:44.93. 6, Great Falls High School ‘B’ 4:05.91.

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

Northwest A District Tournament Browning girls, boys roll on

February 15, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake WHITEFISH – Libby held its own against No. 1 seed Browning, but the Lady Indians dominated the second quarter and fought off the Loggers for a 49-39 win in the semifinals of the Northwest A Distric...

Comments

Read More

Glacier girls hand Helena first loss of season

February 15, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake HELENA – The Glacier Wolfpack girls basketball team dealt Helena High its first loss of the season on Friday, winning 34-31 in a tight Western AA clash. “I’m pretty excited,” Glacier coach Bill S...

Comments

Read More

District title time for Polson boys, C-Falls girls

February 15, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake WHITEFISH — Polson turned in a dominating performance to knock off second-seed Whitefish 57-40 on Friday night in semifinal play at the Northwest A District boys basketball tournament at Whitefish ...

Comments

Read More

Northwest A District Libby boys, girls move to semis

February 14, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake WHITEFISH — Ryggs Johnston scored 32 points to help Libby prevail over Ronan 60-52 in the first round of the Northwest A District boys basketball tournament on Thursday at Whitefish High School. J...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 755-7000
727 East Idaho
Kalispell, MT 59901

©2019 Daily Inter Lake Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X