Whitefish wrestlers 2-1 on final day of Class A Duals

Print Article

BELGRADE — Whitefish wrapped up Class A Duals wrestling action Saturday by beating Miles City 33-27 and Glendive 51-18 while losing to Dillon 42-30.

The Bulldogs finished the two-day event with a 4-3 mark.

“Great days,” Whitefish coach Ryan Boyle said. “Miles City came down to the final match. We bumped Robert Bertelson up to 170 to get the win. He pinned and we won the dual.”

Whitefish’s Dakota Flannery wrestled at both 138 and 145 pounds and did not lose a match.

“He wrestled really tough,” Boyle said of Flannery. “It was one of those things where we put him in a spot to score points for us. He was real responsive to that.”

Whitefish is back on the mat for a home event on Friday with Bigfork, Browning, Columbia Falls, Eureka, Glacier, Polson, Libby and Thompson Falls.

Saturday

Whitefish 51, Dawson Co. (Glendive) 18

160: Camren Ross (WHIT) over (DCG) (For.) 170: Nelson Crisafulli (DCG) over Robert Bertelsen (WHIT) (Fall 2:42) 182: 205: Kirby Basta (DCG) over Ashton Akey (WHIT) (Fall 1:04) 285: Kelson Mires (DCG) over Brian Sweeney (WHIT) (Fall 0:24) 103: Nathan Sproul (WHIT) over Brennan Payne (DCG) (Fall 0:55) 113: Carter Moran (WHIT) over Jace Kassner (DCG) (Fall 1:00) 120: Leroy Orel (WHIT) over (DCG) (For.) 126: Dean Kellogg (WHIT) over Cody Harrington (DCG) (Dec 7-3) 132: Noah Cooke (WHIT) over (DCG) (For.) 138: Jack Akey (WHIT) over (DCG) (For.) 145: Dakota Flannery (WHIT) over Mason Whitmer (DCG) (Fall 1:01) 152: Carlitos Bertelsen (WHIT) over (DCG) (For.)

Whitefish 33, Custer Co. (Miles City) 27

182: 205: Tyler Harms (CCMC) over Ashton Akey (WHIT) (Fall 0:03) 285: Archie Swift (CCMC) over Brian Sweeney (WHIT) (Fall 0:49) 103: Nathan Sproul (WHIT) over Jacob Shurtliff (CCMC) (Fall 1:03) 113: Braxton Scheeler (CCMC) over Carter Moran (WHIT) (Fall 0:28) 120: Dean Kellogg (WHIT) over Orin Muri (CCMC) (Fall 1:47) 126: Jake Murnion (CCMC) over Noah Cooke (WHIT) (Fall 0:27) 132: Damian Leidholt (CCMC) over Jack Akey (WHIT) (Fall 1:22) 138: Dakota Flannery (WHIT) over Danny Anderson (CCMC) (Fall 1:38) 145: Carlitos Bertelsen (WHIT) over Kaid Campbell (CCMC) (Inj. [time]) 152: Camren Ross (WHIT) over Dalton Tvedt (CCMC) (Fall 0:19) 160: 170: Robert Bertelsen (WHIT) over Liam Pauley (CCMC) (Fall 3:02)

Beaverhead Co. (Dillon/Twin Bridges/Sheridan) 42, Whitefish 30

205: Preston Hales (BCDT) over Ashton Akey (WHIT) (Fall 0:30) 285: Brian Sweeney (WHIT) over Cody Scott (BCDT) (Fall 1:15) 103: Noah Huffaker (BCDT) over Nathan Sproul (WHIT) (Fall 3:44) 113: Carter Moran (WHIT) over Tate Hanson (BCDT) (Fall 3:02) 120: Leroy Orel (WHIT) over (BCDT) (For.) 126: Luke Huffaker (BCDT) over Dean Kellogg (WHIT) (Fall 4:22) 132: Teron Morrison (BCDT) over Noah Cooke (WHIT) (Fall 1:10) 138: Dakota Flannery (WHIT) over (BCDT) (For.) 145: Peter Gibson (BCDT) over Carlitos Bertelsen (WHIT) (Fall 2:41) 152: Camren Ross (WHIT) over Tristin Lowell (BCDT) (Fall 3:25) 160: Cooper Hoffman (BCDT) over Robert Bertelsen (WHIT) (Fall 3:40) 170: Ash Norris (BCDT) over (WHIT) (For.) 182: Open

Late Friday

Whitefish 48 Billings Central (BICE) 24

138: Aaron Foster (BICE) over Jack Akey (WHIT) (Fall 0:48) 145: Dakota Flannery (WHIT) over (BICE) (For.) 152: Jacob Morgan (BICE) over Carlitos Bertelsen (WHIT) (Fall 1:33) 160: Camren Ross (WHIT) over Pete Saliaris (BICE) (Fall 3:13) 170: Robert Bertelsen (WHIT) over Gunner Burke (BICE) (Fall 0:03) 182: 205: Ashton Akey (WHIT) over (BICE) (For.) 285: Brian Sweeney (WHIT) over (BICE) (For.) 103: Nathan Sproul (WHIT) over Devin O`neill (BICE) (Fall 1:00) 113: Casey Conkle (WHIT) over (BICE) (For.) 120: Alex Derbyshire (BICE) over Leroy Orel (WHIT) (Fall 5:41) 126: Dean Kellogg (WHIT) over Vince Dichos (BICE) (Fall 1:55) 132: Cody Todd (BICE) over Noah Cooke (WHIT) (Fall 4:42)

Whitefish 54, Park (Livingston PALI) 12

120: Dean Kellogg (WHIT) over Cade Gubler (PALI) (Fall 3:47) 126: Leroy Orel (WHIT) over (PALI) (For.) 132: Aden Roage (PALI) over Noah Cooke (WHIT) (Fall 3:27) 138: Open 145: Dakota Flannery (WHIT) over (PALI) (For.) 152: Carlitos Bertelsen (WHIT) over (PALI) (For.) 160: Camren Ross (WHIT) over (PALI) (For.) 170: Robert Bertelsen (WHIT) over Dylan Kuehn (PALI) (Fall 0:19) 182: 205: Shane Gibson (PALI) over Ashton Akey (WHIT) (Fall 0:04) 285: Brian Sweeney (WHIT) over (PALI) (For.) 103: Casey Conkle (WHIT) over (PALI) (For.) 113: Nathan Sproul (WHIT) over Maya Bergdoll (PALI) (Fall 0:10)

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

FV Homeschool, Stillwater Christian high seeds for MCAA state basketball

February 20, 2019 at 9:40 pm | Daily Inter Lake The Flathead Valley Homeschool boys and Stillwater Christian School girls head to the Montana Christian Athletic Association State basketball tournament as the top seeds from the Western Division. S...

Comments

Read More

Divisional basketball for A, B in Hamilton, Ronan

February 19, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake The final push for state basketball begins Thursday — in Hamilton for Class A teams and Ronan for Class B schools — with divisional tournaments for boys and girls. The top four finishers from Wes...

Comments

Read More

C-Falls, Browning district champs

February 16, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake WHITEFISH — Ryley Kehr scored the final seven points as Columbia Falls edged Browning 55-49 in a Northwest A District girls basketball championship thriller on Saturday night at Whitefish High Scho...

Comments

Read More

Northwestern A Libby boys, girls 3rd at district tourney

February 16, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake WHITEFISH — Libby’s boys and girls both earned third-place finishes on Saturday at the Northwest A District basketball tournament at Whitefish High School by claiming victories in the consolation f...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 755-7000
727 East Idaho
Kalispell, MT 59901

©2019 Daily Inter Lake Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X