Eureka girls top Whitefish; push win streak to 6 games

Print Article

EUREKA — Sienna Utter tallied a game-high 17 points in leading Class B Eureka past Class A Whitefish 39-28 on Friday evening in nonconference girls basketball action.

Eureka (9-2 overall) pulled away after a slow start to lead 19-12 at the half.

Eureka outscored Whitefish 13-5 to close the game out.

Utter scored eight points in Eureka’s 15-point second quarter.

Maggie Graves flirted with a double-double for the winners, finishing with seven points and eight rebounds.

Megan Hanson had a game-high five assists for Eureka.

Gracie Smyley topped Whitefish in scoring with 12 points.

Eureka, winners of six straight, host St. Ignatius today at 2:30 p.m. in a Western B division test.

Whitefish entertains Stevensville today at 4 p.m. in a Western A divisional outing.

Whitefish 5 7 11 5 — 28

Eureka 4 15 7 13 — 39

WHITEFISH — Kit Anderson 2, Claire Carloss 3, Gracie Smyley 12, Payton Kastella 7, Jadi Walburn 2, Marlee Bender 2.

EUREKA — Rhianna Hawkins 1, Michael Shea 5, Megan Hanson 2, Avory Escobar 4, Sienna Utter 17, Michelle Leonard 3, Maggie Graves 7.

Helena Capital 59,

Glacier 29

Helena Capital (9-1, 3-1) opened it up offensively with a 19-point second quarter and rolled from there for an easy Western AA victory over Glacier (6-2, 2-1) at Glacier High School.

Capital, up 11-10 after the first quarter, took a 30-20 lead into the locker room at the half. Capital went on to outscore Glacier 29-9 in the second half.

Glacier did not score in the fourth quarter.

Glacier was led by Raley Shirey and Aubrie Rademacher with nine and eight points, respectively.

Sidney Sheridan led a balanced attack for Capital with 15 points.

Glacier hosts Helena High today at 2 p.m.

Helena Capital 11 19 13 16 — 59

Glacier 10 10 9 0 — 29

HELENA CAPITAL — Cassie Brisko 4, Megan Lindbo 4, Paige Bartsch 11, Aryanna Ridlon 2, Sidney Sheridan 15, Emily Kidder 13 Dani Bartsch 7, Nicole Ames 3.

GLACIER — Kali Gulick 6, Kaileigh Crawford 2, Aubrie Rademacher 8, Abi Manger 2, Ellie Keller 2, Raley Shirey 9.

Ronan 55, Polson 13

RONAN — Ronan rolled to an easy Northwest A victory over Lake County rival Polson.

Scoring information was not available.

Boys

Helena Capital 53,

Glacier 29

HELENA — Glacier failed to hit double-digit scoring in any of the four quarter in falling to Helena Capital in Western AA play.

Glacier (5-4, 2-1) trailed 25-13 at the half and was outscored 28-16 in the second half.

KJ Johnson, Cole Crosby, Drew Engellant and Bret Michels tallied five points each for Glacier.

Trevor Swanson knocked down 15 for Capital (4-6, 1-3).

Glacier plays at Helena High today at 2:30 p.m.

Glacier 7 6 7 9 — 29

Helena Capital 18 7 15 13 — 53

GLACIER — Drew Deck 2, Ethan Baines 2, KJ Johnson 5, Cole Crosby 5, Christian Hensley 2, Drew Engellant 5, Michael Schwarz 3, Bret Michels 5.

HELENA CAPITAL — Brayden Koch 2, Brady Martin 7, Cade Kidder 3, Bridger Grovom 8, Trevor Swanson 15, Shane Haller 6, Garrett Kueber 8, Peyton Koch 4.

Helena High 65, Flathead 48

HELENA — Helena High used a balanced attack to crush Flathead in Western AA play.

Pierce Brown led the Bengals (6-7, 2-2), and all scorers, with 24 points. Connor Murgel added 14 points, Logan Brown 12 and Carson Woodland 10.

Flathead (4-5, 1-2) was paced by Blake Counts, 14 points, and Gabe Adams with 12.

Blake Counts led the Braves with 14 points and Gabe Adams added 12.

Helena bolted to a 20-7 first-quarter lead, was in front 31-24 at the half and was in control for the remainder of play.

Flathead plays at Helena Capital today at 2:15 p.m.

No scoring was available.

Whitefish 46, Eureka 35

EUREKA — Mark Anderson paced Whitefish with 10 points as the Bulldogs beat the Eureka Lions in a nonconference clash.

For the Lions, Jake Kindel scored 10 points and had five rebounds. Alex Lowe grabbed a game-high 12 rebounds and scored eight points.

Whitefish 10 17 10 9 — 46

Eureka 8 9 9 9 — 35

WHITEFISH – Bodie Smith 2, Jack Schwager 4, Mark Anderson 10, Sam Genicke 5, Ryan Kemm 9, Lee Walburn 8, Dillon Botner 8.

EUREKA – Austin Sartori 2, Alex Lowe 8, AJ Pacella 2, Quade Anderson 6, Cory Chaney 7, Jake Kindel 10.

Polson 59, Ronan 50

RONAN — Polson knocked off Lake County rival Ronan in a Northwest A contest.

Scoring information was not available.

Ronan plays at Missoula Sentinel today.

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

Wolfpack bests Knights, 7-2

April 19, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake Glacier scored seven runs in the last three innings to beat Missoula Hellgate 7-2 on Friday in Western AA softball action at Glacier High School. Sammie Labrum went 2 for 3 at the plate and had t...

Comments

Read More

Perrin, Calles, Deck shine at Dahlberg track meet

April 19, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake BUTTE — Flathead’s Ben Perrin was one of three individuals to win two events at the Harry ‘Swede’ Dahlberg Invitational boys track meet on Friday at Charlie Merrifield Track at Bulldog Memorial Sta...

Comments

Read More

Valley boxers trade punches at fundraiser

April 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake Fight fans filled the Trade Center building at the Flathead County Fairgrounds Thursday evening for the 10th Annual Crosstown Boxing Smoker. The event features high school combatants from around t...

Comments

Read More

Steve Hullett Memorial Golf Tournament Bigfork girls 1st; Bigfork boys 4th

April 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake BIGFORK — With three girls finishing in the top 10 in individual play, that was more than enough to carry Bigfork to the team title at the Steve Hullett Memorial Golf Tournament on Thursday at Eagl...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 755-7000
727 East Idaho
Kalispell, MT 59901

©2019 Daily Inter Lake Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X