Eureka girls top Whitefish; push win streak to 6 games

Print Article

EUREKA — Sienna Utter tallied a game-high 17 points in leading Class B Eureka past Class A Whitefish 39-28 on Friday evening in nonconference girls basketball action.

Eureka (9-2 overall) pulled away after a slow start to lead 19-12 at the half.

Eureka outscored Whitefish 13-5 to close the game out.

Utter scored eight points in Eureka’s 15-point second quarter.

Maggie Graves flirted with a double-double for the winners, finishing with seven points and eight rebounds.

Megan Hanson had a game-high five assists for Eureka.

Gracie Smyley topped Whitefish in scoring with 12 points.

Eureka, winners of six straight, host St. Ignatius today at 2:30 p.m. in a Western B division test.

Whitefish entertains Stevensville today at 4 p.m. in a Western A divisional outing.

Whitefish 5 7 11 5 — 28

Eureka 4 15 7 13 — 39

WHITEFISH — Kit Anderson 2, Claire Carloss 3, Gracie Smyley 12, Payton Kastella 7, Jadi Walburn 2, Marlee Bender 2.

EUREKA — Rhianna Hawkins 1, Michael Shea 5, Megan Hanson 2, Avory Escobar 4, Sienna Utter 17, Michelle Leonard 3, Maggie Graves 7.

Helena Capital 59,

Glacier 29

Helena Capital (9-1, 3-1) opened it up offensively with a 19-point second quarter and rolled from there for an easy Western AA victory over Glacier (6-2, 2-1) at Glacier High School.

Capital, up 11-10 after the first quarter, took a 30-20 lead into the locker room at the half. Capital went on to outscore Glacier 29-9 in the second half.

Glacier did not score in the fourth quarter.

Glacier was led by Raley Shirey and Aubrie Rademacher with nine and eight points, respectively.

Sidney Sheridan led a balanced attack for Capital with 15 points.

Glacier hosts Helena High today at 2 p.m.

Helena Capital 11 19 13 16 — 59

Glacier 10 10 9 0 — 29

HELENA CAPITAL — Cassie Brisko 4, Megan Lindbo 4, Paige Bartsch 11, Aryanna Ridlon 2, Sidney Sheridan 15, Emily Kidder 13 Dani Bartsch 7, Nicole Ames 3.

GLACIER — Kali Gulick 6, Kaileigh Crawford 2, Aubrie Rademacher 8, Abi Manger 2, Ellie Keller 2, Raley Shirey 9.

Ronan 55, Polson 13

RONAN — Ronan rolled to an easy Northwest A victory over Lake County rival Polson.

Scoring information was not available.

Boys

Helena Capital 53,

Glacier 29

HELENA — Glacier failed to hit double-digit scoring in any of the four quarter in falling to Helena Capital in Western AA play.

Glacier (5-4, 2-1) trailed 25-13 at the half and was outscored 28-16 in the second half.

KJ Johnson, Cole Crosby, Drew Engellant and Bret Michels tallied five points each for Glacier.

Trevor Swanson knocked down 15 for Capital (4-6, 1-3).

Glacier plays at Helena High today at 2:30 p.m.

Glacier 7 6 7 9 — 29

Helena Capital 18 7 15 13 — 53

GLACIER — Drew Deck 2, Ethan Baines 2, KJ Johnson 5, Cole Crosby 5, Christian Hensley 2, Drew Engellant 5, Michael Schwarz 3, Bret Michels 5.

HELENA CAPITAL — Brayden Koch 2, Brady Martin 7, Cade Kidder 3, Bridger Grovom 8, Trevor Swanson 15, Shane Haller 6, Garrett Kueber 8, Peyton Koch 4.

Helena High 65, Flathead 48

HELENA — Helena High used a balanced attack to crush Flathead in Western AA play.

Pierce Brown led the Bengals (6-7, 2-2), and all scorers, with 24 points. Connor Murgel added 14 points, Logan Brown 12 and Carson Woodland 10.

Flathead (4-5, 1-2) was paced by Blake Counts, 14 points, and Gabe Adams with 12.

Blake Counts led the Braves with 14 points and Gabe Adams added 12.

Helena bolted to a 20-7 first-quarter lead, was in front 31-24 at the half and was in control for the remainder of play.

Flathead plays at Helena Capital today at 2:15 p.m.

No scoring was available.

Whitefish 46, Eureka 35

EUREKA — Mark Anderson paced Whitefish with 10 points as the Bulldogs beat the Eureka Lions in a nonconference clash.

For the Lions, Jake Kindel scored 10 points and had five rebounds. Alex Lowe grabbed a game-high 12 rebounds and scored eight points.

Whitefish 10 17 10 9 — 46

Eureka 8 9 9 9 — 35

WHITEFISH – Bodie Smith 2, Jack Schwager 4, Mark Anderson 10, Sam Genicke 5, Ryan Kemm 9, Lee Walburn 8, Dillon Botner 8.

EUREKA – Austin Sartori 2, Alex Lowe 8, AJ Pacella 2, Quade Anderson 6, Cory Chaney 7, Jake Kindel 10.

Polson 59, Ronan 50

RONAN — Polson knocked off Lake County rival Ronan in a Northwest A contest.

Scoring information was not available.

Ronan plays at Missoula Sentinel today.

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

Divisional basketball for A, B in Hamilton, Ronan

February 19, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake The final push for state basketball begins Thursday — in Hamilton for Class A teams and Ronan for Class B schools — with divisional tournaments for boys and girls. The top four finishers from Wes...

Comments

Read More

C-Falls, Browning district champs

February 16, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake WHITEFISH — Ryley Kehr scored the final seven points as Columbia Falls edged Browning 55-49 in a Northwest A District girls basketball championship thriller on Saturday night at Whitefish High Scho...

Comments

Read More

Northwestern A Libby boys, girls 3rd at district tourney

February 16, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake WHITEFISH — Libby’s boys and girls both earned third-place finishes on Saturday at the Northwest A District basketball tournament at Whitefish High School by claiming victories in the consolation f...

Comments

Read More

Basketball Roundup Braves beat Bengals, snap skid

February 16, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake The Flathead Braves (5-11 overall, 2-8 league) snapped an eight-game losing streak by taking down Helena High 65-58 at Flathead High School on Saturday afternoon in Western AA boys basketball actio...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 755-7000
727 East Idaho
Kalispell, MT 59901

©2019 Daily Inter Lake Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X