Fritsch, Gladeau, Smith state mat champs

Print Article

The Daily Inter Lake

BILLINGS — Hunter Fritsch (170) of Polson, Taylor Gladeau (285) of Columbia Falls and Gunnar Smith (120) of Eureka are state mat champions.

Fritsch, a senior, and Gladeau, a junior, captured Class A titles at their respective weight classes on Saturday at the Montana High School Association All-Class State Wrestling Tournament at MetraPark.

Smith is the Class B/C champion at his weight class.

Fritsch, 25-1 on the season, decisioned Nelson Crisafulli, 17-2, of Glendive in the final 3-0. Fritsch won his first two matches on Friday by pin and his final two on the last day by close decisions.

Gladeau, 33-5, pinned Wacey Zuback, 33-9, of Browning in their final in 5:36. Gladeau pinned all four of his state foes.

Smith, just 7-0 on the season, won by major decision over Roman Sparks of Thompson Falls in the final, 8-0. Smith was sidelined for all of the regular season, but was healthy enough to wrestle for the first time at divisionals.

Smith won his first two state matches by pin and took a 9-4 decision in the semifinals to reach the championship round.

Columbia Falls (4), Eureka (4), Flathead (2), Glacier (1), Libby/Troy (2), Polson (2) and Whitefish (1) combined for 16 semifinalists during the morning session on the final day. Eight made it to the finals.

Tanner Russell (170) of Flathead finished second, as did Fin Nadeau (132).

Russell, 32-2, lost to Jace Rhodes, 20-0, of Billings West in the finals by decision, 6-3, while Nadeau, 25-5, was pinned by Leif Schroeder, 28-0, of Bozeman in 3:39.

Russell is a junior.

Colten McPhee (182) of Columbia Falls was a runner-up. He was pinned by Jett Jones, 51-3, of Sidney/Fairview in the title round in 5:59. McPhee, a senior, completed his season with a 51-4 mark.

Polson’s Bridger Wenzel (152) settled for second best. He fell to John Mears, 35-4, of Belgrade in the final by decision 5-0. Wenzel, a senior, finished 27-5.

Taking second for Eureka was Nathan Schmidt (132). He was pinned in 46 seconds by Connor Johnson, 33-4, of Whitehall in the championship session. Schmidt, who pinned his way to the finals, finished with a 35-4 mark.

“The Braves rebounded today with six placers,” Flathead coach Jeff Thompson said.

“We went six for seven in the morning session. Our only loss was Jaden MacNeil, who lost a tight 1-0 match. Both Zaybin Stewart and Paxton Boyce beat wrestlers that they lost to early in the year. Fin Nadeau and Tanner Russell had absolute battles to make the finals. For Fin Nadeau to make the finals as a freshman is very impressive.”

Thompson said Brendan Barnes came back after a tough quarterfinals loss to finish third. Barnes and Russell are both two-time state placers.

“Overall, we wrestled to win today versus wrestling not to lose,” Thompson said.

“All six of the Flathead wrestlers attacked the legs and opened up their attacks. It was fun to see them get after it. The Braves also have five of the six state placers back along with returning 2018 state placers Garett Rieke (ACL) and Dillon Yeadon (shoulder), who should be 100 percent healthy next season.”

Glacier senior Tre Krause (285) lost in the semifinals by pin at 2:00 to Tom Walkup of Bozeman.

“Super happy for Tre and his ability to bounce back from an injury that would be a season ending for some,” Glacier coach Ross Dankers said, “but because of his toughness and grit it allowed him to battle back and pick up a fourth place finish at state, which is pretty impressive.”

On the team front, two-time defending Class AA champion Flathead wound up seventh with a 116 score. Glacier, 55 1/2, was 13th.

Bozeman, 260 1/2, was first with Great Falls High, 197 1/2, second and Billings Senior, 179, third.

Polson finished third in Class A with a 128 1/2 score. Sidney/Fairview, 310 1/2, rolled to the title with Havre, 170, a distant second.

Columbia Falls, 99, was fifth, Libby/Troy, 58, finished 14th and Whitefish, 47, was 17th.

In Class B, Eureka checked in fifth with a 104 1/2 score. Colstrip, 233, was the big winner with Glasgow, 130, second and Columbus/Absarokee, 128, third.

Class AA

Team Totals

1 Bozeman 260.5

2 Great Falls 197.5

3 Billings Senior 179.0

4 Missoula Big Sky/Loyola 143.0

5 Billings West 135.0

6 Butte 130.0

7 Flathead 116.0

8 Helena Capital 104.0

9 Billings Skyview 101.0

10 Great Falls CMR 83.0

11 Helena 66.0

12 Missoula Sentinel 62.0

13 Glacier 55.5

14 Missoula Hellgate 18.0

103

Places

1st Place Match

Colton Martello (Great Falls CMR) 24-5, Fr. over Jalen Vladic (Billings Senior) 21-9, Fr. (MD 9-0)

3rd Place Match

Keagan Gransbery (Butte) 28-1, So. over Wyatt Van Pelt (Billings West) 21-8, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

5th Place Match

Dre Coles (Great Falls) 24-12, Jr. over Hunter Ketchem (Billings Skyview) 14-17, . (Dec 4-3)

113

1st Place Match

Drake Rhodes (Billings West) 22-1, Fr. over Alejandro Madrid (Billings Senior) 24-6, Sr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

Felix Petersen (Bozeman) 25-13, Fr. over Wil Queer (Butte) 22-10, Sr. (Dec 13-7)

5th Place Match

Easton Shupe (Great Falls) 21-8, Jr. over Isaac Ayers (Missoula Big Sky / Loyola Sacred Heart) 12-17, Fr. (Dec 4-0)

120

1st Place Match

Carson DesRosier (Helena Capital) 30-3, Fr. over Isaac Romero (Helena) 23-6, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

RJ LowDog (Billings West) 21-8, So. over Tayt Rogers (Bozeman) 29-7, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

Gentry Lamb (Billings Skyview) 14-10, . over Carter Johnson (Missoula Big Sky / Loyola Sacred Heart) 10-14, Fr. (Dec 8-2)

126

1st Place Match

Matthew Dewitt (Billings Senior) 24-0, Jr. over Sterling Quinn (Bozeman) 26-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

Brendan Barnes (Flathead (Kalispell)) 25-8, Jr. over Justen Unrein (Billings Senior) 14-7, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

Dayne Martin (Missoula Big Sky / Loyola Sacred Heart) 21-13, Sr. over Andrew Paradise (Great Falls CMR) 15-13, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

132

1st Place Match

Leif Schroeder (Bozeman) 28-0, Jr. over Fin Nadeau (Flathead (Kalispell)) 25-5, Fr. (Fall 3:39)

3rd Place Match

Braeden Lomas (Great Falls) 23-9, Sr. over Trevin Welzien (Missoula Big Sky / Loyola Sacred Heart) 18-12, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)

5th Place Match

Idren Peak (Billings Senior) 19-8, Fr. over Jaiden James (Bozeman) 15-10, Jr. (Fall 3:17)

138

1st Place Match

Jahzriel Peak (Billings Senior) 19-3, Sr. over Lee Lambrecht (Helena Capital) 29-1, Sr. (MD 11-3)

3rd Place Match

Cameron Savaria (Billings Skyview) 24-9, . over Hayden Azure (Great Falls) 12-4, So. (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

Carter Carroll (Great Falls CMR) 19-5, Sr. over Reece Eckley (Missoula Sentinel) 20-9, Sr. (For.)

145

1st Place Match

Hunter Meinzen (Missoula Big Sky / Loyola Sacred Heart) 24-4, So. over Kai Stewart (Great Falls CMR) 18-5, Sr. (Dec 8-7)

3rd Place Match

Brock Rodrigues (Bozeman) 26-3, Jr. over Luke Joy (Missoula Sentinel) 20-9, Sr. (Dec 7-1)

5th Place Match

Blake Jolma (Missoula Sentinel) 16-9, So. over Donovan Mahoney (Great Falls) 13-10, So. (Dec 4-2)

152

1st Place Match

Chance McLane (Bozeman) 25-0, Sr. over Caden Hilliard (Great Falls) 25-9, Jr. (Fall 4:52)

3rd Place Match

Dougie Swanson (Missoula Big Sky / Loyola Sacred Heart) 29-5, Jr. over Bridger Hall (Missoula Hellgate) 20-10, Jr. (Dec 8-6)

5th Place Match

Austin Ketchem (Billings Skyview) 13-5, . over Thomas Klepps (Billings Senior) 16-13, So. (Dec 5-3)

160

1st Place Match

Devin Crawford (Helena) 26-1, Sr. over Carl Anderson (Butte) 28-8, Sr. (Fall 0:59)

3rd Place Match

Coy Cohenour (Bozeman) 22-5, So. over Jett Rebish (Missoula Big Sky / Loyola Sacred Heart) 25-10, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

Zaybin Stewart (Flathead (Kalispell)) 18-17, So. over Josh Macy (Billings Skyview) 16-11, . (Dec 6-1)

170

1st Place Match

Jace Rhodes (Billings West) 20-0, So. over Tanner Russell (Flathead (Kalispell)) 32-2, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

Noah Kovick (Helena Capital) 24-8, So. over Peyton Morton (Billings Senior) 20-10, Fr. (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

Mason Corcoran (Missoula Big Sky/ Loyola Sacred Heart) 19-13, Sr. over Tyson Krahe (Great Falls) 18-14, Jr. (Dec 8-5)

182

1st Place Match

Elijiah Davis (Great Falls) 24-1, So. over Brenner Bushfield (Billings Skyview) 18-3, (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

Jaydn Hoff (Billings West) 22-7, So. over Kole McGrath (Butte) 19-11, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

Paxton Boyce (Flathead (Kalispell)) 20-9, Jr. over Wyatt Shinn (Missoula Big Sky/ Loyola Sacred Heart) 19-10, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

205

1st Place Match

Kameron Moreno (Butte) 25-1, Jr. over McCade O`Reilly (Bozeman) 6-3, Jr. (Fall 2:45)

3rd Place Match

Zane McCormick (Helena Capital) 15-7, Jr. over Noah Cannon (Great Falls) 18-12, Sr. (MD 10-2)

5th Place Match

Kaden Westlake (Bozeman) 20-8, Jr. over Sebastian Koch (Flathead (Kalispell)) 14-16, Sr. (Fall 1:36)

285

1st Place Match

Ethan DeRoche (Great Falls) 20-6, So. over Tom Walkup (Bozeman) 20-10, Jr. (TB-1 5-1)

3rd Place Match

Levi Malcolm (Billings West) 21-1, Sr. over Tre Krause (Glacier (Kalispell)) 17-5, Sr. (Fall 4:22)

5th Place Match

Josh Lee (Helena Capital) 20-5, Jr. over Camren Spencer (Bozeman) 8-12, So. (Dec 4-2)

Class A

Team Totals

1 Sidney / Fairview 310.5

2 Havre 170.0

3 Polson 128.5

4 Frenchtown 126.0

5 Columbia Falls 99.0

6 Custer Co. (Miles City) 93.5

7 Laurel 82.5

8 Belgrade 82.0

9 Fergus (Lewistown) 73.5

10 Corvallis 71.0

11 Browning 65.0

12 BeaverheadCo.(Dillon)/Twin Bridges/

Sheridan 63.5

13 Hamilton/Darby 60.5

14 Libby/Troy 58.0

15 Dawson Co. (Glendive) 49.0

16 Hardin 48.0

17 Whitefish 47.0

18 Ronan 39.0

19 Park (Livingston) 35.0

20 Billings Central 24.0

21 Stevensville/ Victor 14.0

103

1st Place Match

Mick Chagnon (Havre) 35-4, So. over Noah Huffaker (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) 36-7, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:24 (18-1))

3rd Place Match

Landen Stewart (Frenchtown) 46-7, So. over Riley Pleninger (Havre) 24-14, Fr. (Dec 4-0)

5th Place Match

Nathan Sproul (Whitefish) 34-14, So. over Trevor Bartel (Ronan) 7-6, So. (Dec 6-2)

113

1st PlaceMatch

Walker Dyer (Frenchtown) 51-0, Jr. over Kaiden Cline (Sidney / Fairview) 44-12, Jr. (MD 11-0)

3rd Place Match

Rene Pierre (Polson) 25-7, . over Eli Warner (Frenchtown) 39-10, So. (Fall 1:56)

5th Place Match

Braxton Scheeler (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 43-9, Jr. over Ivan Lee (Laurel) 33-25, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:50 (19-3))

120

1st Place Match

Jake Bibler (Frenchtown) 52-1, Jr. over Cameron Pleninger (Havre) 40-10, Jr. (Fall 0:51)

3rd Place Match

Buddy Doolin (Libby / Troy) 41-12, Sr. over Jordan Darby (Sidney / Fairview) 44-13, So. (Dec 9-2)

5th Place Match

Kedrick Baker (Polson) 19-8, . over Jimmy Schmitt (Corvallis) 28-17, Sr. (Dec 8-4)

126

1st Place Match

Cooper Birdwell (Fergus (Lewistown)) 51-0, So. over Oden Currier (Belgrade) 21-10, Fr. (Fall 0:16)

3rd Place Match

Everett Jensen (Sidney / Fairview) 44-13, Jr. over Dante Venema (Corvallis) 43-6, Sr. (SV-1 7-5)

5th Place Match

Luke Huffaker (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) 35-15, Sr. over Trapper McAllister (Ronan) 18-10, So. (Fall 3:49)

132

1st Place Match

Aden Graves (Sidney / Fairview) 48-6, Fr. over Damian Leidholt (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 47-6, So. (SV-1 2-0)

3rd Place Match

Michael Golden (Hamilton / Darby) 38-3, Sr. over Kolton Reid (Sidney / Fairview) 44-10, So. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

Carter Brown (Corvallis) 41-15, Sr. over Thomas Peters (Columbia Falls) 29-23, . (Fall 1:59)

138

Places

1st Place Match

Christian Dean (Sidney / Fairview) 42-7, Sr. over Lane Paulson (Havre) 27-5, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

Keagan Campbell (Laurel) 42-9, Jr. over Kade Graves (Sidney / Fairview) 46-13, So. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

Dakota Flannery (Whitefish) 41-7, Jr. over Triston Davis (Corvallis) 37-15, Jr. (Dec 8-5)

145

1st Place Match

Martin Wilkie (Havre) 46-0, Sr. over Zander Burnison (Sidney / Fairview) 42-12, Fr. (Fall 0:38)

3rd Place Match

Bridger Williams (Hamilton / Darby) 25-15, Jr. over Dylan Lutz (Sidney / Fairview) 49-9, So. (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

Trey Thompson (Libby / Troy) 49-9, Jr. over Orion Thivierge (Havre) 28-16, Fr. (Dec 2-0)

152

1st Place Match

John Mears (Belgrade) 35-4, Jr. over Bridger Wenzel (Polson) 27-5, (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

Connor Harris (Havre) 46-5, Jr. over Jace Winter (Sidney / Fairview) 52-5, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

Jacob Morgan (Billings Central) 43-15, Sr. over Hunter Hoover (Libby / Troy) 27-15, Fr. (Dec 5-4)

160

1st Place Match

Riley Waters (Sidney / Fairview) 44-9, So. over Cooper Hoffman (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) 36-5, Jr. (Dec 12-6)

3rd Place Match

Duane Otto II (Fergus (Lewistown)) 37-14, Jr. over Noah Hurst (Hamilton / Darby) 28-11, Jr. (MD 18-7)

5th Place Match

Conner Schwend (Hardin) 36-14, Jr. over Kyler Pancake (Stevensville / Victor) 30-8, Sr. (For.)

170

Places

1st Place Match

Hunter Fritsch (Polson) 25-1, over Nelson Crisafulli (Dawson Co. (Glendive)) 17-2, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

Trevor Dean (Sidney / Fairview) 34-14, Sr. over Kevin Aiken (Belgrade) 30-15, Sr. (MD 12-1)

5th Place Match

Ryan Running Crane (Browning) 25-24, Sr. over Allec Knapton (Columbia Falls) 16-12, So. (Fall 2:27)

182

1st Place Match

Jett Jones (Sidney / Fairview) 51-3, Jr. over Colten McPhee (Columbia Falls) 51-4, . (Fall 5:59)

3rd Place Match

Cameron Younger (Laurel) 39-8, Jr. over Landon Farrar (Fergus (Lewistown)) 11-6, So. (Fall 1:27)

5th Place Match

Tate Jones (Frenchtown) 41-12, Jr. over Logan Adler (Polson) 21-10, (Fall 2:31)

A - 205

1st Place Match

Shane Gibson (Park (Livingston)) 45-1, Sr. over Austin Ratliff (Havre) 36-6, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

Jakob Freeman (Columbia Falls) 46-10, . over Justin Mays (Ronan) 22-8, Sr. (Dec 8-3)

5th Place Match

Jesse Murdock (Hardin) 31-20, Sr. over Tyler Harms (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 43-9, Jr. (Fall 2:12)

285

1st Place Match

Taylor Gladeau (Columbia Falls) 33-4, . over Wacey Zuback (Browning) 33-9, Sr. (Fall 5:36)

3rd Place Match

Keegan Mires (Dawson Co. (Glendive)) 17-1, Sr. over Brodey Skogen (Sidney / Fairview) 45-12, So. (Fall 0:19)

5th Place Match

Archie Swift (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 21-9, Jr. over Gabe Hernandez (Laurel) 27-12, So. (Fall 1:30)

Class B/C

B Team Totals

1 Colstrip 233.0

2 Glasgow 130.0

3 Columbus/Absarokee 128.0

4 Huntley Project (Worden) 109.0

5 Lincoln Co. (Eureka) 104.5

6 Broadwater (Townsend) 70.0

7 Cut Bank 65.0

8 Malta/Whitewater 64.5

9 Forsyth 63.0

10 Whitehall 61.0

11 Florence-Carlton 55.0

12 Saint Ignatius/Charlo 49.0

13 Fairfield 48.5

14 Shepherd 48.0

15 Conrad 46.0

16 Thompson Falls 43.0

17 Choteau 37.0

18 Shelby 35.0

19 Jefferson 33.0

20 Plains/Hot Springs 22.5

21 Poplar 21.0

22 Manhattan 19.0

23 Powell Co. (Deer Lodge) 9.0

24 Anaconda 8.0

25 Baker 6.0

26 Bigfork 0.0

26 Harlem 0.0

26 Three Forks 0.0

C Team Scores

1 Circle 102.0

2 Superior/Alberton 32.0

3 Valier 28.0

4 Simms 24.0

5 Cascade 19.0

6 Chester-Joplin-Inverness 12.0

7 Fort Benton/Big Sandy 8.0

8 Chinook 5.0

9 Arlee 3.0

9 Powder River Co. (Broadus) 3.0

11 Belt 0.0

11 Great Falls Central/MSDB 0.0

103

1st Place Match

Krayle Stormer (Circle) 28-4, So. over Weston Timberman (Columbus / Absarokee) 41-5, Fr. (MD 11-2)

3rd Place Match

Miguel Ramos (Fairfield) 33-15, Fr. over Leo Anderson (Jefferson) 40-10, Fr. (Fall 2:30)

5th Place Match

Langdon Smith (Shepherd) 23-18, Fr. over Parker Craig (Huntley Project (Worden)) 22-26, Fr. (Fall 2:24)

113

1st Place Match

Tanner Cook (Columbus / Absarokee) 18-1, Jr. over Roper Mycke (Conrad) 31-11, Fr. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

Trae Thilmony (Thompson Falls) 31-3, Fr. over Tugg Taylor (Circle) 41-11, Fr. (Dec 12-7)

5th Place Match

Brady Ellison (Columbus / Absarokee) 39-10, Fr. over Jase Frederick (Poplar) 25-13, Fr. (Fall 2:06)

120

1st Place Match

Gunnar Smith (Lincoln Co. (Eureka)) 7-0, So. over Roman Sparks (Thompson Falls) 27-6, So. (MD 8-0)

3rd Place Match

Camron Reilly (Forsyth) 35-9, So. over Riley Richtmyer (Broadwater (Townsend)) 45-7, Fr. (MD 10-0)

5th Place Match

Zach Valdez (Colstrip) 34-23, Fr. over Cooper Cook (Columbus / Absarokee) 33-13, Fr. (Fall 3:28)

126

1st Place Match

Colten Fast (Glasgow ) 44-9, So. over Clayton Donally (Huntley Project (Worden)) 43-10, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

Kyle Durden (Lincoln Co. (Eureka)) 41-9, So. over Canyon Casterline (Circle) 23-14, Fr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

Matt Connelly (Valier) 34-8, Sr. over Dalton Brown (Conrad) 30-16, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

132

1st Place Match

Connor Johnson (Whitehall) 34-4, . over Nathan Schmidt (Lincoln Co. (Eureka)) 35-4, Jr. (Fall 0:46)

3rd Place Match

Kolter Schipman (Malta / Whitewater) 42-12, Sr. over Cole Becker (Circle) 24-13, So. (TF-1.5 4:13 (19-2))

5th Place Match

Mike Wilkinson (Whitehall) 32-13, . over Oden Hallock (Glasgow ) 31-14, Sr. (DQ)

138

1st Place Match

Jackson Currier (Colstrip) 11-3, Sr. over Pete Henderson (Choteau) 41-11, . (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

Kaden Zimmerman (Glasgow ) 38-17, Jr. over John Cremer (Glasgow ) 28-22, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match

Josiah Vanderwall (Plains / Hot Springs) 37-5, Sr. over Ron Barnhill (Conrad) 41-17, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:11 (17-1))

145

1st Place Match

Rylin Burns (Colstrip) 44-10, So. over Trey Taylor (Circle) 32-11, Sr. (Inj. 3:42)

3rd Place Match

Hank Dunn (Lincoln Co. (Eureka)) 54-4, Jr. over Andrew Andersen (Cut Bank) 38-17, Jr. (Fall 2:33)

5th Place Match

Callan Mears (Malta / Whitewater) 44-14, Jr. over Darwin Adams (Saint Ignatius / Charlo) 41-11, Jr. (Fall 0:58)

152

1st Place Match

Michael Weber (Forsyth) 41-1, Sr. over Wyatt Brusven (Shelby) 40-6, Sr. (MD 14-6)

3rd Place Match

Austin Vanek (Cut Bank) 43-12, Fr. over Ty Steele (Broadwater (Townsend)) 32-14, So. (Fall 0:58)

5th Place Match

Dylan Raihl (Columbus / Absarokee) 41-4, Sr. over Isaac DuMontier (Saint Ignatius / Charlo) 33-10, Jr. (Fall 4:34)

160

1st Place Match

Ty Bradley (Colstrip) 48-4, Sr. over Sam Schmidt (Huntley Project (Worden)) 41-12, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

Avery Meinzen (Florence-Carlton) 27-6, Jr. over Kyle Evans (Cascade) 31-9, Sr. (Fall 1:00)

5th Place Match

Paden Vannattan (Forsyth) 30-18, Fr. over Kameron Rauser (Broadwater (Townsend)) 44-6, Sr. (For.)

170

1st Place Match

Dylan Nieskens (Glasgow ) 43-17, So. over Cody Blaede (Colstrip) 39-11, Sr. (Fall 5:37)

3rd Place Match

JR Seewald (Cut Bank) 37-4, Sr. over Isaiah Alik (Saint Ignatius / Charlo) 41-5, Jr. (MD 10-2)

5th Place Match

Dillon Anderson (Fairfield) 38-10, Sr. over Stran Selman (Huntley Project (Worden)) 39-19, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:00 (17-2))

182

1st Place Match

Nakoda Siegel (Colstrip) 29-1, Sr. over Nate Gorham (Shepherd) 29-9, Jr. (MD 15-4)

3rd Place Match

Andres Lopez (Malta / Whitewater) 39-6, Sr. over Trey Green (Superior / Alberton) 35-8, . (Fall 2:14)

5th Place Match

Justin Denton (Broadwater (Townsend)) 41-10, Sr. over Henry Koch (Huntley Project (Worden)) 46-13, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

205

1st Place Match

Spencer Jones (Florence-Carlton) 27-0, Sr. over Beau Petersen (Colstrip) 31-11, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

Brett Monroe (Valier) 45-10, Jr. over Lane Hinderager (Simms) 35-22, So. (Dec 7-4)

5th Place Match

Jadon Lamb (Broadwater (Townsend)) 36-9, Jr. over Kolter Bouma (Fairfield) 27-19, So. (Dec 7-3)

285

1st Place Match

Trey Yates (Colstrip) 35-11, Jr. over Journey Grimsrud (Huntley Project (Worden)) 50-7, Jr. (Fall 3:00)

3rd Place Match

Mayson Phipps (Glasgow ) 40-15, So. over Terry Spotted Wolf (Colstrip) 28-15, Sr. (Fall 3:49)

5th Place Match

Carter Beer (Columbus / Absarokee) 34-6, Jr. over Ruebin Swenson (Chester-Joplin-Inverness) 44-14, (Fall 0:20)

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

FV Homeschool, Stillwater Christian high seeds for MCAA state basketball

February 20, 2019 at 9:40 pm | Daily Inter Lake The Flathead Valley Homeschool boys and Stillwater Christian School girls head to the Montana Christian Athletic Association State basketball tournament as the top seeds from the Western Division. S...

Comments

Read More

Divisional basketball for A, B in Hamilton, Ronan

February 19, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake The final push for state basketball begins Thursday — in Hamilton for Class A teams and Ronan for Class B schools — with divisional tournaments for boys and girls. The top four finishers from Wes...

Comments

Read More

C-Falls, Browning district champs

February 16, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake WHITEFISH — Ryley Kehr scored the final seven points as Columbia Falls edged Browning 55-49 in a Northwest A District girls basketball championship thriller on Saturday night at Whitefish High Scho...

Comments

Read More

Northwestern A Libby boys, girls 3rd at district tourney

February 16, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake WHITEFISH — Libby’s boys and girls both earned third-place finishes on Saturday at the Northwest A District basketball tournament at Whitefish High School by claiming victories in the consolation f...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 755-7000
727 East Idaho
Kalispell, MT 59901

©2019 Daily Inter Lake Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X