Tenth Annual Crosstown Smoker features 34 local athletes

Print Article

Flathead Wrestling Association and Glacier Wrestling Association join forces again for the 10th Annual Crosstown Boxing Smoker at the Flathead County Fairgrounds Trade Center today.

Doors open at 5:30 p.m. and the event begins at 6:30 p.m.

The event benefits Flathead Valley wrestling programs and features 34 high school athletes from Flathead, Glacier, Bigfork, Stillwater Christian School and Columbia Falls.

Each bout consists of three one-minute rounds.

At last year’s event, Glacier dominated with 10 bout wins.

Through its nine-year run, the smoker has helped raise funds for area wrestlers for second-day expenses at tournaments and additionally helps fund camps, provide scholarships and purchase equipment.

Tickets are available in advance at Universal Athletics for $15 (adult) and $10 (student). If purchased ringside, tickets are $20 for adults.

10th Annual Crosstown Boxing Smoker

Presented by Glacier Wrestling Association and Flathead Wrestling Association

Red Corner vs. Blue Corner

Bout 1 — Joel Turner (Flathead) vs. Tommy Croft (Glacier)

Bout 2 — Edgar Hall (Flathead) vs. Tyler Reed (Glacier)

Bout 3 — Tim Dicker (Flathead) vs. Zac Grey (Glacier)

Bout 4 — Jon Jones (Flathead) vs. Preston Blaine (Glacier)

Bout 5 — Austin Robinson (Flathead) vs. Colton Todd (Glacier)

Bout 6 — Jonathon Hamilton (Flathead) vs. Caden Gilmond (Glacier)

Bout 7 — MJ Reed (Flathead) vs. Delayny Schulta (Glacier)

Bout 8 — Archie Brevik (Bigfork) vs. Sean Hagstead (Glacier)

Bout 9 — Cheyenne Arndt (Flathead) vs. Aleeya Derlotka (Stillwater)

Intermission

Bout 10 — Kaden Henshaw (Flathead) vs. Allec Napton (Columbia Falls)

Bout 11 — Ashley Anderson (Bigfork) vs. Joplin Young (Glacier)

Bout 12 — Colton Wieczorek (Flathead) vs. Trevor Seals (Glacier)

Bout 13 — Ennis Jones (Flathead) vs. Thomas Peters (Columbia Falls)

Bout 14 — Ariana Maldonato (Flathead) vs. Renee Sandin (Columbia Falls)

Bout 15 — Jordan Knapton (Columbia Falls) vs. Zach Hill (Glacier)

Bout 16 — Tommy Yoakum (Flathead) vs. Dylan Miller (Glacier)

Bout 17 — Paxton Boyce (Flathead) vs. Adam Bartlett (Glacier)

Judges — Greg Pisk, Wayne Treweek, Paul Wachholz

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

Track teams wrap up Class AA, A divisional action in Helena, Butte

May 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake HELENA — Flathead had just one first-place finisher on the final day of the Class AA Western Divisional track meet for boys with Ben Perrin winning the 1,600 (4:29.16) at Vigilante Stadium. Finish...

Comments

Read More

Wolfpack softball heads to AA state play as the top seed from Western Divisional

May 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake MISSOULA — The Western AA Divisional softball tournament was canceled on Saturday due to unplayable field conditions, granting Glacier an automatic berth to the state tournament as the No. 1 seed. ...

Comments

Read More

Bigfork’s Christiaens a state singles champ in Class B-C tennis

May 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake BOZEMAN — Trey Christiaens of Bigfork pulled through in the end, defeating Roger Mai of Great Falls Central 7-5, 3-6, 7-6 (4) for the Class B-C state tennis singles title on Saturday. Christiaens,...

Comments

Read More

Dogs dominate divisional

May 17, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake It was a strong closing day for Whitefish on Friday at the Northwestern A Divisional tennis tournament at Flathead Valley Community College and The Summit. The Bulldogs had the singles champions i...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 755-7000
727 East Idaho
Kalispell, MT 59901

©2019 Daily Inter Lake Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X