Glacier’s Todd wins javelin with 208-8 throw javelin

Print Article

Evan Todd, the defending Class AA state champion in the javelin, recorded a personal best effort with a throw of 208 feet, 8 inches on Thursday during a nonscoring dual track meet with Columbia Falls at Glacier High School.

Todd, a Glacier senior, had a previous season best of 196-1.

“He’s been getting stronger the last couple of weeks,” Glacier coach Aaron Deck said.

“I knew he was bound to pop one.”

Todd’s winning effort will put him among the top prep throwers nationally in the javelin.

Rylan Ortt of Missoula Sentinel was the state leader for all classes as of May 4 with a throw of 203-2.

Todd’s winning state throw last year was 184-1. Ortt was second at 182-5.

In the girls javelin, Angellica Street of Columbia Falls continues to push her distance further with a winning throw of 158-8, which is also one of the top throws nationally.

Glacier won 10 events in the boys dual and 11 in the girls dual with Columbia Falls.

Glacier’s Faith Brennan was a triple winner (100, 100 hurdles and long jump).

Winning two individual events were Zackary Pletcher (200 and 110 hurdles) of Columbia Falls and Mya McNeely (shot put and discus) of Glacier.

This was the final meet of the regular season for Glacier.

Columbia Falls will compete in the ABC Meet in Polson on Saturday.

Divisional action follows for Glacier and Columbia Falls on May 17-18 at Helena and Butte, respectively.

Boys

100 — 1, Dyllyn Stabler, Glacier, 11.04. 2, Drew Morgan, Columbia Falls, 11.24. 3, Daniel Henjum, Columbia Falls, 11.31. 4, Kaedan Clewien, Columbia Falls, 11.34. 5, Chance Adams, Columbia Falls, 11.60. 6, Casey Peiffer, Glacier, 11.65.

200 — 1, Zackary Pletcher, Columbia Falls, 23.84. 2, Kaedan Clewien, Columbia Falls, 23.90. 3, Soren Devereux, Glacier, 24.52. 4, Kale Mayhue, Glacier, 24.88. 5, Colten Mcphee, Columbia Falls, 24.97. 6, Connor Sullivan, Glacier, 25.18.

400 — 1, Drew Morgan, Columbia Falls, 50.95. 2, Dyllyn Stabler, Glacier, 52.51. 3, Daniel Henjum, Columbia Falls, 53.94. 4, Carson Benner, Glacier, 54.14. 5, JT Allen, Glacier, 59.26. 6, Nicholas Stoick, Glacier, 59.79.

800 — 1, Ben Schwaller, Glacier, 2:04.03. 2, Jake Smith, Glacier, 2:04.93. 3, Aren Alexander-Battee, Glacier, 2:08.65. 4, Wylie Schroeder, Glacier, 2:12.32. 5, Jonathon Gardner, Glacier, 2:12.86. 6, Tate Kauffman, Glacier, 2:13.58.

1,600 — 1, Simon Hill, Glacier, 4:37.16. 2, Nash Grafe, Glacier, 4:41.30. 3, Samuel Ells, Glacier, 4:41.39. 4, Aren Alexander-Battee, Glacier, 4:45.34. 5, Seth Umbriaco, Columbia Falls, 4:51.37. 6, James Petersen, Columbia Falls, 4:56.04.

3,200 — 1, Aidan Jarvis, Columbia Falls, 11:00.41. 2, Ethan Strand, Glacier, 11:13.92. 3, Beau Umbriaco, Columbia Falls, 11:33.32.

110 Hurdles — 1, Zackary Pletcher, Columbia Falls, 16.83. 2, Caleb Bernhardt, Glacier, 17.43. 3, Mason Naomi, Glacier, 18.04. 4, Gibson Lockhart, Columbia Falls, 19.65. 5, Jordan Knapton, Columbia Falls, 19.84. 6, Keigan Knutson, Glacier, 19.85.

300 Hurdles — 1, Preston Blain, Glacier, 45.09. 2, Cole Johnson, Glacier, 45.34. 3, Caleb Bernhardt, Glacier, 45.99. 4, Mason Naomi, Glacier, 46.44. 5, Aaron Trueblood, Columbia Falls, 47.19. 6, Lane Sapa, Columbia Falls, 47.47.

400 Relay — 1, Columbia Falls, 43.64. 2, Glacier, 45.23.

1,600 Relay — 1, Columbia Falls, 3:37.00.

High Jump — 1, Soren Devereux, Glacier, 5-8. 2, Jakob Beich, Columbia Falls, 5-6. 3, Tyler Hayford, Glacier, 5-2. 3, Louis Bartlett, Glacier, 5-2. 3, Jaxson Olson, Glacier, 5-2. 3, Berrick Baines, Glacier, 5-2. 3, Blake Dannic, Glacier, 5-2.

Pole —1, Gator Mostek, Glacier, 12-0. 2, Nick Leopold, Glacier, 12-0. 3, Russell Albin, Columbia Falls, 11-6. 4, Jaxon Heinz, Columbia Falls, 11-0. 4, Tanner Jones, Glacier, 11-0. 6, DJ Laycock, Columbia Falls, 10-6.

Long Jump — 1, Chance Adams, Columbia Falls, 20-2. 2, Isaac Balla, Columbia Falls, 19-10.5. 3, Christian Hensley, Glacier, 19-6. 3, Sean Hegstad, Glacier, 19-6. 5, Gator Mostek, Glacier, 18-10. 6, Logan Slocum, Glacier, 18-9.

Triple Jump — 1, Cole Crosby, Glacier, 41-10. 2, Christian Hensley, Glacier, 40-4. 3, Eli Hunt, Glacier, 39-10. 4, Sean Hegstad, Glacier, 39-2. 5, Wyatt Thomason, Glacier, 38-4.5. 6, Mike Tamburelli, Columbia Falls, 38-4.

Shot Put — 1, Tre Krause, Glacier, 45-4. 2, Brooks Michaels, Glacier, 40-2. 3, Bradly Nieves, Columbia Falls, 39-10. 4, Wyatt Weller, Glacier, 39-6. 5, Tyler Langton, Columbia Falls, 38-6. 6, James Schnee, Glacier, 36-6.

Discus — 1, Brooks Michaels, Glacier, 128-8. 2, Tyler Langton, Columbia Falls, 126-8. 3, Allec Knapton, Columbia Falls, 108-10. 4, Cameron Vergeront, Glacier, 107-0. 5, Casey Peiffer, Glacier, 106-11. 6, Patrick Connolly, Glacier, 106-5.

Javelin — 1, Evan Todd, Glacier, 208-8. 2, Zach Gillespie, Glacier, 170-0. 3, Tyler Hayford, Glacier, 154-3. 4, Blake Dannic, Glacier, 140-1. 5, Clark Rianda, Glacier, 138-5. 6, DJ Laycock, Columbia Falls, 138-3.

Girls

100 — 1, Faith Brennan, Glacier, 13.11. 2, Sara Williams, Glacier, 13.49. 3, Lexey Macura, Glacier, 13.52. 4, Alexis Green, Columbia Falls, 13.87. 5, Jordan Reiner, Glacier, 14.28. 6, Jane Trina, Glacier, 14.51.

200 — 1, Sara Williams, Glacier, 28.80. 2, Stella Claridge, Glacier, 29.89. 3, Lauren Wilson, Glacier, 30.50. 4, Hannah Shiesl, Glacier, 30.71. 5, Mckayla Brower, Columbia Falls, 30.82. 6, Jane Trina, Glacier, 31.41.

400 — 1, Josie Windauer, Columbia Falls, 1:00.63. 2, Alexis Green, Columbia Falls, 1:04.47. 3, Genevieve Delorme, Columbia Falls, 1:04.71. 4, Madeline Robison, Columbia Falls, 1:05.96. 5, Kylie Anderson, Glacier, 1:06.96. 6, Adison Powell, Glacier, 1:08.40.

800 — 1, Capree Daniels, Glacier, 2:29.82. 2, Hannah Deck, Glacier, 2:34.38. 3, Emily Hanson, Glacier, 2:56.82.

1,600 — 1, Lara Erickson, Columbia Falls, 5:45.32. 2, Makenna Kauffman, Glacier, 5:51.70. 3, Holly Skelton, Glacier, 5:52.57. 4, Zephy Hanson, Glacier, 6:06.09. 5, Evaly Hull, Columbia Falls, 6:51.60.

3,200 — 1, Zephy Hanson, Glacier, 13:28.32. 2, Peyton Rhodes, Columbia Falls, 14:02.90.

100 Hurdles — 1, Faith Brennan, Glacier, 15.56. 2, Flora Jarvis, Columbia Falls, 16.87. 3, Cheyanne Johnston-Heinz, Columbia Falls, 18.92. 4, Rebekah Walker, Columbia Falls, 19.08. 5, Kate Hatfield, Columbia Falls, 19.34. 6, Nicole Mitchell, Glacier, 20.80.

300 Hurdles — 1, Sidney Gulick, Glacier, 49.14. 2, Kinzie Peterson, Glacier, 49.52. 3, Flora Jarvis, Columbia Falls, 50.09. 4, Rebekah Walker, Columbia Falls, 52.70. 5, Cheyanne Johnston-Heinz, Columbia Falls, 55.05. 6, Kate Hatfield, Columbia Falls, 55.89.

400 Relay — 1, Columbia Falls, 53.16. 2, Glacier, 53.75.

1,600 Relay — 1, Glacier, 4:19.00. 2, Glacier, 4:37.00.

High Jump — 1, Stella Bistodeau, Columbia Falls, 5-0. 2, Aubrie Rademacher, Glacier, 4-9. 2, Cassidy Johnson, Glacier, 4-9. 4, Hannah Sempf, Columbia Falls, 4-5.

Pole Vault — 1, Alexis Purcell, Columbia Falls, 9-6. 2, Alivia Johnson, Glacier, 9-0. 3, Jenee Sandlin, Glacier, 8-6. 4, Rebekah Walker, Columbia Falls, 8-0. 5, Hannah Sempf, Columbia Falls, 8-00. 6, Kate Hatfield, Columbia Falls, 7-6. 6, Madison Becker, Glacier, 7-6.

Long Jump — 1, Faith Brennan, Glacier, 17-10.5. 2, Madeline Robison, Columbia Falls, 15-4. 3, Lexey Macura, Glacier, 15-1.5. 4, Madysen Hoerner, Columbia Falls, 15-0. 5, Hannah Sempf, Columbia Falls, 14-11.5. 6, Madison Becker, Glacier, 14-1.25.

Triple Jump — 1, Capree Daniels, Glacier, 32-5.5. 2, Alyssa Meeker, Glacier, 30-3.5. 3, Jordan Reiner, Glacier, 29-7. 4, Azlyn Caldwell, Columbia Falls, 27-9. 5, Ella Hutchenson, Columbia Falls, 27-7. 6, Brooke Beach, Glacier, 26-9.5.

Shot Put — 1, Mya McNeely, Glacier, 36-1. 2, Kiera Brown, Columbia Falls, 35-9. 3, Angellica Street, Columbia Falls, 35-7. 4, Cameron Gilman, Glacier, 32-10. 5, Janessa Felde, Glacier, 32-9. 6, Emma Ritter, Glacier, 31-6.

Discus — 1, Mya McNeely, Glacier, 113-3. 2, Angellica Street, Columbia Falls, 107-1. 3, Kiera Brown, Columbia Falls, 92-9. 4, Janessa Felde, Glacier, 92-8. 5, Cameron Gilman, Glacier, 85-2. 6, Gabriella Johnson, Glacier, 84-0.

Javelin — 1, Angellica Street, Columbia Falls, 158-8. 2, Katie Dixon, Glacier, 121-0. 3, Aubrie Rademacher, Glacier, 120-10. 4, Madysen Hoerner, Columbia Falls, 107-8. 5, Kenzie Williams, Glacier, 106-1. 6, LaKia Hill, Columbia Falls, 98-5.

Flathead vs. Whitefish

WHITEFISH — The Flathead girls placed first in 15 of the 17 events to coast to a 101-35 dual track victory over Whitefish.

The boys battle between the schools was closer with Flathead winning 75-67.

Flathead won nine events and Whitefish eight on the boys side.

Double winners were Flathead’s Kayla Martin (shot put and discus) and Chance Sheldon-Allen (200 and long jump).

This was the final meet of the regular season for Flathead.

Whitefish will compete in the ABC Meet in Polson on Saturday.

Divisional action follows for Flathead and Whitefish on May 17-18 at Helena and Butte, respectively.

Girls

Team Totals

Flathead 101 Whitefish 35

Events

100 — 1, Kennedy Kanter, Flathead, 13.11. 2, Hailey Copping, Flathead, 13.63. 3, Veronica Ware, Flathead, 13.67. 4, Lily Tanko, Flathead, 13.83. 5, Erin Wilde, Whitefish, 14.04. 6, Rylee Barnes, Flathead, 14.22.

200 — 1, Jessica Barnhart, Flathead, 26.02. 2, Veronica Ware, Flathead, 28.11. 3, Madison Boles, Flathead, 28.20. 4, Chloe Nadeau, Flathead, 28.31. 5, Erin Wilde, Whitefish, 29.83. 6, Rylee Barnes, Flathead, 30.68.

400 —1, Cerise Lee, Flathead, 1:01.03. 2, Mikenna Ells, Whitefish, 1:01.67. 3, Lauren Schulz, Whitefish, 1:02.87. 4, Tommye Kelly, Whitefish, 1:04.18. 5, Alexah Herman, Flathead, 1:07.68. 6, True Gannon, Flathead, 1:08.82.

800 — 1, Tori Noland-Gillespie, Flathead, 2:25.58. 2, Kami Darrow, Flathead, 2:28.64. 3, Josephine Vardell, Whitefish, 2:29.77. 4, Alie Simpson, Whitefish, 2:41.12. 5, Ellie Hawes, Flathead, 2:50.09.

1,600 — 1, Hannah Perrin, Flathead, 5:24.90. 2, Meaghan Fisher, Flathead, 5:31.28. 3, Jade Greenberg, Whitefish, 5:32.26. 4, Jessica Henson, Whitefish, 5:44.84. 5, Ella Greenberg, Whitefish, 5:47.72. 6, Josephine Vardell, Whitefish, 5:54.35.

100 Hurdles — 1, Skyleigh Thompson, Flathead, 16.89. 2, Anna Cook, Whitefish, 17.15. 3, Natasha Abramchuk, Whitefish, 17.21. 4, Jadi Walburn, Whitefish, 18.16. 4, Carlin Manning, Flathead, 18.16. 6, Lily Tanko, Flathead, 18.53.

300 Hurdles — 1, Chloe Mohatt, Flathead, 49.32. 2, Carlin Manning, Flathead, 49.75. 3, Anna Cook, Whitefish, 51.16. 4, Bridget Crowley, Flathead, 52.13. 5, Grayce Siderius, Flathead, 52.76. 6, Natasha Abramchuk, Whitefish, 53.70.

400 Relay — 1, Flathead, 50.53. 2, Whitefish, 51.73.

1,600 Relay — 1, Whitefish, 4:11.01. 2, Flathead, 4:12.50.

High Jump — 1, Tessa Smith, Flathead, 4-8. 2, Jadi Walburn, Whitefish, 4-8. 3, Bridget Crowley, Flathead, 4-6. 4, Kimberlie Crowley, Flathead, 4-2. 5, Kaiah Moore, Whitefish, 4-2.

Pole Vault — 1, Kaiah Moore, Whitefish, 8-6. 2, Hailey Gardner, Flathead, 7-6. 3, Teagan Halloran, Flathead, 7-0. 4, Lucy Toelcke, Whitefish, 7-0. 5, Nelly Fendich, Flathead, 7-0. 6, Shirley Weymouth, Flathead, 6-6. 6, Taylor Gentry, Whitefish, 6-6. 6, Gabby Herrick, Whitefish, 6-6.

Long Jump — 1, Jenna Johnson, Flathead, 16-3.25. 2, Kennedy Kanter, Flathead, 16-2.75. 3, Maddie Lindbom, Flathead, 14-5.25. 4, Helen Abramchuk, Whitefish, 14-3. 5, Grayce Siderius, Flathead, 14-1.75. 6, Madison Boles, Flathead, 14-.25.

Triple Jump — 1, Sage Thompson, Flathead, 32-11. 2, Tessa Smith, Flathead, 32-3. 3, Erin Wilde, Whitefish, 32-0. 4, Maddie Lindbom, Flathead, 29-3. 5, Victoria Campbell, Whitefish, 25-6. 6, Sarah Schreader, Whitefish, 24-9.

Shot Put — 1, Kayla Martin, Flathead, 35-10.5. 2, Marlee Bender, Whitefish, 33-7.5. 3, Hope Brown, Whitefish, 33-2. 4, Hannah Heath, Flathead, 32-10. 5, Rebecca Eacker, Flathead, 31-5. 6, Chloe Nadeau, Flathead, 31-4.

Discus — 1, Kayla Martin, Flathead, 115-10. 2, Samantha Waters, Flathead, 98-11. 3, Jennifer Patten, Whitefish, 92-3. 4, Rebecca Eacker, Flathead, 91-6. 5, Marlee Bender, Whitefish, 85-10. 6, Kelsie Ring, Flathead, 85-6.

Javelin — 1, Jennifer Patten, Whitefish, 98-1. 2, Samantha Waters, Flathead, 96-5. 3, Paige Sweem, Flathead, 95-7. 4, Kya Wood, Flathead, 89-5. 5, Helen Abramchuk, Whitefish, 75-10. 6, Atlanta Waltman, Flathead, 74-10.

Boys

Team Totals

Flathead 75, Whitefish 67

Events

100 — 1, Devin Beale, Whitefish, 11.93. 2, Blake Counts, Flathead, 12.03. 3, Tannen Beyl, Flathead, 12.15. 4, Tyler Kluesner, Flathead, 12.21. 5, Nate Prieto, Flathead, 12.24. 6, Austin Robinson, Flathead, 12.35.

200 — 1, Chance Sheldon-Allen, Flathead, 22.65. 2, Gunnar Landrum, Flathead, 24.60. 3, Tyler Kluesner, Flathead, 24.93. 4, Austin Robinson, Flathead, 24.96. 5, Tanner Russell, Flathead, 25.01. 6, Sutton Keeler, Flathead, 25.32.

400 — 1, Lee Walburn, Whitefish, 51.58. 2, Josh Dudley, Whitefish, 52.43. 3, Jack Schwaiger, Whitefish, 53.79. 4, Cole Fear, Flathead, 54.02. 5, Casey Schneider, Whitefish, 54.34. 6, Marvin Kimera, Whitefish, 56.45.

800 — 1, Parker Noland, Flathead, 2:06.68. 2, Grant Gauthier, Flathead, 2:10.36. 3, Tyler Dunnagan, Whitefish, 2:13.38. 4, Daniel Shaeffer, Flathead, 2:20.71. 5, Zack Dunnagan, Whitefish, 2:23.53. 6, Bridger Smith, Whitefish, 2:25.35.

1,600 — 1, Ben Perrin, Flathead, 4:30.96. 2, Kyle Calles, Flathead, 4:36.40. 3, Keaton Fischer, Flathead, 4:47.21. 4, Miles Vrentas, Whitefish, 5:01.20. 5, Ian Lacey, Whitefish, 5:15.03. 6, Caden Masa, Flathead, 5:28.45.

3,200 — 1, Samuel Aczas, Flathead, 11:31.52. 2, Jacob Bailey, Whitefish, 11:32.17.

110 Hurdles — 1, Joseph Abramchuk, Whitefish, 17.93. 2, Ethan VandenBosch, Flathead, 19.43.

300 Hurdles — 1, Seth Moon, Flathead, 41.98. 2, Joseph Abramchuk, Whitefish, 45.73.

400 Relay — 1, Flathead, 44.04. 2, Whitefish, 44.95.

1,600 Relay — 1, Whitefish, 3:35.02. 2, Flathead, 3:38.51.

High Jump — 1, John Shelton, Flathead, 5-10. 2, Josh Dudley, Whitefish, 5-10. 3, Lee Walburn, Whitefish, 5-6. 4, Chance Sheldon-Allen, Flathead, 5-6. 5, Gabe Menicke, Whitefish, 5-4. 5, Aiden Reid, Whitefish, 5-4. 6, Dylan Zink, Flathead, 5-0.

Pole Vault — 1, Jaden MacNeil, Flathead, 12-0. 2, Bentley Boone, Flathead, 12-0. 3, Timothy Weymouth, Flathead, 11-6. 4, Dillon Muth, Whitefish, 10-6. 5, Max Grimes, Whitefish, 10-0. 6, Ryan Vosen, Flathead, 9-0. 6, Devin Beale, Whitefish, 9-0.

Long Jump — 1, Chance Sheldon-Allen, Flathead, 19-9.75. 2, Marvin Kimera, Whitefish, 19-8.75. 3, Jack Eisenbarth, Whitefish, 19-4.75. 4, Cainen Erickson, Whitefish, 18-4.25. 5, Nicolas Gustafson, Flathead, 17-8.25. 6, Max Grimes, Whitefish, 17-7.

Triple Jump — 1, Sam Menicke, Whitefish, 40-11. 2, Gabe Menicke, Whitefish, 38-3.5. 3, Max Grimes, Whitefish, 37-8. 4, Javin Dorcheus, Flathead, 35-11.5. 5, Vadim Abramchuk, Whitefish, 34-7.5. 6, Cainen Erickson, Whitefish, 34-2.

Shot Put — 1, Dillon Botner, Whitefish, 45-0. 2, Patrick Hammond, Flathead, 42-4. 3, Hunter Stephens-Parks, Whitefish, 40-10.5. 4, Keegan Wold, Whitefish, 39-8. 5, Travis McCully, Flathead, 36-2. 6, Maximus Anderson, Flathead, 35-10.

Discus — 1, Keegan Wold, Whitefish, 124-6. 2, Logan Drown, Whitefish, 119-11. 3, Patrick Hammond, Flathead, 118-5. 4, Dillon Botner, Whitefish, 108-8. 5, Hunter Stephens-Parks, Whitefish, 98-9. 6, Travis McCully, Flathead, 93-2.

Javelin — 1, Chase Olson, Whitefish, 160-0. 2, Tanner Russell, Flathead, 156-9. 3, Sean Cox, Flathead, 146-0. 4, Dawson Muth, Whitefish, 137-5. 5, Elijah Owens, Flathead, 133-0. 6, Rowdy Kellough, Flathead, 131-2.

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

Track teams wrap up Class AA, A divisional action in Helena, Butte

May 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake HELENA — Flathead had just one first-place finisher on the final day of the Class AA Western Divisional track meet for boys with Ben Perrin winning the 1,600 (4:29.16) at Vigilante Stadium. Finish...

Comments

Read More

Wolfpack softball heads to AA state play as the top seed from Western Divisional

May 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake MISSOULA — The Western AA Divisional softball tournament was canceled on Saturday due to unplayable field conditions, granting Glacier an automatic berth to the state tournament as the No. 1 seed. ...

Comments

Read More

Bigfork’s Christiaens a state singles champ in Class B-C tennis

May 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake BOZEMAN — Trey Christiaens of Bigfork pulled through in the end, defeating Roger Mai of Great Falls Central 7-5, 3-6, 7-6 (4) for the Class B-C state tennis singles title on Saturday. Christiaens,...

Comments

Read More

Dogs dominate divisional

May 17, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake It was a strong closing day for Whitefish on Friday at the Northwestern A Divisional tennis tournament at Flathead Valley Community College and The Summit. The Bulldogs had the singles champions i...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 755-7000
727 East Idaho
Kalispell, MT 59901

©2019 Daily Inter Lake Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X