Flathead boys impress

Print Article

The final day of the Class AA/B state track and field meet at Legends Stadium was filled with records, PBs (personal bests) and individual achievements for Flathead, Glacer and a host of other competing schools.

And yes, even a trophy. The Flathead boys finished an impressive third. The top five teams for boys were: Missoula Sentinel 109, Billings West 86, Flathead 70, Bozeman 56 and Glacier 50.

The Braves were state runners-up to Glacier a year ago.

“It was totally unexpected,” Flathead coach Dan Hodge said.

“I thought maybe we would get to 45 points, that won’t get you a trophy. After the first day we had 33 points. Fourth at divisionals this year, third at state.”

Flathead won a state title in 2015 in Kalispell.

Flathead had four event winners over the course of two days and three second-place finishes, two by Seth Moon in the long and triple jump.

The Bozeman girls took top team honors with a 112 total. Billings West was second with 86, Missoula Sentinel third with 76, Helena Capital fourth 48 and Helena High fifth with 44.

The Flathead girls with eighth with 26 and Glacier ninth with 17.

Flathead distance star Ben Perrin accomplished a career first on Saturday by winning a state title in the 1,600 with a time of 4:19.02, to go with his 3,200 victory on Friday.

Last year he won the 3,200, but was fourth in the 1,600.

“It means everything to do it here on my home track,” Perrin said.

“It’s the first time (winning) the mile at state. I wanted both in the same year.”

Like his Friday win, Perrin led the 1,600 from start to finish.

“I wanted to go out with everybody,” he said.

“The first two laps they kept behind me a little.”

He ran 2:02 for the final two laps to maintain his lead.

“You never know what will happen at state,” Perrin said.

“I just wanted to come here and win. I wanted a PR (personal record).”

Flathead dashman Chance Sheldon-Allen, sidelined for much of the season with a lower lumbar issue, had a winning and PB time of 10.88 in the 100. The school record in that event is 10.84, set by Craig Galle in 1996.

“It hurts, but I’m doing good,” Sheldon-Allen said of his back.

“I had an amazing start. I was super nervous, my legs were shaking, but I was ready to go,” he said of the start.

“I was loose the whole time. I didn’t get tense. I just ran my race. It felt amazing.”

His season best before state was 11.09.

The best part ...

“I had to show up and perform for my home town,” he said.

He later finished second to Jaden Foster of Sentinel (21.68) in the 200. Sheldon-Allen’s time was 21.72.

Glacier’s Drew Deck capped off a six-event state by winning the 300 hurdles with a PB time of 38.98. He came in with a state best time for all classes at 39.02.

“One of my main goals this year was to get into the 38s,” he said.

“I’m blessed it came at the right time.”

Earlier in the day, Deck finished sixth in the 110 hurdles, but did not place in the triple jump.

“I was overwhelmed with it all,” Deck said of his victory.

“When I heard the time, I was happy.

“It was a smooth race and it felt good. Jace (DeWalt) of Sentinel pushed me around the curve. It was a battle at the end.”

On the disappointing side, javelin defending champion Glacier senior Evan Todd settled for second best this time around. Struggling with a sore back, the best he could throw was 188-7.

He came in with a season best 208-0.

“Pretty disappointing,” he said.

“My back wasn’t in the greatest shape, but sometimes that’s the way the wind blows.”

Todd suffered the back injury last week in Helena at divisionals.

“On my very last throw,” he said.

“I shouldn’t have thrown at divisionals. It was a mud hole (because of the rain).”

The injury limited his bend during his throws.

Todd, however, at least finished the season sharing the best throw of 208-8 with Rylan Ortt of Missoula Sentinel, who won state with that distance.

The Flathead girls 400 relay team of Cerise Lee, Tori Noland-Gillespie, Meaghan Fisher, Mikayla Shinn finished third.

Glacier’s top finisher was Mya McNeely, who was second in the shot put on Friday with a distance of 39-0.

Boys

Team Totals

Missoula Sentinel 109, Billings West 86, Flathead 70, Bozeman 56, Glacier 50, Missoula Hellgate 32, Butte 30, Billings Senior 27, Billings Skyview 20, Helena Capital 14, Great Falls C.M. Russell 12, Missoula Big Sky 9, Helena High 9, Great Falls High 3

Events

100 — 1, Chance Sheldon-Allen, Flathead, 10.88. 2, Jaden Foster, Sentinel, 11.04. 3, Connor Ryan, Billings Wes, 11.10. 4, Dyllyn Stabler, Glacier, 11.13. 5, Bret Morris, Helena Capit, 11.16. 6, Brock Ping, Billings Sen, 11.17.

200 — 1, Jaden Foster, Sentinel, 21.68. 2, Chance Sheldon-Allen, Flathead, 21.72. 3, Cooper Craig, Bozeman, 21.90. 4, Dyllyn Stabler, Glacier, 22.20. 5, Connor Ryan, Billings Wes, 22.36. 6, Neil Daily, Sentinel, 22.39.

400 —1, Jaden Foster, Sentinel, 48.98. 2, Trevin Gradney, Billings Wes, 49.50. 3, Tommy Mellott, Butte, 50.53. 4, Sean Hegstad, Glacier, 50.55. 5, Tyler Rued, Bozeman, 50.64. 6, Drew Deck, Glacier, 50.80.

800 — 1, Kyle Calles, Flathead, 1:58.76. 2, Griffin May, Bozeman, 1:59.41. 3, Jacob Vetter, Butte, 1:59.72. 4, Noah McNelis, Sentinel, 2:00.15. 5, Finn Bentler, Billings Sen, 2:01.73. 6, Van Gottwals, Billings Wes, 2:01.83.

1,600 — 1, Ben Perrin, Flathead, 4:19.02. 2, Ian Curtis, Hellgate, 4:20.21. 3, Owen Smith, Billings Sen, 4:24.62. 4, Jonathan Wheeler, Bozeman, 4:28.61. 5, Griffin May, Bozeman, 4:28.98. 6, Alexander Koehn, Billings Wes, 4:29.06.

3,200 — 1, Ben Perrin, Flathead, 9:25.07. 2, Ian Curtis, Hellgate, 9:29.07. 3, Lukas Horejsi, Hellgate, 9:34.94. 4, Owen Smith, Billings Sen, 9:36.46. 5, Simon Hill, Glacier, 9:37.86. 6, Stirling Marshall-Pryde, Bozeman, 9:39.23.

110 Hurdles — 1, Caden Olsen, Billings Sky, 14.82. 2, Jaromy Coomes, Billings Wes, 14.91. 3, Quinn Sullivan, Butte, 15.28. 4, Peter Demars, Billings Wes, 15.34. 5, Jeremiah Wamsley, Helena Capit, 15.63. 6, Drew Deck, Glacier, 15.76.

300 — 1, Drew Deck, Glacier, 38.98. 2, Jace Dewalt, Sentinel, 39.32. 3, Peter Demars, Billings Wes, 39.43. 4, Quinn Sullivan, Butte, 40.51. 5, Jeremiah Wamsley, Helena Capit, 41.10. 6, Aidan Brus, Helena, 41.35.

400 Relay — 1, Billings West (Eyezayah Boroughs, Clint Ambuehl, Trevin Gradney, Connor Ryan), 42.15. 2, Sentinel, 42.25. 3, Helena Capital, 42.65. 4, Glacier (Drew Deck, Cole Crosby, Sean Hegstad, Dyllyn Stabler), 42.83. 5, Billings Senior, 43.04. 6, Flathead (Jaden MacNeil2, Blake Counts, Tannen Beyl, Chance Sheldon-Allen), 43.12.

1,600 Relay — 1, Billings West ‘A’ (Brock Smith, Eyezayah Boroughs, Peter Demars, Trevin Gradney), 3:22.91. 2, Butte, 3:25.43. 3, Helena, 3:27.22. 4, Glacier (Cole Crosby, Ben Schwaller, Sean Hegstad, Drew Deck), 3:27.26. 5, Bozeman, 3:28.65. 6, Charles M Russell, 3:28.99.

High Jump — 1, Julius Mims, Billings Sky, 6-09. 2, Zac Crews, Sentinel, 6-03. 3, Dylan Sandry, Big Sky, 6-01. 3, Neil Daily, Sentinel, 6-01. 5, Bryson Muchmore, Sentinel, 6-01. 6, Harrison Goss, Charles M Ru, 6-01.

Pole Vault — 1, Jameson Slevin, Bozeman, 14-06. 2, Jon Tripp, Billings Wes, 14-06. 3, Takahisa (Tucker) Samano, Billings Sen, 14-00. 4, Josh Smalley, Big Sky, 13-06. 5, Dawson Ziegler, Helena Capit, 13-06. 6, Zackary Eckles, Bozeman, 13-00.

Long Jump — 1, Elias Dewaters, Sentinel, 22-05.50. 2, Seth Moon, Flathead, 22-02.25. 3, Logan Riddle, Hellgate, 22-01.50. 4, Chance Sheldon-Allen, Flathead, 21-11. 5, Drew Deck, Glacier, 21-09. 6, Gabe Longin, Great Falls, 21-08.

Triple Jump — 1, Elias Dewaters, Sentinel, 45-02. 2, Seth Moon, Flathead, 44-00.50. 3, Cody Gairrett, Billings Sen, 43-02.25. 4, Cameron McCarthy, Charles M Ru, 42-10.50. 5, Kolson Southon, Great Falls, 42-05. 6, Connor Chalmers, Sentinel, 42-04.50.

Shot Put — 1, Carter Slade, Billings Wes, 54-03. 2, Brock Field, Sentinel, 49-04.50. 3, Spencer Warren, Bozeman, 47-06.25. 4, Tre Krause, Glacier, 47-04.75. 5, Holden Sampson, Helena, 47-01. 6, Hunter Clark, Charles M Ru, 46-02.50.

Discus — 1, Carter Slade, Billings Wes, 169-04. 2, Zackary Eckles, Bozeman, 152-11. 3, Brock Field, Sentinel, 149-11. 4, Braxton Beeler, Charles M Ru, 146-10. 5, Jaden Bienvenue, Billings Wes, 146-00. 6, Hunter Clark, Charles M Ru, 143-02.

Javelin — 1, Rylan Ortt, Sentinel, 208-08. 2, Evan Todd, Glacier, 188-07. 3, Ben Bishop, Bozeman, 174-11. 4, Logan Riddle, Hellgate, 169-01. 5, Zach Gillespie, Glacier, 165-03. 6, Tanner Russell, Flathead, 164-06.

Girls

Team Totals

Bozeman 112, Billings West 86, Missoula Sentinel 76, Helena Capital 48, Helena High 44, Billings Senior 37, Missoula Hellgate 36, Flathead 26, Glacier 17, Butte 14, Missoula Big Sky 14, Great Falls C.M. Russell 12, Billings Skyview 4, Great Falls High 1.

Events

100 — 1, Delaney Bahn, Bozeman, 12.38. 2, Maddie Albrecht, Billings Wes, 12.42. 3, Willa Albrecht, Billings Wes, 12.51. 4, Audrey Bloomquist, Helena Capit, 12.69. 5, Emily Ratz, Hellgate, 12.73. 6, Jessica Barnhart, Flathead, 12.77.

200 — 1, Delaney Bahn, Bozeman, 24.72. 2, Maddie Albrecht, Billings Wes, 25.16. 3, Willa Albrecht, Billings Wes, 25.34. 4, Emily Ratz, Hellgate, 25.76. 5, Leigha Carter, Helena Capit, 26.11. 6, Audrey Bloomquist, Helena Capit, 26.12.

400 — 1, Odessa Zentz, Helena, 57.75. 2, Addi Ekstrom, Bozeman, 59.35. 3, Sydney Sheridan, Helena Capit, 59.37. 4, Brooke Stayner, Sentinel, 59.48. 5, Mary Corbett, Bozeman, 59.66. 6, Madi Provo, Hellgate, 1:00.02.

800 — 1, Odessa Zentz, Helena, 2:14.25. 2, Terra Trom, Bozeman, 2:15.01. 3, Tiahna Vladic, Billings Sen, 2:16.17. 4, Brooke Stayner, Sentinel, 2:16.36. 5, Madi Provo, Hellgate, 2:16.57. 6, Laura Zimmer, Billings Sen, 2:16.81.

1,600 — 1, Terra Trom, Bozeman, 4:55.92. 2, Tiahna Vladic, Billings Sen, 4:56.09. 3, Kylie Hartnett, Helena, 5:02.00. 4, Alex Moore, Bozeman, 5:02.60. 5, Natalie McCormick, Bozeman, 5:05.36. 6, Elena Vandersloot, Billings Sen, 5:08.40.

3,200 — 1, Tiahna Vladic, Billings Sen, 10:49.50. 2, Kylie Hartnett, Helena, 10:54.86. 3, Ember Stratton, Hellgate, 10:55.14. 4, Alex Moore, Bozeman, 10:55.81. 5, Abby Kendrick, Hellgate, 10:59.01. 6, Sage Brooks, Hellgate, 10:59.39.

100 Hurdles — 1, Ashley McElmurry, Sentinel, 14.63. 2, Melissa Moreni, Helena Capit, 15.07. 3, Lauren Heggen, Sentinel, 15.17. 4, Eliza Thomas, Helena Capit, 15.29. 5, Delaney Bahn, Bozeman, 15.39. 6, Faith Brennan, Glacier, 15.44.

300 Hurdles — 1, Ashley McElmurry, Sentinel, 44.54. 2, Mayjia Horst, Bozeman, 45.69. 3, Audrey McElmurry, Sentinel, 45.78. 4, Melissa Moreni, Helena Capit, 46.24. 5, Anna Trudnowski, Butte, 46.49. 6, Keara Burgess, Big Sky, 46.60.

400 Relay — 1, Billings West (Maddie Albrecht, Chloe Davies, Jaeden Wolff, Willa Albrecht1), 47.80. 2, Helena Capital, 48.48. 3, Bozeman, 49.09. 4, Flathead (Kennedy Kanter, Mikayla Shinn, Skyleigh Thompson, Jessica Barnhart), 49.59. 5, Big Sky, 49.66. 6, Helena, 50.08.

1,600 Relay — 1, Bozeman (Terra Trom, Amelia Hartshorn, Addi Ekstrom, Mary Corbett), 3:58.49. 2, Billings West, 4:01.58. 3, Flathead (Cerise Lee, Tori Noland-Gillespie, Meaghan Fisher, Mikayla Shinn), 4:01.72. 4, Helena Capital, 4:03.00. 5, Sentinel, 4:03.93. 6, Big Sky, 4:05.02.

High Jump — 1, Madison Boles, Flathead, 5-05. 2, Anna Trudnowski, Butte, 5-05. 3, Delaney Bahn, Bozeman, 5-05. 4, Hannah Schonhoff, Bozeman, 5-05. 5, Giliian Sherrill, Hellgate, 5-05. 6, Avery Buglione, Great Falls, 5-03.

Pole Vault — 1, Maisee Brown, Billings Sen, 11-09. 2, Isabella Reed, Big Sky, 11-03. 3, Kendall Stark, Billings Wes, J11-03. 4, Mara Lynch, Bozeman, 10-06. 5, Emma Zimmerman, Billings Wes, 10-00. 6, Cameron Leo, Billings Sen, 10-00.

Long Jump — 1, Delaney Bahn, Bozeman, 19-03.75. 2, Ashley McElmurry, Sentinel, 18-11. 3, Lauren Heggen, Sentinel, 18-03.25. 4, Brooke Berry, Billings Sky, 17-02. 5, Taylor Brisendine, Glacier, 17-01.75. 6, Audrey Bloomquist, Helena Capit, 17-01.50.

Triple Jump — 1, Lauren Heggen, Sentinel, 39-09.25. 2, Ashley McElmurry, Sentinel, 39-04. 3, Audrey Bloomquist, Helena Capit, 38-10. 4, Faith Brennan, Glacier, 38-04.50. 5, Whitney Morrison, Big Sky, 38-03.50. 6, Audrey McElmurry, Sentinel, 37-01.50.

Shot Put — 1, LaKeema Williams, Billings Wes, 42-03. 2, Mya McNeely, Glacier, 39-00. 3, Breanna Johns, Charles M Ru, 38-09. 4, Carsyn Campbell, Billings Wes, 38-09. 5, Kayla Martin, Flathead, 37-05.50. 6, Hannah Heath, Flathead, 36-01.75.

Discus — 1, LaKeema Williams, Billings Wes, 136-04. 2, Carsyn Campbell, Billings Wes, 126-04. 3, Kylie Lunday, Hellgate, 122-11. 4, Zoe Waddell, Bozeman, 116-09. 5, Rebecca Eacker, Flathead, 114-09. 6, Courtney Matteucci, Helena, 113-03.

Javelin — 1, Piper Pfister, Hellgate, 130-01. 2, Jamie Pickens, Helena, 129-05. 3, Kylee Gilcher, Charles M Ru, 129-00. 4, Madalynn Rhodes, Butte, 125-08. 5, Kenzie Williams, Glacier, 125-06. 6, Anja Jackson, Sentinel, 123-04.

Class B

Bigfork had one individual champion on Saturday in Ashton McAnally in the shot put. She won it on her final throw with a PB distance of 38-5 3/4.

Amy Fjell-Hagan of Deer Lodge was second with a distance of 38-3 1/2.

Bigfork had a pair of second place finishes on the final day with Wyatt Duke, a sophomore, clearing 6-6 in the high jump and the 400 relay team of Heidi Schneller, Jesse Frey, Audrey Buenz and Jordan Nelson.

Three jumpers cleared 6-6 and Duke had one strong attempt at 6-8.

It was a PB at 6-6 for Duke by an inch.

“It was a good day to jump,” he said.

“I love the competition. I always do better with more competition.”

Noah Bouchard of Huntley Project cleared 6-8 to win it.

Eureka’s Karlee Frost finished third in the javelin for a second straight year. Her throw this year at state — 119-10 — was 15 feet shorter than a year ago.

“I was battling with an illness this year,” she said this spring.

“It (state this year) started out bad. My last throw was my best throw.”

Frost had the fifth best throws in the prelims.

“My teammates made me laugh,” she said for the finals.

“I didn’t think about it and just went up there and threw it. It (last throw) felt better. I was disappointed until then.”

Baker and Huntley Project, with 74 points each, shared the girls title.

Colstrip, 63, was third.

Bigfork, 29, was seventh.

Huntley Project won the boys title with 122 points. Manhattan, 43, was second.

Three records were broken on the final day.

Casey Gunlikson of Big Timber set Class B records in the 100 (10.87) and 200 (21.80).

Bradley Graves of Huntley Project set an all-class record in the 100 hurdles (14.14).

Girls

Team Totals

Baker 74, Huntley Project 74, Colstrip 63, Powell County 42, Three Forks 35, Cut Bank 32, Bigfork 29, Wolf Point 27, Glasgow 23, Harlem 18, Lincoln County 17, Malta 16, Manhattan 11 1/3, Red Lodge 11, Forsyth 8, Joliet 7, St. Ignatius 6 1/3, Whitehall 5, Shepherd 5,Thompson Falls 4 1/3, Rocky Boy 4, Roundup 4, Columbus 4, Poplar 2, Fairfield 2, Lodge Grass 2, Jefferson 1.

Events

100 — 1, Kamdyn Molenda, Cut Bank, 12.75. 2, Maya Carvey, Lincoln Coun, 12.85. 3, Wrenzi Wrzesinski, Baker, 12.88. 4, Maddisen Marema, Shepherd, 12.94. 5, Shelby Schweigert, Fairfield, 12.98. 6, Jordan Nelson, Bigfork, 13.12.

200 — 1, Wrenzi Wrzesinski, Baker, 26.09. 2, Macee Murphy, Huntley Proj, 26.38. 3, Kamdyn Molenda, Cut Bank, 26.41. 4, Jordan Nelson, Bigfork, 26.47. 5, Bella Klein, Roundup, 26.93. 6, Katie Whitehurst, Whitehall, 27.01.

400 — 1, Emily Kolstad, Glasgow, 59.34. 2, Kamdyn Molenda, Cut Bank, 59.91. 3, Jewel Olson, Wolf Point, 1:00.37. 4, Katie Whitehurst, Whitehall, 1:00.88. 5, Kamryn Scully, Powell Count, 1:01.84. 6, Abigail Dudley, Colstrip, 1:02.00.

800 — 1, Whitney Hanson, Colstrip, 2:17.48. 2, Katie Jacobsen, Red Lodge, 2:19.60. 3, Ashlyn Lutts, Baker, 2:21.10. 4, Natalie Lile, Huntley Proj, 2:21.43. 5, Emily Kolstad, Glasgow, 2:24.27. 6, Hayley Burns, Colstrip, 2:24.41.

1,600 — 1, Whitney Hanson, Colstrip, 5:12.57. 2, L’Tia Lawrence, Harlem, 5:15.69. 3, Hallie Hemenway, Manhattan, 5:19.51. 4, Hayley Burns, Colstrip, 5:20.40. 5, Katie Jacobsen, Red Lodge, 5:23.15. 6, Natalie Lile, Huntley Proj, 5:26.67.

3,200 — 1, L’Tia Lawrence, Harlem, 11:18.84. 2, Whitney Hanson, Colstrip, 11:31.32. 3, Hayley Burns, Colstrip, 11:37.37. 4, Zoey Stroop, Colstrip, 11:51.34. 5, Hallie Hemenway, Manhattan, 11:55.65. 6, Jodi Cameron, Manhattan, 11:56.96.

100 Hurdles — 1, Wrenzi Wrzesinski, Baker, 15.37. 2, Macee Murphy, Huntley Proj, 15.82. 3, Kamryn Scully, Powell Count, 16.18. 4, Justine Lamb, Malta, 16.34. 5, Olleca Severson, Manhattan, 16.41. 6, Gracie Bradley, Colstrip, 16.43.

300 Hurdles — 1, Wrenzi Wrzesinski, Baker, 45.84. 2, Macee Murphy, Huntley Proj, 46.59. 3, Kamryn Scully, Powell Count, 46.73. 4, Gracie Bradley, Colstrip, 47.96. 5, Bella Klein, Roundup, 47.97. 6, Kendall Lynn, Three Forks, 48.27.

400 Relay — 1, Bakers (runners not listed) 50.57. 2, Bigfork (Heidi Schneller, Jesse Frey, Audrey Buenz, Jordan Nelson) 51.34. 3, Huntley Project 51.62. 4, Columbus 51.81. 5, Wolf Point 2.06. 6, Shepherd 52.52.

1,600 Relay — 1, Baker (Ashlyn Lutts, Anika Ploeger, Macee Hadley, Wrenzi Wrzesinski), 4:07.73. 2, Huntley Project, 4:11.92. 3, Bigfork (Audrey Buenz, Ana Yong, Rakiah Grende, Jordan Nelson), 4:14.08. 4, Glasgow, 4:15.40. 5, Colstrip, 4:16.94. 6, Jefferson, 4:17.36.

High Jump — 1, Mya Fourstar, Wolf Point, 5-03. 2, Kallie Zinne, Joliet, 5-00. 2, Abby Juve, Wolf Point, 5-00. 4, Jolee Gotfredson, Colstrip, J5-00. 5, Canzas HisBadHorse, Colstrip, 4-10. 6, Afton Brander, St Ignatius, 4-10. 6, Jody Detlaff, Thompson Fal, 4-10. 6, Madeline Severson, Manhattan, 4-10.

Pole Vault — 1, Kamryn Scully, Powell Count, 11-00. 2, Dakota Manecke, Cut Bank, 10-06. 3, Emily Kolstad, Glasgow, 9-06. 4, Maya Stiles, Thompson Fal, 9-00. 5, Paisley Ferdina, Wolf Point, 9-00. 6, Katie Jacobsen, Red Lodge, 9-00.

Long Jump — 1, Keaton Lynn, Three Forks, 17-00.25. 2, Wrenzi Wrzesinski, Baker, 16-11.50. 3, Kendall Lynn, Three Forks, 16-09. 4, Erica Smith, Malta, 16-05.75. 5, Kamryn Scully, Powell Count, 16-04.25. 6, Macee Murphy, Huntley Proj, 16-03.

Triple Jump — 1, Kendall Lynn, Three Forks, 36-04.50. 2, Erica Smith, Malta, 36-02.75. 3, Macee Murphy, Huntley Proj, 35-07.75. 4, Sydney Brander, St Ignatius, 34-06.50. 5, Afton Brander, St Ignatius, 34-03. 6, Jasmyn Murphy, Three Forks, 33-10.50.

Shot Put — 1, Ashton McAnally, Bigfork, 38-05.75. 2, Amy Fjell-Hagan, Powell Count, 38-03.50. 3, Jamie Whitedirt, Colstrip, 38-02.50. 4, Emily Poole, Huntley Proj, 37-11.25. 5, Samantha Hogan, Lodge Grass, 35-11.75. 6, Riley Noser, Glasgow, 35-07.75.

Discus — 1, Emily Poole, Huntley Proj, 125-08. 2, Amy Fjell-Hagan, Powell Count, 124-08. 3, Paeton Ohs, Three Forks, 115-02. 4, Rochelle Pease, Rocky Boy, 110-01. 5, E’Leena Sherman, Poplar, 109-11. 6, Megan Hanson, Lincoln Coun, 109-03.

Javelin — 1, Emily Poole, Huntley Proj, 140-11. 2, Jordan Cookman, Forsyth, 122-09. 3, Karlee Frost, Lincoln Coun, 119-10. 4, Andie Batchelor, Baker, 116-07. 5, Megan Hanson, Lincoln Coun, J116-07. 6, Paeton Ohs, Three Forks, 116-06.

Boys

Team Totals

Huntley Project 122, Manhattan 43, Broadwater 41, Sweet Grass County 40, Glasgow 37, Loyola-Sacred Heart 35, Joliet 26, Fairfield 24, Jefferson 23, Wolf Point 22, Three Forks 20, St. Labre Catholic 15, Malta 12, Troy 11, Bigfork 10, Thompson Falls 9, Powell County 9, Anaconda 6, Shelby 5, Red Lodge 4, Harlem 4, Lincoln County 4, Colstrip 2, Forsyth 2, Columbus 1.

Events

100 — 1, Casey Gunlikson, Sweet Grass, 10.87. 2, Austin Hernandez, Huntley Proj, 11.17. 3, Kameron Rauser, Broadwater, 11.26. 4, Ryder Meyer, Fairfield, 11.37. 5, Hunter Leighty, Troy, 11.48. 6, Asher Croy, Huntley Proj, 11.53.

200 — 1, Casey Gunlikson, Sweet Grass, 21.80. 2, Austin Hernandez, Huntley Proj, 21.94. 3, Kameron Rauser, Broadwater, 22.27. 4, Hunter Mahan, Loyola-Sacre, 22.34. 5, Ryder Meyer, Fairfield, 22.59. 6, Hunter Leighty, Troy, 22.65.

400 — 1, Kameron Rauser, Broadwater, 49.19. 2, Hunter Leighty, Troy, 49.48. 3, Casey Gunlikson, Sweet Grass, 49.65. 4, Mitchell Burns, Huntley Proj, 49.95. 5, Ty Henry Steele, Broadwater, 50.99. 6, Hunter Mahan, Loyola-Sacre, 51.42.

800 — 1, Wyatt Barney, Manhattan, 1:57.91. 2, Bryce Love, Manhattan, 1:59.62. 3, Nick Page, Wolf Point, 1:59.88. 4, Zak Meeker, Manhattan, 1:59.89. 5, Marik Chrisman, Powell Count, 2:01.35. 6, Clay Paddock, Fairfield, 2:03.33.

1,600 — 1, Ellis McKean, Glasgow, 4:32.74. 2, Bryce Love, Manhattan, 4:33.98. 3, Zak Meeker, Manhattan, 4:34.95. 4, Clay Paddock, Fairfield, 4:35.63. 5, Louis Ingalls, Broadwater, 4:36.32. 6, Wilson Overby, Glasgow, 4:39.11.

3,200 — 1, Ellis McKean, Glasgow, 9:59.52. 2, Zander Ackerman, Wolf Point, 10:03.82. 3, Wilson Overby, Glasgow, 10:09.21. 4, Brad Cichosz, Harlem, 10:13.71. 5, Zak Meeker, Manhattan, 10:17.77. 6, Bryce Love, Manhattan, 10:19.94.

110 Hurdles — 1, Bradley Graves, Huntley Proj, 14.14. 2, Noah Bouchard, Huntley Proj, 14.94. 3, Chris Hust, Huntley Proj, 15.13. 4, Kameron Rauser, Broadwater, 15.46. 5, Tyson Racht, Broadwater, 15.91. 6, Wyatt Brusven, Shelby, 15.96.

300 Hurdles — 1, Casey Gunlikson, Sweet Grass, 38.11. 2, Bradley Graves, Huntley Proj, 38.90. 3, Chris Hust, Huntley Proj, 39.55. 4, Braden Tomlin, Red Lodge, 41.49. 5, Braedon Stosich, Sweet Grass, 42.11. 6, Joey Visser, Jefferson, 42.54.

400 Relay — 1, Huntley Project 43.17. 2, Loyola-Sacred Heart 43.93. 3, Powell County 44.61. 4, Malta 44.66. 5, Sweet Grass County 44.81. 6,

Broadwater ‘A’ 44.90.

1,600 Relay — 1, Huntley Project (Austin Hernandez, Bradley Graves, Chris Hust, Mitchell Burns), 3:23.84. 2, Broadwater, 3:26.82. 3, Loyola-Sacred Heart, 3:28.74. 4, Manhattan, 3:29.02. 5, Fairfield, 3:32.07. 6, St Labre Catholic, 3:32.86.

High Jump — 1, Noah Bouchard, Huntley Proj, 6-08. 2, Wyatt Duke, Bigfork, 6-06. 3, Avery Stiles, Jefferson, 6-06. 4, Ry Olson, Joliet, 6-02. 5, Owen Long, Three Forks, 6-00. 6, Dyllon McDermid, Powell Count, 6-00.

Pole Vault — 1, Chris Kistler, Huntley Proj, 13-09. 2, Logan Heser, Wolf Point, 13-06. 3, Brennen Blume, Anaconda, 13-00. 4, Bryce Olson, Three Forks, 13-00. 5, Wyatt Brusven, Shelby, 12-06. 6, Kordel Ellis, Huntley Proj, 12-06.

Long Jump — 1, Avery Stiles, Jefferson, 22-03. 2, Ry Olson, Joliet, 21-11.75. 3, Cooper Waters, Loyola-Sacre, 21-02.25. 4, Gordon McMillion, Loyola-Sacre, 21-01.25. 5, Noah Bouchard, Huntley Proj, 20-09.50. 6, Chris Hust, Huntley Proj, 20-08.75.

Triple Jump — 1, Ry Olson, Joliet, 44-00.50. 2, Payden Lynn, Three Forks, 43-10.75. 3, Bryce Olson, Three Forks, 43-02. 4, Caleb Bailey, Joliet, 41-11.50. 5, Wyatt Brusven, Shelby, 41-05. 6, Dylan Sutton, Columbus, 40-06.75.

Shot Put — 1, Brett Glaser, Glasgow, 46-11.50. 2, Andres Lopez, Malta, 46-08. 3, Coen Guisti, Jefferson, 46-00. 4, Tameron Medicine Bull, St Labre Cat, 45-10. 5, Brody Lamar, Bigfork, 44-11. 6, Tyler Schaff, Huntley Proj, 44-09.50.

Discus — 1, Journey Grimsrud, Huntley Proj, 151-02. 2, Isaiah Bouchard, Huntley Proj, 147-03. 3, Bryce Danielson, Loyola-Sacre, 144-05. 4, Tameron Medicine Bull, St Labre Cat, 140-00. 5, Beau Petersen, Colstrip, 138-11. 6, Cody Burk, Thompson Fal, 136-00.

Javelin — 1, Dawson Allen, Fairfield, 177-03. 2, Trey Fisher, Thompson Fal, 176-02. 3, Tameron Medicine Bull, St Labre Cat, 174-11. 4, Jakeb Kindel, Lincoln Coun, 170-07. 5, JW Bonomo, Forsyth, 166-00. 6, Kaelob Flores, Fairfield, 165-01.

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

Haslam to serve as FCS ADA President

June 17, 2019 at 8:53 pm | Daily Inter Lake CLEVELAND – The Division I Football Championship Subdivision Athletics Directors Association (FCS ADA) has selected Kent Haslam, director of athletics at the University of Montana, to serve as Pres...

Comments

Read More

Lakers down Billings Royals

June 17, 2019 at 6:08 pm | Daily Inter Lake Claim two of three games in series The Daily Inter Lake Randy Stultz was 3-for-3 with a double and an RBI as the Kalispell Lakers dumped the visiting Billings Royals 5-2 in Sunday’s American Le...

Comments

Read More

(No heading)

June 16, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake ...

Comments

Read More

Lakers AA drop 1st game of DH to Billings Royals AA

June 15, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake The Kalispell Lakers AA scored nine runs in the fourth inning and led 13-8 after six in the second game of a doubleheader against the Billings Royals AA at Griffin Field late Saturday evening. A f...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 755-7000
727 East Idaho
Kalispell, MT 59901

©2019 Daily Inter Lake Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X