Nine state track records set on final weekend

Print Article

While the Whitefish girls were celebrating their first Class A state track championship in 35 years and the Flathead boys earned a trophy for the third time in four years in Class AA with a third place finish at state meets last weekend, nine state records were broken, four of which were all-class marks, at Class AA/B state in Kalispell and Class A/C state in Laurel.

Six of the records were set here at Legends Stadium.

Leading the record-breakers was Angellica Street of Columbia Falls, who shattered the all-class girls javelin mark with her winning distance of 156-feet, 11-inches. The old record was 152-8 by Hailey Poole of Colstrip set in 2016.

Bradley Graves of Huntley Project broke the all-class boys record in the 110 hurdles with his time of 14.14.

Delaney Bahn of Bozeman went 19-3Ύ to break the girls all-class long jump record. The old mark was 18-11Ύ set by Flathead’s Lexie Miller in 1979.

Lauren Heggen of Missoula Sentinel established a new all-class girls triple jump record with a distance of 39-9 1/4. She held the old mark of 39-7 set last year.

Casey Gunlikson of Big Timber broke the Class B boys marks for the 100 and 300 hurdles with times of 10.87 and 38.11. Huntley Project replaced the Class B boys 400 relay record with a winning time of 42.94.

Polson’s Bea Frissell set a new Class A 3,200 girlsstandard with her time of 10:47.33. Glendive’s Karsen Murphy broke the Class A girls triple jump mark with a distance of 37-11 1/2.

Top Track And Field Peformances for 2019

The following event-leader list for Montana high school athletes is compiled by Jeff Hedstrom from results and the deep lists that were entered into the montanatrack.com website. The all-class state records are in parentheses.

BOYS

100 meters (10.50) – Casey Gunlikson, Big Timber 10.81 (10.87**); Chance Sheldon-Allen, Flathead 10.88; Keith Vanderlaan, Miles City 10.89; Connor Ryan, Billings West 10.90; Jaden Foster, Missoula Sentinel 10.94 ; Austin Hernandez, Huntley Project 10.98; Martin Farver, Scobey 11.00; Dyllyn Stabler, Glacier 11.04; Jace Klucewich, Frenchtown 11.06; Drew Morgan, Columbia Falls 11.06

State Champions – (AA)-Sheldon-Allen, Flathead (A)-Vanderlaan, Miles City (B)-Gunlikson, Big Timber (C)-Farver, Scobey

**Gunlikson broke the class B 100-meter record of 10.9 by Troy Estell (Fort Benton), 1987

200 meters (21.06) – Jaden Foster, Missoula Sentinel 21.68; Chance Sheldon-Allen, Flathead 21.72; Casey Gunlikson, Big Timber 21.80; Cooper Craig, Bozeman 21.90; Austin Hernandez, Huntley Project 21.94; Connor Ryan, Billings West 21.94; Dyllyn Stabler, Glacier 22.20; Kameron Rauser, Townsend 22.27; Hunter Mahan, Loyola Sacred Heart 22.34; Eyezayah Boroughs, Billings West 22.35; Jack Waddell, Livingston 22.46; Martin Farver, Scobey 22.52

State Champions – (AA)-Foster, Missoula Sentinel (A)-Waddell, Livingston (B)-Gunlikson, Big Timber (C)-Farver, Scobey

400 meters (47.75) – Jaden Foster, Missoula Sentinel 48.98; Kameron Rauser, Townsend 49.19; Dylan Cervelli, Dillon 49.21; Hunter Leighty, Troy 49.48; Trevin Gradney, Billings West 49.50; Casey Gunlikson, Big Timber 49.65; Jack Waddell, Livingston 49.74; Martin Farver, Scobey 49.77; Hunter Shelmerdine, Seeley-Swan 49.82; Mitchell Burns, Huntley Project 49.95

State Champions – (AA)-Foster, Missoula Sentinel (A)-Cervelli, Dillon (B)-Rauser,

Townsend (C)-Farver, Scobey

800 meters (1:51.84) – Tyler Schmautz, Frenchtown 1:56.94; Levi Taylor, Laurel 1:57.22; Wyatt Barney, Manhattan 1:57.91; Tanner Trafton, Lewistown 1:57.91; James Normandeau, Ronan 1:58.30; Kyle Calles, Flathead 1:58.76; Taggert Devaney, Laurel 1:58.77; Justin Burd, Browning 1:59.26; Griffin May, Bozeman 1:59.41; Bryce Love, Manhattan 1:59.62; Damon Bird, Fort Benton 2:00.94

State Champions – (AA)-Calles, Flathead (A)-Taylor, Laurel (B)-Barney, Manhattan (C)-Bird, Fort Benton

1,600 meters (4:12.06) – Levi Taylor, Laurel 4:17.29; Ben Perrin, Flathead 4:19.02; Ian Curtis, Missoula Hellgate 4:20.21; Owen Smith, Billings Senior 4:24.62; Tyler Schmautz, Frenchtown 4:27.06; Jonathan Wheeler, Bozeman 4:28.61; Griffin May, Bozeman 4:28.98; Alexander Koehn, Billings West 4:29.06; Simon Hill, Glacier 4:30.29; Gordon Gentry, Great Falls CMR 4:30.78; Ellis McKean, Glasgow 4:32.74; Willis Degrandpre, Charlo 4:39.28

State Champions – (AA)-B. Perrin, Flathead (A)-Taylor, Laurel (B)-McKean, Glasgow (C)-Degrandpre, Charlo

3,200 meters (9:04.35) – Ben Perrin, Flathead 9:16.53; Levi Taylor, Laurel 9:19.01; Ian Curtis, Missoula Hellgate 9:29.07; Lucas Horejsi, Missoula Hellgate 9:34.94; Owen Smith, Billings Senior 9:36.46; Simon Hill, Glacier 9:37.86; Stirling Marshall-Pryde, Bozeman 9:39.23; Ignatius Fitzgerald, Missoula Hellgate 9:43.76; Alexander Koehn, Billings West 9:44.30; Caleb Hornung, Billings West 9:45.85; Riley Schott, Manhattan Christian 9:58.42; Ellis McKean, Glasgow 9:59.52

State Champions – (AA)-B. Perrin, Flathead (A)-Taylor, Laurel (B)-McKean, Glasgow (C)-Schott, Manhattan Christian

110 hurdles (14.14***) – Bradley Graves, Huntley Project 14.14***; Caden Olsen, Billings Skyview 14.82; Benjamin Tuinstra, Valley Christian 14.89; Martin Farver, Scobey 14.91; Jaromy Coomes, Billings West 14.91; Noah Bouchard, Huntley Project 14.94; Chris Abell, Laurel 14.98; Chris Hust, Huntley Project 15.13; Lee Walburn, Whitefish 15.13; Kameron Rauser, Townsend 15.24

State Champions – (AA)-Olsen, Billings Skyview (A)-Abell, Laurel (B)-Graves, Huntley Project (C)-Tuinstra, Valley Christian

***Graves broke the all-class 110-meter high hurdles record of 14.21 by Matt Larson

(Helena Capital), 2002

300 hurdles (37.66) – Casey Gunlikson, Big Timber 38.11**; Bradley Graves, Huntley Project 38.90; Drew Deck, Glacier 38.98; Jace DeWalt, Missoula Sentinel 39.32; Camas Rinehart, Flathead 39.42; Peter Demars, Billings West 39.43; Jacob Jessen, Winnett-Grass Range 39.48; Chris Hust, Huntley Project 39.55; Lee Walburn, Whitefish 39.83; Chris Abell, Laurel 40.06

State Champions – (AA)-Deck, Glacier (A)-Walburn, Whitefish (B)-Gunlikson, Big Timber (C)-Jessen, Winnett-Grass Range

**Gunlikson broke the class B 300-meter hurdles record of 38.31 by Clark Cranford

(Huntley Project), 2006

400-meter relay (41.48) – Billings West 42.15; Missoula Sentinel 42.25; Helena Capital 42.65; Glacier 42.83; Huntley Project 42.94**; Columbia Falls 43.01; Billings Senior 43.04; Flathead 43.12; Bozeman 43.22; Laurel 43.24; Butte 43.39; Miles City 43.42; Dillon 43.43; Helena 43.57; Scobey 44.35

State Champions – (AA)-Billings West (A)-Columbia Falls (B)-Huntley Project (C)-Scobey

** Huntley Project broke the class B 400-meter relay record of 43.16 by Huntley Project, 2006

1600-meter relay (3:19.26) – Billings West 3:22.91; Huntley Project 3:23.84; Dillon 3:24.70; Butte 3:25.43; Hardin 3:25.66; Whitefish 3:25.75; Frenchtown 3:26.40; Townsend 3:26.82; Helena 3:27.22; Glacier 3:27.26; Seeley-Swan 3:27.59; Missoula Sentinel 3:27.71; Corvallis 3:27.81; Livingston 3:27.84

State Champions – (AA)-Billings West (A)-Dillon (B)-Huntley Project (C)-Seeley-Swan

Long Jump (23-8) – Elias Dewaters, Missoula Sentinel 22-5 ½; Avery Stiles, Boulder 22-3; Seth Moon, Flathead 22-2 Ό; Alfred Peterson, Dillon 22-1 Ύ; Logan Riddle, Missoula Hellgate 22-1 ½; Ry Olson, Joliet 22-1; Brody Grebe, Melstone 22-0 ½; Chance Sheldon-Allen, Flathead 21-11; Zane Johnson, Dillon 21-10; Drew Deck, Glacier 21-9

State Champions – (AA)-Dewaters, Missoula Sentinel (A)-Johnson, Dillon (B)-Stiles, Boulder (C)-Grebe, Melstone

Triple Jump (48-9 ½) – Brody Grebe, Melstone 45-6 Ύ; Zane Johnson, Dillon 45-4 ½; Elias Dewaters, Missoula Sentinel 45-2; Levi Brubaker, Noxon 45-0; Ry Olson, Joliet 44-9 ½; Steven Ray, Miles City 44-0 ½; Seth Moon, Flathead 44-0 ½; Payden Lynn, Three Forks 43-10 Ύ; Zach Russell, Red Lodge 43-4 Ό; Cody Gairrett, Billings Senior 43-2 Ό

State Champions – (AA)-Dewaters, Missoula Sentinel (A)-Johnson, Dillon (B)-Olson, Joliet (C)-Grebe, Melstone

High Jump (7-1) – Trey Tintinger, Helena 6-11** (6-6); Julius Mims, Billings Skyview 6-10; Avery Stiles, Boulder 6-9 Ό; Noah Bouchard, Huntley Project 6-8; Alfred Peterson, Dillon 6-6; Wyatt Duke, Bigfork 6-6; Jess Bellows, Miles City 6-4; Greydon Nicholson, Deer Lodge 6-4; Michael Haverfield, Dillon 6-4; Jaden Graham, Lewistown 6-4; Jonah Parke, Drummond 6-4; Ry Olson, Joliet 6-4; Keegan Barnes, Great Falls CMR 6-4; Parker Donaldson, Denton-Stanford-Geyser 6-4; Keeley Bake, Fairfield 6-4

State Champions – (AA)-Mims, Billings Skyview (A)-Peterson, Dillon (B)-Bouchard, Huntley Project (C)-Parke, Drummond

** mark made at Arcadia Invitational in California, ( ) best mark in Montana

Pole Vault (16-4) – Jon Tripp, Billings West 14-10; Jameson Slevin, Bozeman 14-6; Christian Dean, Sidney 14-6; Josh Dudley, Whitefish 14-6; Tucker Samano, Billings Senior 14-3; Wyatt Heringer, Sidney 14-0; Zane Johnson, Dillon 14-0; Carson Weeden, Lewistown 14-0; Dawson Ziegler, Helena Capital 14-0; Logan Fischer, Missoula Sentinel 14-0; Chris Kistler, Huntley Project 13-9; Josh Herron, Fairview 13-7 (12-9)

State Champions – (AA)-Slevin, Bozeman (A)-Heringer, Sidney (B)-Kistler, Huntley

Project (C)-Herron, Fairview

Shot Put (68-0 ½) – Carter Hughes, Sidney 59-6; Garrett Brown, Corvallis 56-5 ½; Jacob Campbell, Hamilton 56-1 ½; Mason Harrison, Lewistown 54-3; Carter Slade, Billings West 54-3; Brock Field, Missoula Sentinel 51-11; Jaden Bienvenue, Billings West 51-9 ½; Jesse Mecham, Frenchtown 51-9; Brody Grebe, Melstone 51-7; Mavrick McKinlay, Geraldine 51-2 Ό; Brett Glaser, Glasgow 46-11 ½

State Champions – (AA)-Slade, Billings West (A)-Hughes, Sidney (B)-Glaser, Glasgow (C)-Grebe, Melstone

Discus (193-7) – Carter Slade, Billings West 169-4; Carter Hughes, Sidney 168-3; Reed Cooley, Glendive 162-2; Ezra Bolles, Augusta 159-5; Brandon Spencer, Missoula Sentinel 158-5; Ely Kraft, Laurel 154-8; Jacob Campbell, Hamilton 154-6; Favian Hudson, Gardiner 153-5 ½; Zackary Eckles, Bozeman 152-11; Journey Grimsrud, Huntley Project 151-2; Paul Hardy, Fairview 143-6

State Champions – (AA)-Slade, Billings West (A)-Hughes, Sidney (B)-Grimsrud, Huntley Project (C)-Hardy, Fairview

Javelin (213-4) – Rylan Ortt, Missoula Sentinel 208-8; Evan Todd, Glacier 208-8; Michael Graves, Hamilton 196-5; Cooper Hoffman, Dillon 182-10; Cade Holter, Butte Central 182-1; Jakeb Kindel, Eureka 179-4; Drew Morgan, Columbia Falls 179-0; Logan Riddle, Missoula Hellgate 178-9; Brock Field, Missoula Sentinel 177-3; Dawson Allen, Fairfield 177-3; Steve Smathers, Twin Bridges 173-10

State Champions – (AA)-Ortt, Missoula Sentinel (A)-Graves, Hamilton (B)-Allen, Fairfield (C)-Smathers, Twin Bridges

GIRLS

100 meters (12.19) – Delaney Bahn, Bozeman 12.27; Maddie Albrecht, Billings West 12.42; Tylia DeJohn, Dillon 12.45; Audrey Bloomquist, Helena Capital 12.46; Willa Albrecht, Billings West 12.51; Emilie Maes, Helena 12.52; Kellan Wahl, Billings Central 12.56; Kaitlyn Keithley, Sidney 12.59; Lauren Schulz, Whitefish 12.60; Wrenzi Wrzesinski, Baker 12.68; Kinsley Barney, Ronan 12.68; Carlee Fryberger, Charlo 12.70; Kamdyn Molenda, Cut Bank 12.75

State Champions – (AA)-Bahn, Bozeman (A)-DeJohn, Dillon (B)-Molenda, Cut Bank (C)-Carlee Fryberger, Charlo

200 meters (24.4) – Delaney Bahn, Bozeman 24.72; Maddie Albrecht, Billings West 25.16; Willa Albrecht, Billings West 25.34; Emily Ratz, Missoula Hellgate 25.76; Kellan Wahl, Billings Central 25.88; Zoe Delaney, Winnett-Grass Range 25.92; Lauren Schulz, Whitefish 25.98; Tylia DeJohn, Dillon 26.00; Jessica Barnhart, Flathead 26.02; Wrenzi Wrzesinski, Baker 26.09

State Champions – (AA)-Bahn, Bozeman (A)-Wahl, Billings Central (B)-Wrzesinski, Baker (C)-Delaney, Winnett-Grass Range

400 meters (54.62) – Odessa Zentz, Helena 57.29; Mikenna Ells, Whitefish 57.47; Zoe Delaney, Winnett-Grass Range 58.15 ; Lindsey Paulson, Belt 59.26; Lily Mercer, Seeley-Swan 59.26; Emily Kolstad, Glasgow 59.34; Addi Ekstrom, Bozeman 59.35; Sydney Sheridan, Helena Capital 59.37; Brooke Stayner, Missoula Sentinel 59.48; Lauren Schulz, Whitefish 59.49

State Champions – (AA)-Zentz, Helena (A)-Ells, Whitefish (B)-Kolstad, Glasgow (C)-Delaney, Winnett-Grass Range

800 meters (2:05.65) – Odessa Zentz, Helena 2:14.25; Terra Trom, Bozeman 2:15.01; Tiahna Vladic, Billings Senior 2:16.17; Brooke Stayner, Missoula Sentinel 2:16.36; Madi Provo, Missoula Hellgate 2:16.57; Laura Zimmer, Billings Senior 2:16.57; Whitney Hanson, Colstrip 2:17.48; Brynnli Poulsen, Hamilton 2:17.86; Natalie Yocum, Frenchtown 2:18.88;

Alex Moore, Bozeman 2:18.89

State Champions – (AA)-Zentz, Helena (A)-Poulsen, Hamilton (B)-Hanson, Colstrip (C)-Delaney, Winnett-Grass Range

1,600 meters (4:43.51) – Terra Trom, Bozeman 4:55.92; Tiahna Vladic, Billings Senior 4:56.09; Bea Frissell, Polson 5:00.10; Kylie Hartnett, Helena 5:02.00; Alex Moore, Bozeman 5:02.60; Natalie McCormick, Bozeman 5:05.36; Ember Stratton, Missoula Hellgate 5:07.95; Elise Stearns, Missoula Hellgate 5:08.00; Elena Vandersloot, Billings Senior 5:08.40; Sage Brooks, Missoula Hellgate 5:08.62; Whitney Hanson, Colstrip 5:12.57; Sariah Maughan, Seeley-Swan 5:23.15

State Champions – (AA)-Trom, Bozeman (A)-Frissell, Polson (B)-Hanson, Colstrip (C)-

Maughan, Seeley-Swan

3,200 meters (10:23.31) – Bea Frissell, Polson 10:47.33****; Terra Trom, Bozeman 10:47.92** (11:11.27); Tiahna Vladic, Billings Senior 10:49.50; Alex Moore, Bozeman 10:49.68** (10:55.81) ; Ember Stratton, Missoula Hellgate 10:50.12** (10:55.14); Kylie Hartnett, Helena 10:54.86; Abby Kendrick, Missoula Hellgate 10:59.01; Sage Brooks, Missoula Hellgate 10:59.01; Natalie McCormick, Bozeman 11:00.33** (11:03.03); Tia Lawrence, Harlem 11:18.84; Averi Parker, West Yellowstone 11:51.19

State Champions – (AA)-Vladic, Billings Senior (A)-Frissell, Polson (B)-Lawrence, Harlem (C)-Parker, West Yellowstone

** ran time at Arcadia Invitational in California, ( ) best time in Montana

****Frissell broke the class A 3200-meter record of 10:56.69 by Pipi Eitel (Belgrade), 2017

100 hurdles (14.11) – Ashley McElmurry, Missoula Sentinel 14.60; Melissa Moreni, Helena Capital 14.97; Faith Brennan, Glacier 15.02; Lauren Heggen, Missoula Sentinel 15.17; Eliza Thomas, Helena Capital 15.29; Wrenzi Wrzesinski, Baker 15.37; Delaney Bahn, Bozeman 15.39; Brooke Stayner, Missoula Sentinel 15.45; Hailey Coey, Billings West 15.47; Carlee Fryberger, Charlo 15.49; Ainsley Shipman, Dillon 15.98

State Champions – (AA)-Ash. McElmurry, Missoula Sentinel (A)-Shipman, Dillon (B)-Wrzesinski, Baker (C)-Fryberger, Charlo

300 hurdles (42.87) – Ashley McElmurry, Missoula Sentinel 44.54; Mayjia Horst, Bozeman 45.69; Audrey McElmurry, Missoula Sentinel 45.78; Wrenzi Wrzesinski, Baker 45.84; Melissa Moreni, Helena Capital 46.24; Anna Trudnowski, Butte 46.49; Aubry Grame, Glacier 46.54; Macee Murphy, Huntley Project 46.59; Casey Ehmann, Darby 46.60; Keara Burgess, Missoula Big Sky 46.60; Ainsley Shipman, Dillon 46.92

State Champions – (AA)-Ash. McElmurry, Missoula Sentinel (A)-Shipman, Dillon (B)-Wrzesinski, Baker (C)-Ehmann, Darby

400-meter relay (47.56) – Billings West 47.80; Helena Capital 48.48; Bozeman 49.09; Flathead 49.57; Missoula Big Sky 49.66; Whitefish 49.72; Havre 49.86; Dillon 50.00; Helena 50.08; Baker 50.18; Glacier 50.40; Billings Skyview 50.41; Fort Benton 50.51; Corvallis 50.52

State Champions – (AA)-Billings West (A)-Havre (B)-Baker (C)-Fort Benton

1600-meter relay (3:52.46) – Bozeman 3:58.49; Billings West 4:01.58; Flathead 4:01.72; Helena Capital 4:03.00; Whitefish 4:03.93; Missoula Sentinel 4:03.93; Missoula Big Sky 4:05.02; Billings Senior 4:05.95; Havre 4:07.51; Columbia Falls 4:07.71; Baker 4:07.73; Seeley-Swan 4:08.42; Corvallis 4:08.80; Missoula Hellgate 4:09.37

State Champions – (AA)-Bozeman (A)-Whitefish (B)-Baker (C)-Seeley-Swan

Long Jump (19-3 Ύ***) – Delaney Bahn, Bozeman 19-11 Ό (19-3 Ύ***); Ashley McElmurry, Missoula Sentinel 19-3 ½; Lauren Heggen, Missoula Sentinel 18-11; Lindsay McGree, Butte Central 18-3 ½; Faith Brennan, Glacier 17-10 ½; Gabbie Parini, Butte 17-8 ½; Brooke Berry, Billings Skyview 17-6; Leah Gannon, Fort Benton 17-5 ½; Ashton Lewis, Stevensville 17-5 ½; Thais Boava, Big Sky (Lone Peak) 17-5; Whitney Morrison, Missoula Big Sky 17-5; Keaton Lynn, Three Forks 17-0 Ό

State Champions – (AA)-Bahn, Bozeman (A)-L. McGree, Butte Central (B)-K. Lynn, Three Forks (C)-Gannon, Fort Benton

***Bahn broke the all-class long jump record of 18-11 Ύ by Lexie Miller (Flathead), 1979

Triple Jump (39-9 Ό***) – Lauren Heggen, Missoula Sentinel 40-7 ½ (39-9 Ό***); Ashley McElmurry, Missoula Sentinel 40-2 Ό; Audrey Bloomquist, Helena Capital 38-10; Faith Brennan, Glacier 38-4 ½; Whitney Morrison, Missoula Big Sky 38-3 ½; Karsen Murphy, Glendive 37-11 ½** ; Dezi Chamberlin, Miles City 37-4 Ό; Audrey McElmurry, Missoula Sentinel 37-1 ½; Ainsley Shipman, Dillon 37-1 ½; Kolby Gibbs, Laurel 36-10 ½; Jourdain Klein, Ennis 36-6 Ό; Keaton Lynn, Three Forks 36-4 ½

State Champions – (AA)-Heggen, Missoula Sentinel (A)-Murphy, Glendive (B)-K. Lynn, Three Forks (C)-Klein, Ennis

***Heggen broke the all-class triple jump record of 39-7 by Lauren Heggen (Missoula Sentinel), 2018

**Murphy broke the class A triple jump record of 37-6 Ό by Kalindra McFadden (Belgrade), 2003

High Jump (5-9 ½) – Delaney Bahn, Bozeman 5-7; Karsen Murphy, Glendive 5-6 ½;

Madison Boles, Flathead 5-6; Giliian Sherrill, Missoula Hellgate 5-5; Anna Trudnowski, Butte 5-5; Hannah Schonhoff, Bozeman 5-5; Jourdain Klein, Ennis 5-4; Mya Fourstar, Wolf Point 5-3; Avery Buglione, Great Falls 5-3; Mayjia Horst, Bozeman 5-3; Hannah Hutchison, Corvallis 5-3; Erin Wilde, Whitefish 5-3; Andrea Newbrough, Great Falls CMR 5-3; Taylor Brisendine, Glacier 5-3; Jalen Deyo, Bozeman 5-3; Brenna Osksa, Plentywood 5-2

State Champions – (AA)-Boles, Flathead (A)-Murphy, Glendive (B)-Fourstar, Wolf Point (C)-Osksa, Plentywood

Pole Vault (13-0) – Maisee Brown, Billings Senior 11-9; Katie Berglund, Sidney 11-6; Isabella Reed, Missoula Big Sky 11-6; Kendall Stark, Billings West 11-3; Kamryn Scully, Deer Lodge 11-0; Kailen Herbstritt, Corvallis 11-0; Summer Unger, Helena 10-7; Mara Lynch, Bozeman 10-6; Emma Zimmerman, Billings West 10-6; Emily Sullivan, Belgrade 10-6; Josie Windauer, Columbia Falls 10-6; Dakota Manecke, Cut Bank 10-6; Cynthia Smith, Belgrade 10-6; Terra Bertsch, Seeley-Swan 10-6

State Champions – (AA)-Brown, Billings Senior (A)-Berglund, Sidney (B)-Scully, Deer

Lodge (C)-Bertsch, Seeley-Swan

Shot Put (47-6) – Kylie Zimmer, Lewistown 43-7; LaKeema Williams, Billings West 42-3; Anna Zimmer, Lewistown 41-10; Jamie Whitedirt, Colstrip 39-0 ½; Mya Mcneely, Glacier 39-0; Breanna Johns, Great Falls CMR 38-11; Carsyn Campbell, Billings West 38-9; Cassidy Randel, Denton-Geyser-Stanford 38-8 ½; Ashton McAnally, Bigfork 38-5 Ύ; Emily Poole, Huntley Project 38-5 ½

State Champions – (AA)-Williams, Billings West (A)-A. Zimmer, Lewistown (B)-McAnally, Bigfork (C)-Randel, Denton-Geyser-Stanford

Discus (157-0) – Klaire Kovatch, Seeley-Swan 150-2; Calla Haldorson, Corvallis 147-8; Kylie Zimmer, Lewistown 138-6; LaKeema Williams, Billings West 136-4; Emily Poole, Huntley Project 132-0 ; Anna Zimmer, Lewistown 129-9; Carsyn Campbell, Billings West 126-4; Zoe Waddell, Bozeman 124-9 ; Amy Fjell-Hagan, Deer Lodge 124-8; Katelyn Dickemore, Hamilton 124-6

State Champions – (AA)-Williams, Billings West (A)-Haldorson, Corvallis (B)-Poole, Huntley Project (C)-Kovatch, Seeley-Swan

Javelin (156-11***) – Angellica Street, Columbia Falls 158-8 (156-11***); Emily Poole, Huntley Project 146-6; Autumn Morse, Seeley-Swan 130-11; Tynn Christiansen, Dillon 130-5; Piper Pfister, Missoula Hellgate 130-1; Jamie Pickens, Helena 129-5; Kylee Gilcher, Great Falls CMR 129-0; Tehya Campbell, Glasgow 128-8; Katelyn Christensen, Hot Springs 127-7; Jessica LeFevre, Laurel 125-9 ½

State Champions – (AA)-Pfister, Missoula Hellgate (A)-Street, Columbia Falls (B)-Poole, Huntley Project (C)-Morse, Seeley-Swan

***Street boke the all-class javelin record of 152-8 by Hailey Poole (Colstrip), 2016

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

Haslam to serve as FCS ADA President

June 17, 2019 at 6:53 pm | Daily Inter Lake CLEVELAND – The Division I Football Championship Subdivision Athletics Directors Association (FCS ADA) has selected Kent Haslam, director of athletics at the University of Montana, to serve as Pres...

Comments

Read More

Lakers down Billings Royals

June 17, 2019 at 4:08 pm | Daily Inter Lake Claim two of three games in series The Daily Inter Lake Randy Stultz was 3-for-3 with a double and an RBI as the Kalispell Lakers dumped the visiting Billings Royals 5-2 in Sunday’s American Le...

Comments

Read More

(No heading)

June 16, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake ...

Comments

Read More

Lakers AA drop 1st game of DH to Billings Royals AA

June 15, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake The Kalispell Lakers AA scored nine runs in the fourth inning and led 13-8 after six in the second game of a doubleheader against the Billings Royals AA at Griffin Field late Saturday evening. A f...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 755-7000
727 East Idaho
Kalispell, MT 59901

©2019 Daily Inter Lake Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X