Flathead’s Mercer 2nd, Glacier’s Avery 3rd at AA golf

Print Article

GREAT FALLS — Flathead’s Marcella Mercer played to a second-place tie on the final day of the Class AA State Golf Tournament at Meadowlark Country Club in Great Falls on Tuesday.

Mercer shot an 84 for 163 to tie with Cooper Knarr of Bozeman.

Flathead’s Jillian Wynne tied for seventh place.

Carrie Carpenter of Billings West won the the girls state title with 150.

Justus Verge of Bozeman claimed the boys’ title, edging brother Jordan by four strokes.

Glacier’s Tyler Avery was third with 158 strokes.

Bozeman swept the boys and girls team titles.

Flathead girls were seventh as a team and Glacier was eighth.

Glacier boys were fifth and Flathead 11th.

Class AA State

Golf Tournament

at Meadowlark Country Club, Great Falls

Tuesday

Final Results

Girls

Individual scores

1, Carrie Carpenter, West, 150; T2, Cooper Knarr, Bozeman, 163; T2, Marcella Mercer, Flathead, 163; 4, Kadence Fischer, West, 172; T5, Cora Rosanova, Bozeman, 174; T5, Ginny Kerr, Helena High, 174; T7, Samantha Benson, Sentinel, 175; T7, Sami Yates, Bozeman, 175; T7, Ella Prigge, Butte, 175; T7, Jillian Wynne, Flathead, 175; 11, Cierra Sundheim, Skyview, 183; T12, Kodie Hoagland, Butte, 185; T12, Grace Luoma, Butte, 185; 14, Amanda King, Skyview, 186; T15, Gigi Montague, Sentinel, 187; T15, Lauren Williams, Helena High, 187; T15, Celi Chapman, Helena High, 187;18. Franchi Ceartin, Bozeman, 188; 19, Halle Vandersloot, Bozeman, 189; T20, Bryn Turnquist, Sentinel, 190; T20, Lexi McNew, Helena Capital, 190; 22, Kennedy Lean, Butte, 192; T23, Cassidy Venner, Sentinel, 194; T23, Meilyn Armstrong, Skyview, 194; 25, Kaitlyn Hensel, Skyview, 196; 26, Kelly Jones, GFH, 199; 27, Pilar Santos, Helena High, 200; T28, Morgan Sunchild, GFH, 201; T28, Abi Mangar, Glacier, 201; 30, Zita Gravely, Capital, 202; T31, Kennedy Venner, Sentinel, 203; T31, Barbara McGregor, West, 203; 33, Patyn Viker, West, 205; T34, Bailee Potratz, CMR, 205; T34, Raelyn Bruyere, West, 205; 36, Blayke Foppiano, Glacier, 207; T37, Kendra Thayer, CMR, 212; 39, Hannah Nikunen, Glacier, 214; T40, Allee Meyer, Glacier, 218; T40, Morgan Jacobson, Big Sky, 218; 42, Gabbie Hasskamp, Big Sky, 220; 43, Stella Claridge, Glacier, 221; 44, McKenna Malsam, GFH, 223; 45, Gracie Mestas, Skyview, 224; 6, Bella Cory, Hellgate, 225; 47, McKinlie Murer, Flathead, 231; 48, Jadyn Johnson, Helena High, 233; 49, Kendall Haverlandt, GFH, 235; 50, Megan Swanson, Capital, 236; 51, Kianna Storm, Flathead, 239; 52, Sophia Flikkema, Belgrade, 240; 53, Tristan Zeremski, 250; 54, Brynn Butler, Belgrade, 263; 55, Kylie Henderson, CMR, 268; 56, Isabella Corn, CMR, 269; 57, Sophie Dykhuizen, Flathead, 272; 58, Alexa Fjelstad, GFH, 275; 59, Jordan Whitaker, Belgrade, 278.

Team Scores

1, Bozeman, 700; 2, Billings West, 722; 3, Butte, 737; 4, Billings Senior, 746; 5, Helena High, 748; 6, Billings Skyview, 759; 7, Kalispell Flathead, 808; 8, Kalispell Glacier, 833; 9, Great Falls High, 858; 10, C.M. Russell High, 929; No team scores: Helena Capital, Missoula Hellgate, Missoula Big Sky, Missoula Sentinel, Belgrade.

Boys

Individual Scores

1, Justus Verge, Bozeman, 144; 2, Jordan Verge, Bozeman, 148; 3, Tyler Avery, Glacier, 158; 4T, Eli Groshelle, CMR, and Gabe William, Capital, 160; 6T, Aidan Binau, Skyview, and Kaven Noctor, Butte, 161; 8T, JR Small, Bozeman, and Ramey Lloyd, Bozeman, 164; 10, Joe Opitz, Sentinel, 165; 11, Blake Brock, Belgrade, 168; 12, Reece Mayala, Senior, 169; 13T, Connor Halligan, Sentinel, and Jaden Dennis, Sentinel, 170; 15T, Jhett Braley, Senior, Hayden Ellis, Big Sky and Trevor Swanson, Capital, 171; 18, Ryan Harvey, Big Sky, 173; 19T, Croix Flohr, West, Jack Prigge, Butte, and Daniel Loomis, Bozeman, 174; 22, Ezra Epperly, Flathead, 175; 23T, Siam Silailuck, Senior, Tyler Brunner, Senior, Keaton Cassidy, Glacier, and Zach Hangas, Sentinel, 176; 27T, Carson Shuchecki, Big Sky, Clay Godwin, Sentinel, Caswell Bloomquist, Capital, 177; 30, Anthony Madison, Belgrade, 178. 31, Will Salonen, Glacier, 179; 32T, Cameron Ketchum, Skyview, Hunter Salcido, Butte, and Andrew Hauser, Sentinel, 180; 35T, Sam Manaker, Glacier, William Philliber, Hellgate, Luke Thomson, Helena, and Jaxson Hinshaw, Belgrade, 182; 39T, Fox Weymouth, CMR, and Joston Cripe, Flathead, 184; 41T, Kadin Gall, Flathead, and Duch Teders, Capital, 185; 43T, Ben Ebel, Skyview, Trenton Olson, GFH, and Aiden Gappert, Hellgate, 187; 46T, Jacob Wasmer, West, and Trey Mattson, Hellgate, 189; 48T, Jace Kirschman, West and Kaleb Engel, CMR, 191; 50, Coby Kunda, Glacier, 192; 51T, Dylan Ahlgren, West, and Brett Stoos, Capital, 193; 53, Brodie Falk, Belgrade, 195; 54T, Cade Wagner, Sentinel, and Thomas Huguet, Hellgate, 196; 56, Ridge Wohler, Skyview, 197; 57, Drew Lowry, Flathead, 198; 58, Byren Stoner, Helena, 199; 59, Ty Insko, Butte, 201; 60T, Robby Harper, Skyview, and Adler Lybbert, Helena, 202; 62T, Josh Beck, Hellgate, and Braxton Butler, Belgrade, 203; 64, Brevyn Goosen, CMR, 208; 65, Cayden Bateman, Big Sky, 209; 66, Myles Jacobs, Helena, 213; 67T, JT Sullivan, Butte, Lucas Coulter, Flathead, and James Lane, Helena, 214; 70, Chris Dill, Big Sky, 219; 71, Wyeth Hayes, GFH, 220; 72, Tate Swanson, GFH, 226; 73, Trey Wasson, CMR, 227; 74, Manuel Montoya, 239; 75, Tate O’Neil, GFH, 250.

Team Scores

1, Bozeman 620; 2, Missoula Sentinel 688; 3, Helena Capital 690; 4, Billings Senior 692; 5, Kalispell Glacier 694; 6, Butte 713; 7, Billings West 72; 8T, Missoula Big Sky and Belgrade 723; 10, Billings Skyview 725; 11, Kalispell Flathead 742; 12, C.M. Russell 743; 13, Missoula Hellgate 751; 14, Helena 786; 15, Great Falls 854.

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

Whitefish boys advance to Western A semis

February 27, 2020 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake RONAN – Justin Conklin scored 20 points, including a trio of 3-pointers in the third quarter, and Whitefish knocked off Hamilton 49-42 at the Western B boys divisional Thursday. The Bulldogs (8-12) ...

Comments

Read More

Whitefish girls win, C-Falls tumbles at divisional

February 27, 2020 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake RONAN – Whitefish and Corvallis sprung upsets at the Western A Divisional girls basketball tournament Thursday, advancing to tonight’s first semifinal. Whitefish surged ahead early and held off Dill...

Comments

Read More

Bigfork boys surprise, Eureka upset at B divisional

February 27, 2020 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake HAMILTON —— Bigfork hit some late free throws to edge Anaconda 48-43 in a first round game at the Western B Divisionals on Thursday. Isak Epperly scored 18 points and it was his layup and four free ...

Comments

Read More

Eureka, Bigfork girls on to Western B semis

February 27, 2020 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake HAMILTON — The Eureka Lady Lions lost to the Florence Falcons 53-52 in overtime Thursday in Western B Divisional first round play. Florence’s Kasidy Yeoman went coast-to-coast for a layup at the buz...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 755-7000
727 East Idaho
Kalispell, MT 59901

©2020 Daily Inter Lake Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X