Saturday, September 19, 2020
59.0°F

Glacier boys finish fourth at Western AA preview meet

by Daily Inter Lake
| September 13, 2020 12:00 AM

Friday’s cross country meet at Rebecca Farm saw the Glacier Wolfpack finish in the top half of the boys’ team competition, which pleased first-year coach Cody Moore.

“We had a real nice grouping, which is kind of tough in the current (staggered-start) format,” said Moore, whose Pack scored 105 Friday. “But I was proud of the way they packed it up a little bit.”

Missoula Sentinel was a dominant first, scoring 28 points; Missoula Hellgate followed at 41. Helena Capital had 94.

Sam Elis led the Pack, finishing fifth in 16 minutes, 55.24 seconds. Sentinel’s Wyatt Mortenson was fourth at 16:53.83.

“(Elis) made up huge ground in the last mile,” Moore said. “The plan was to go out and be as relaxed as possible the first lap and see if you have some people to chase down the second.”

Glacier’s Jeff Lillard placed 15th, in 17:57.30, and Andrew Turner came across in 26th. As noted in Saturday’s Inter Lake, Seth Trumm was Flathead’s top finisher in 27th.

Rebecca Farm will be the site of this year’s state cross country championship on Oct. 24.

“We’ll have a couple more opportunities to race there again,” Moore said. “I think the guys are excited to get back and put in the work and see what we can do here in a month, month and a half.”

While Flathead’s girls with third, Glacier was sixth among seven teams on Friday.

Lilli Rumsey Eash of Flathead was eighth in the girls’ race and teammate Tori Noland-Gillespie was 14th. Kya Wood and Hannah Perrin finished 16-17.

Glacier’s top finisher was Bailey Gable in 19th, at 21:25.84.

Western AA Invite

Friday, Rebecca Farm

BOYS

Team scores – Missoula Sentinel 28, Missoula Hellgate 41, Helena Capital 94, Glacier 105, Helena 136, Flathead 156, Missoula Big Sky 177, Butte 200.

Individual Top 10

1, Tanner Klumph, Sentinel, 16:12.09; 2, Miles Colescott, Hellgate, 16:32.14; 3, Ignatius Fitzgerald, Hellgate, 16.39;73; 4, Wyatt Mortenson, Sentinel, 16:53.83; 5, Sam Elis, Glacier, 16:55.24; 6, Chase Green, Sentinel, 17:03.37; 7, Finneas Colescott, Hellgate, 17:10.59; 8, Keagen Crosby, Sentinel, 17:12.14; 9, Jacob Sriraman, Sentinel, 17:15.79; 10, Corbin Johnson , Sentinel, 17:25.12.

GLACIER – 5, Sam Elis, 15:55.24; 15, Jeff Lillard, 17:57.30; 26, Andrew Turner, 18.45.56; 29, MacGregor Adkins, 18:51.22; 30, Ethan Strand, 18:56.61.

FLATHEAD – 27, Seth Trumm, 18:46.06; 28, Bauer Hollman, 18:467.99; 32, Grabriel Felton, 19:04.88; 33, Caden Masa, 19:05.36; 36, Kyle Miller, 19:07.02.

GIRLS

Team scores – Missoula Hellgate 33, Helena 51, Flathead 72, Missoula Sentinel 92, Helena Capital 109, Glacier 173, Missoula Big Sky 187.

Individual Top 10

1, Kylie Hartnett, Helena, 18:46.88; 2, Kensey May, Hellgate, 18:58.01; 3, Sage Brooks, Hellgate, 19:04.02; 4, Odessa Zentz, Helena, 19:44.42; 5, Hailey Nielson, Butte, 19:59.71; 6, Rylie Schoenfeld, Helena, 20:08.07; 7, Abby Kendrick, Hellgate, 20:11.57; 8, Lilli Rumsey Eash, Flathead, 20:15.22; 9, Rose Wiltse, Hellgate, 20:18.60; 10, Brooke Stayner, Sentinel, 20:27.46.

FLATHEAD – 8, Lilli Rumsey Eash, 20:15.22; 14, Tori Noland-Gillespie, 20:58.29; 16, Kya Wood, 21:20.14; 17, Hannah Perrin, 21:21.41; 22, Nora Iams, 21:43.89.

GLACIER – 19, Bailey Gable, 21:25.85; 28, Hanah Deck, 22:10.92; 40, Hannah Rainford, 23:36.36; 41, Noah Finscher, 24:03.37; 42, Holly Skelton, 24:03.38.

Cougar Ridge Invite

Saturday

Ridgewater Community Trail

BOYS

Team scores – Ronan 22, Polson 38.

Individual Top 10

1, Brand Heiner, Ronan, 17:42; 2, Michael Irvine, Ronan, 18:54; 3, Mason Sloane, Polson, 19:04; 4, Zarec Couture, Ronan, 19:37; 5, Ryan Dupuis, Polson, 19:48; 6, Drifter Skillicorn, Polson, 20:08; 7, Elijah Tonasket, Ronan, 20:55; 8, Landon Bishop, Ronan, 21:27; 9, Silas Phelan, Ronan, 21:29; 10, Drew Knoll, Arlee, 22:06.... 18, Hayden Smith, Charlo, 23:35.

GIRLS

Team scores – Polson 19.

Individual Top 10

1, Karli Owens, Polson, 23:10; 2, Olivia Heiner, Ronan, 23:23; 3, Halle Heninger, Polson 23:50; 4, Adison Carlson, Polson, 25:05; 5, Maddilyn Huffin, Polson, 25:09; 6, River Shoemaker, Polson, 25:40; 7, Brogan Youngren, Ronan, 26:08; 8, Ashtyn Wagner, Polson, 26:56; 9, Katelyn Smith, Polson, 27:16; 10, Cheyenne Pablo, Arlee, 27;24; 11, Isabel Seeley, Poilson, 27:33; 12, Aryal Love, Charlo, 27:52.

Lake Monster Triad

Saturday

Saddlehorn-Bigfork

BOYS

Team scores – Thompson Falls 36, Bigfork 38, St. Ignatius 47.

Indivdual Top 10

1, Justin Morgan, Thompson FAlls, 18:40.7; 2, Andrew Rush, St. Ignatius, 20:15.7; 3, Elliot Sanford, Bigfork, 20:33.9; 4, Brooks McAfee, Thompson Falls, 20:37.0; 5, Zoran LaFrombois, St. Ignatius, 20:51.7; 6, Colton Ballard, Bifork, 21:06.9; 7, Colton Wroble, Bigfork,, 21:17.2; 8, Cael Thilmony, Thompson Falls, 21:31.7; 87, Shelton Woll, Bigfork, 23:18.7; 9, Erich Morigeau, St. Ignatius, 23:47.4; 10, Nathan Cottingham, Thompson Falls, 23:48.0;

GIRLS

No team scores

Individual Top 10

1, Josey Neesvig, Thompson Falls, 23:18.1; 2, Cedar Hunt, St. Ignatius, 24:45.4; 3, Grace Stewart, Bigfork, 24:50.0; 4, Tabith Raymond, Bigfork, 25:14.4; 5, Ellie Baxter, Thompson Falls, 25:19.4; 6, Hattie Neesvig, Thompson Falls, 25:50.2; 7, Madyson Currie, St. Ignatius, 27:14.7; 8, Megan Baxter, Thompson Falls, 27:36.5; 9, Faith Palmer, Thompson Falls, 29:32.7; 10, roni Hanks, Thompson Falls, 31:30.9.