Sunday, April 11, 2021
28.0°F

Lillard, Ells and Fincher shine for Wolfpack

by Daily Inter Lake
| April 2, 2021 8:38 PM

Sam Ells swept the distances and Jeff Lillard also won twice for the Glacier boys, while Noah Fincher took the 100 and 200 sprints for the girls in a track and field dual with visiting Helena Capital Friday.

Ells won the 1,600 meters in 4 minutes, 36.56 seconds and the 3,200 in 10:42.29 for the Pack, which won nine of the 17 boys’ events — including both relays — but lost the team competition 81-63 to the Bruins.

Jeff Lillard won the 400 and the javelin for Glacier, which also had wins from Erik Junk (javelin), Levi Frost (triple jump) and Joe Limberis (pole vault) Friday.

The most impressive marks among the boys belonged to Capital sprinter Bret Morris, who won the 100 meters in 10.98 seconds and the 200 in 22.76. Glacier’s Jake Turner was second in the 200 at 24.57.

Fincher won the girls’ 100 in 13.75 seconds and the 200 in 29.19; Capital, behind double winners Libby Hansen, Carlie Gross and Kathryn Sheridan, outscored the Wolfpack 89-43 in 16 events.

Zephy Hanson (3,200) and Kendall Van Aken (discus) were the other individual winners for Glacier’s girls.

BOYS

Team scores —Helena Capital 81, Glacier 63

100 — 1, Bret Morris, Capital, 10.98. 2, Dylan Graham, Capital, 11.77. 3,

Kash Goicoechea, Glacier, 11.80. 4, Jake Turner, Glacier, 11.96.

200 — 1, Bret Morris, Capital, 22.76. 2, Jake Turner, Glacier, 24.57. 3, Dylan

Graham, Capital, 25.10.

400 — 1, Jeff Lillard, Glacier, 54.58. 2, Tucker Zanto, Capital, 55.48. 3, Adam

Mickow-McCurry, Glacier, 56.87.

800 — 1, Luke Sullivan, Capital, 2:07.52. 2, Henry Ballinger, Capital,

2:12.05. 3, Ethan Strand, Glacier, 2:16.61.

1600 — 1, Sam Ells, Glacier, 4:36.56. 2, Henry Ballinger, Capital, 4:42.22. 3,

Ethan Strand, Glacier, 5:11.58.

3200 — 1, Sam Ells, Glacier, 10:42.29. 2, Jacob Curry, Capital, 11:07.19. 3,

Keiran Boyle, Capital, 11:40.63.

110 hurdles — 1, Alex Brisko, Capital, 17.78. 1, Joey Lauerman, Capital, 17.78. 3,

Stephen Crowder, Glacier, 18.37.

300 hurdles — 1, Matteo Bugni, Capital, 45.97. 2, Joey Lauerman, Capital, 46.41.

3, Thomas Carter, Capital, 46.91.

400 relay — 1, Glacier (Jake Turner, Devin Wallack, Carsen Benner, Jeff Lillard) 45.77.

1600 relay — 1, Glacier (Tyler Avery, Jeff Lillard, Jake Turner, Carsen Benner) 3:45.88. 2, Helena Capital 3:46.68.

Discus — 1, Dylan Cunningham, Capital, 140-10. 2, Aiden Krause, Glacier, 103-3.

3, Talon Marsh, Capital, 95-7.

Javelin — 1, Erik Junk, Glacier, 162-1. 2, Ethan Barnicoat, Capital, 138-1. 3,

Talon Marsh, Capital, 124-1.

Shot Put — 1, Dylan Cunningham, Capital, 44-6. 2, Austin Buehler, Capital,

38-8. 3, Tyler Vanorny, Glacier, 36-3.

High Jump — 1, Hunter Cronenwett, Capital, 5-8. 2, Alex Brisko, Capital, 5-2.

3, Quinn Hanson, Capital, 5-0.

Long Jump — 1, Jeff Lillard, Glacier, 19-0. 2, Devon Wallack, Glacier, 18-6.75. 3, Jack

Drynan, Capital, 18-2.75.

Triple Jump — 1, Levi Frost, Glacier, 37-7.50. 2, Jack Drynan, Capital, 36-4.5.

Pole vault — 1, Joe Limberis, Glacier, 11-0. 2, Jackson Barney, Glacier, 11-0. 3, Hunter

Cronenwett, Capital, 9-6. 4, Cole Nickerson, Glacier, 9-6.

GIRLS

Team scores — Helena Capital 89, Glacier 43

100 — 1, Noah Fincher, Glacier, 13.75. 2, Makayla Cooper, Capital, 13.84. 3,

Kaleigh Feist, Capital, 13.94.

200 — 1, Noah Fincher, Glacier, 29.19. 2, Kaleigh Feist, Capital, 29.54. 3,

Lilly Rippingale, Capital, 31.83.

400 — was not run.

800 — 1, Ella Krumm, Capital, 2:35.26. 2, Lilian Grady, Capital, 2:40.68.

3, Olivia Canney, Capital, 3:06.83.

1600 — 1, Destiny Vogl, Capital, 6:10.75. 2, Zephy Hanson, Glacier, 6:29.26. 3,

Cadence Hatten, Capital, 6:32.96.

3200 — 1, Zephy Hanson, Glacier, 14:31.06.

100 hurdles — 1, Kathryn Sheridan, Capital, 17.26. 2, Sidney Gulick, Glacier, 18.06. 3, Mikayla Hall, Capital, 18.13.

300 hurdles — 1, Kathryn Sheridan, Capital, 48.79. 2, Sidney Gulick, Glacier, 51.77. 3,

Mikayla Hall, Capital, 52.32.

400 relay — 1, Helena Capital 51.49. 2, Glacier 53.96.

1600 relay — 1, Helena Capital 4:39.50. 2, Helena Capital ‘B’ 4:46.40.

Discus — 1, Delanie Schultz, Glacier, 91-10. 2, McKenzie Mitchell, Glacier, 86-5. 3, Jaida Green, Capital, 79-3.

Javelin — 1, Carlie Gross, Capital, 104-11. 2, Bethany Sorensen, Glacier, 88-10. 3,

Madison Terry, Glacier, 82-8.

Shot Put — 1, Jaida Green, Capital, 30-2.5. 2, Delanie Schultz, Glacier, 30-0.5.

3, Lauryn Feist, Capital, 27-9.5.

High Jump — 1, Carlie Gross, Capital, 4-9. 2, Molly Harmon, Capital, 4-9. 3,

Megan Carpenter, Capital, 4-5.

Long Jump — 1, Libby Hansen, Capital, 16-3.5. 2, Bethany Sorensen, Glacier, 15-10. 3, Carlie Gross, Capital, 15-7.25.

Triple Jump — 1, Megan Carpenter, Capital, 33-8. 2, Libby Hansen, Capital, 31-8.

3, Julia Hagemeier, Glacier, 30-11.5.

Pole Vault — 1, Libby Hansen, Capital, 9-6. 2, Emma Rohrer-Fitzhugh, Capital,

9-6. 3, Jaymee Sheridan, Capital, 8-6.

photo

Glacier's Jeff Lillard jumps 18' 8 1/2 inches in the long jump against Helena Capital at Glacier High School on Friday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

photo

Glacier's Sam Ells takes the lead in the boys' 1600 meter run against Helena Capital at Glacier High School on Friday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

photo

Glacier's Zephy Hanson competes in the girls' 1600 meter run against Helena Capital at Glacier High School on Friday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

photo

Glacier's Stephen Crowder competes in the boys' 100 meter hurdles against Helena Capital at Glacier High School on Friday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)