Sunday, April 11, 2021
28.0°F

Vikings, Lady Bulldogs rule Bigfork Invitational

by Daily Inter Lake
| April 3, 2021 8:47 PM

BIGFORK — A Seeley-Swan athlete had a big-time throw, while the Whitefish girls and host Bigfork boys won the team titles at the Bigfork Invitational track and field meet Saturday.

Whitefish’s girls scored 165 points to decisively win their title; Bigfork was second at 92. Seeley-Swan was next at 70.

The Lady Bulldogs got wins from, among others, Mikenna Ells, the defending State A 400 champion who clocked 59.43 seconds Saturday, and Erin Wilde, who swept the long and high jumps and cleared 5 feet, 4 inches in the latter.

Other wins came from: Brooke Zetooney in the 100; Isabelle Cooke in the 1,600; Paetra Cooke in the 3,200; Hailey Ells in the 100-meter hurdles; Bailey Smith in the triple jump; and the Bulldogs’ short relay.

The most impressive mark came from Seeley-Swan discus thrower Klaire Kovatch, who marked 159-3. That would be second in state history; in 2010 Billings West’s Jessica Sharbono threw 169-1 at the Great Falls’ Optimist meet.

Kovatch now unofficially ranks eighth in the nation this spring.

Other girls’ winners included Bigfork’s Brooke Zetooney in the 400 and Addison Reichner in the pole vault, and Libby’s Aurora Smith in the 300 hurdles.

Bigfork’s boys piled up 124.5 points to 80 for Ronan and 65 for Seeley-Swan.

Leading the Vikings were winners Wyatt Johnson in the 300-meter hurdles and Cormac Benn in the long jump.

Libby’s Jay Beagle swept all three sprints and ran the 100 in 11.21 seconds.

Eureka had wins from Joseph Kindel in the javelin and Colter Casazza in the pole vault.

One double-winner was Michael Irvine of Ronan in the 800 and 1,600.

Bigfork Invitational

Saturday

GIRLS

Team scores: Whitefish 165, Bigfork 92, Seeley-Swan 70, Thompson Falls 43, Libby 28, Ronan 26, Eureka 26, Arlee 23, Florence 14, Lincoln 13, Plains 8, Valley Christian 2, Deer Lodge 2.

100: 1. Zetooney, Brooke, Wfh, 13.02; 2. Lambrecht, Afton, Bfk, 13.34; 3. Buenz, Audrey, Bfk, 13.58; 4. Caruthers, Madison, Lib, 13.72; 5. Shillam, Corolyn, Bfk, 13.80; 6. Maughan, Emily, SS, 13.84.

200: 1. Buenz, Audrey, Bfk, 28.18; 2. Lambrecht, Afton, Bfk, 28.28; 3. Kovatch, Klaire, SS, 29.09; 4. Ratts, Chole, Bfk, 29.25; 5. Jacobson, Adalyn, Arlee, 29.33; 6. Wilde, Erin, Wfh,29.36.

400: 1. Ells, Mikenna, Wfh,59.43; 2. Maughan, Sariah, SS, 59.81; 3. Boltz, Rylee, Lib, 1:06.24; 4. Kelly, Tommye, Wfh, 1:06.49; 5. Bucklin, Danika, Bfk, 1:07.55; 6. Lacey, Maya, Wfh, 1:09.21.

800: 1. Maughan, Sariah, SS, 2:23.84; 2. Cooke, Isabelle, Wfh, 2:33.01; 3. Genovese, Olivia, Wfh, 2:39.28; 4. Cooke, Paetra, Wfh, 2:41.79; 5. Grube, Morgan, Wfh, 2:43.85; 6. Heiner, Olivia, Ron, 2:46.64.

1600: 1. Cooke, Isabelle, Wfh, 5:52.90; 2. Genovese, Olivia, Wfh, 5:56.42; 3. Grube, Morgan, Wfh, 6:05.96; 4. Heiner, Olivia, Ron, 6:09.23; 5. Ayers, Hannah, SS,

3200: 1. Cooke, Paetra, Wfh, 13:47.85; 2. Lancaster, Taylor, Eur, 14:09.07; 3. Stewart, Grace, Bfk, 14:31.69.

100 hurdles: 1. Ells, Hailey, Wfh, 17.02; 2. Hill, Amy, Plains, 17.51; 3. Smith, Bailey, Wfh, 18.34; 4. Reichner, Addison, Bfk, 18.88; 5. Beaudin, Taevyn, VC, 19.76; 6. Shestak, Kristina, Wfh, 19.87.

300 hurdles: 1. Smith, Aurora, Lib, 55.22; 2. Kidd, Dylan, Flo, 57.37; 3. Savik, Ashlyn, Bfk, 58.43; 4. Melton, Dana, Eur, 1:04.49; 5. Stine, Grace, Lin, 1:07.71.

400 relay: 1. Whitefish ‘A’ (Roberts, Brooklyn , Zetooney, Brooke , Wilde, Erin , Ells, Mikenna ), 52.64; 2. Bigfork 53.36; 3. Seeley-Swan 53.55; 4. Arlee 56.05; 5. Seeley-Swan 56.75; 6. Eureka 58.87.

1600 relay: 1. Seeley-Swan (Maughan, Sariah , Conley, Kyla , Maughan, Emily , Kovatch,

Klaire ), 4:13.03; 2. Whitefish 4:19.33; 3. Bigfork 4:22.28; 4. Arlee 4:48.42; 5. Thompson Falls 4:54.92; 6. Eureka 5:09.27.

Discus: 1. Kovatch, Klaire, SS, 159-3; 2. Weisner, Lindsey, Lin, 84-10; 3. Boehm, Kendall, Flo, 84-4; 4. Detlaff, Jody, TF, 81-7; 5. Lunceford, Jaylea, Ron, 80-0; 6. Smith, Brooklyn, Wfh, 79-8.

Javelin: 1. Lowe, Chesney, TF, 109-02; 2. Lindquist, Rylie, Ron, 98-04; 3. Sexton, Danielle, SS, 85-08; 4. Patten, Jennifer, Wfh, 85-06; 4. Chappius, Madison, Bfk, 85-06; 6. Smith, Brooklyn, Wfh, 83-10.

Shot put: 1. Detlaff, Jody, TF, 30-9; 2. Nadeau, Scout, Bfk, 29-7; 3. Lunceford, Jaylea, Ron, 29-4; 4. Adams, Halle, Arlee, 28-7; 5. Lewenight, Jaylin, Lin, 28-2; 6. Patten, Jennifer, Wfh, 27-7.

High Jump: 1. Wilde, Erin, Wfh, 5-4; 2. Ells, Hailey, Wfh, 5-2; 3. Detlaff, Jody, TF, 4-10; 4. Brooks, Lindsey, Ron, 4-8; 5. Jones, Avery, DL, 4-6; 6. Neesvig, Hattie, TF, 4-6.

Long jump: 1. Wilde, Erin, Wfh, 15-05; 2. Boltz, Rylee, Lib, 14-10.25; 3. Maughan, Emily, SS, 14-07.50; 4. Ayers, Hannah, SS, 13-10.50; 4. Parson, Raven, Arlee, 13-10.50; 6. Clairmont, Olivia, Ron, 13-05.

Triple Jump: 1. Smith, Bailey, Wfh, 32-10.5; 2. Neesvig, Hattie, TF, 29-11.5; 3. Pape, Isabelle, Arlee, 29-10; 4. Stanger, Remmi, Eur, 29-7.50; 5. Lowe, Chesney, TF, 28-8.75; 6. Templeton, Jenna, Lin, 28-4.75.

Pole vault: 1. Reichner, Addison, Bfk, 7-0; 2. Melton, Dana, Eur, 6-6; 3. Gentry, Taylor, Wfh, 6-3.

BOYS

Team scores: Bigfork 124.5, Ronan 80, Seeley-Swan 65, Whitefish 48, Eureka 48, Libby 44, Thompson Falls 41.45, Florence 29.5, Alree 12, Deer Lodge 12, Valley Christian 9, Plains 6, Troy 4, Hot Springs 1.5.

100: 1. Beagle, Jay, Lib, 11.21; 2. Kinslow, Noah, Bfk, 11.27; 3. Butts, Joshua, Eur, 11.61; 4. Farrier, Joseph, Bfk, 11.77; 5. Kimera, Marvin, Wfh, 11.80; 6. Hoag, Owen, SS, 11.96.

200: 1. Beagle, Jay, Lib, 23.34; 2. Butts, Joshua, Eur, 23.84; 3. Micheli, Dante, TF, 24.24; 4. Casazza, Colter, Eur, 24.53; 5. Hill, Trevor, Bfk, 24.84; 6. Waller, Cadence, Flo, 24.92.

400: 1. Beagle, Jay, Lib, 50.83; 2. Hoag, Owen, SS, 51.48; 3. Shelmerdine, Sawyer, SS, 54.25; 4. Waller, Cadence, FlorenceCar, 54.28; 5. Gaertner, Colter, Wfh, 54.86; 6. Mater, Maddox, Bfk, 56.24.

800: 1. Irvine, Michael, Ron, 2:06.81; 2. Morgan, Justin, TF, 2:10.44; 3. Jensen, Jack, Bfk, 2:15.81; 4. Grant, Tevor, Troy, 2:16.11; 5. Cooke, Henry, Eur, 2:17.03; 6. Nollan, North, Bfk, 2:20.16.

1600: 1. Irvine, Michael, Ron, 4:43.24; 2. Heiner, Brant, Ron, 4:46.02; 3. Morgan, Justin, TF, 4:46.79; 4. Gale, Nathaniel, FlorenceCar, 4:55.37; 5. Jensen, Jack, Bfk, 4:55.65; 6. Linton, Deneb, Wfh, 4:57.64.

3200: 1. Brown, Landon, Wfh, 11:45.81; 2. Sanford, Elliot, Bfk, 11:54.63; 3. Nollan, Ryder, Bfk, 11:57.42; 4. Modderman, Bo, Bfk, 11:58.16; 5. Hyatt, William, Wfh, 12:12.90; 6. McDaniel, Jack, Wfh, 12:14.24.

110 hurdles: 1. Cornwell, Colter, Ron, 17.75; 2. Tuinstra, Nathan, VC, 17.77; 3. Betts, Jordan, Bfk, 18.11; 4. Kyle, Morgan, Wfh, 19.83; 5. Olson, Andrew, Bfk, 20.39; 5. Styles-Depoe, Quincy, Hot Springs, 20.39.

300 hurdles: 1. Johnson, Wyatt, Bfk, 44.03; 2. Benn, Cormac, Bfk, 44.64; 3. Elliot, Mason, Plains, 45.49; 4. Betts, Jordan, Bfk, 46.83; 5. Haines, Chase, SS, 47.11; 6. Crawford, Colt, Arlee, 47.68.

400 relay: 1. Seeley-Swan (Haines, Chase , Shelmerdine, Sawyer , Kovatch, Klayton , Hoag, Owen ), 46.30; 2. Bigfork 46.39; 3. Ronan 47.74; 4. Lincoln County 47.96; 5. Whitefish 48.64; 6. Arlee 49.18.

1600 relay: 1. Seeley-Swan (Kovatch, Klayton , Haines, Chase , Shelmerdine, Sawyer , Hoag, Owen ), 3:41.42; 2. Whitefish 3:46.06; 3. Arlee 3:52.05; 4. Bigfork 3:53.71; 5. Thompson Falls 3:55.24; 6. Florence 3:57.02.

Discus: 1. McDonald, Walker, SS, 146-11; 2. Kovatch, Klayton, SeeleySwan, 131-9.5; 3. Thompson, Aidan, DL, 130-5; 4. Burk, Cody, TF, 124-7; 5. Maki, Luke, Flo, 117-0.5; 6. Gann, Tyler, VC, 105-11.

Javelin: 1. Kindel, Joseph, Eur, 151-8; 2. Maki, Luke, Flo, 141-4; 3. Beagle, Jay, Lib, 137-7; 4. Woll, Shelton, Bfk, 136-11; 5. Kelsch, Daniel, Ron, 134-3; 6. Rodda, Jayden, Ron, 124-11.

Shot put: 1. Burk, Cody, TF, 47-0; 2. McDonald, Walker, SS, 45-7; 3. Taylor, Levi, Bfk, 44-10.5; 4. Lorentz, Eric, SS, 42- 1.25; 5. Stevenson, Cy, Lib, 38-1; 6. Kelch, Dylan, Ron, 38-0.

High jump: 1. Cates, Payton, Ron, 6-2; 2. Benn, Cormac, Bfk, 6-0; 3. Thompson, Aidan, DL, 5-10; 4. Taylor, Levi, Bfk, 5-8; 4. Ferris, Breck, TF, 5-8; 6 (tie). Micheli, Dante, TF, and Koerner, Jonas, Flo, 5-6.

Long jump: 1. Benn, Cormac, Bfk, 20-4.5; 2. Smith, Bodie, Wfh, 19-3.5; 3. Couture, Zarec, Ron, 18-11; 4. Kimera, Marvin, Wfh, 18-6.5; 5. Ferris, Breck, TF, 17-10.75; 6. Keller, Creagan, FlorenceCar, 17-10.5.

Triple jump: 1. Detwiler, Girma, Ron, 40-0.50; 2. Keller, Creagan, Flo, 38-6.75; 3. Couture, Zarec, Ron, 37-6; 4. Garcia, Barrett, Wfh, 37-4; 5. Butts, Joshua, Eur, 37-3; 6. Kindel, Joseph, Eur, 36-5.5.

Pole vault: 1. Casazza, Colter, Eur, 12-3; 2. Osborne, Seth, Bfk, 11-6; 3. Rose, Dawson, Lib, 10-6; 4. Knoll, Rj, Arlee, 9-6; 5. Woll, Shelton, Bfk, 9-0; 6. Buckingham, Jacob, Eur, 9-0.