Saturday, May 15, 2021
71.0°F

Flathead boys, girls rule own triangular

by Daily Inter Lake
| April 13, 2021 9:40 PM

Flathead’s Nicolas Gustafson won the 300 hurdles and triple jump Tuesday while his Braves ran away with the team title at a triangular meet held at Legends Stadium.

Flathead’s long relay team won in 3 minutes, 40.38 seconds — the fifth-best time in Class AA — and the Braves rolled up 98.5 points to 57.5 for Columbia Falls.

Among the top times were Eureka sprinter Joshua Butts’ 23.70 seconds through the boys’ 200; it’s the third-fastest time among Class B competitors. Teammate Gunnar Smith won the 400 in 53.54 as well, which gets him in the top 10 in Class B.

Henry Cooke of Eureka was second in the 3,200 at 10:46.73, the fifth-best time in Class B. Flathead’s Gabe Felton won the event in 10:41.47.

Eureka thrower Joseph Kindel’s mark of 156 feet, 11 inches in the javelin is currently Class B’s best.

Columbia Falls’ Richard Bole won the 800 in 2:07.82, which is in the top four in Class A; the Wildcats won the short relay with a time of 45.84.

On the girls’ side Flathead piled up even more points: 136.5. Lilli Rumsey Eash won a photo finish with Columbia Falls’ Lara Erickson in the 1,600, winning in 5:22.22 while Erickson had 5:23.14.

Rumsey Eash now ranks third among AA runners; Erickson’s time is the fastest in Class A.

Tori Noland-Gillespie ran her best time in the 800, 2:28.14, which is eighth in AA. Siri Erickson’s time of 2:31.97 puts the Columbia Falls sophomore sixth in Class A.

Skye Thompson’s winning 300 hurdles time of 47.96 sits fourth in Class AA, and under the qualifying standard.

Flathead’s Akilah Kubi moved past the 16-foot mark while winning the long jump.

BOYS

Team scores — Flathead 98.5, Columbia Falls 57.5, Eureka 25.

100 — 1, Nate Prieto, Flathead, 11.81; 2, Alec Thomas, Flathead, 11.93; 3, Jace Duval, C. Falls, 11.94; 4, Travis Raymond, C Falls, 12.03; 5, Isaiah Roth, C. Falls, 12.03.

200 — 1, Joshua Butts, Eureka, 23.70; 2, Jace Duval, C. Falls, 23.75; 3, Nate Prieto, Flathead, 23.82; 4, Malaki Simpson, C. Falls, 23.98.

400 — 1, Gunnar Smith, Eureka, 53.54; 2, Grant Gauthier, Flathead, 54.58; 3, Jackson Walker, Flathead, 54.72; 4, Connor Wride, Flathead, 56.34.

800 — 1, Richard Bole, C. Falls, 2:07.82; 2, Reis Rovig, C. falls, 2:12.76; 3, Robert Walker, Flathead, 2:13.69; 4, Samuel Aczas, Flathead, 2:17.80.

1600 — 1, Kesler Hughes, Flathead, 4:58.74; 2, Bauer Hollman, Flathead, 5:00.34; 3, Reilly Johnson, Flathead, 5:13.61; Thienhoa Jacobi, C. Falls, 5:16.22.

3200 — 1, Gabe Felton, Flathead, 10:41.47; 2, Henry Cooke, Eureka, 10:46.73; 3, Thienhoa Jacobi, C. Falls, 10:59.53; 4, James Petersen, C. Falls, 11:45.56.

110 hurdles — Richard Babcock, C. Falls, 18.53; 2, Miller Bushnell, Flathead, 19.96; 3, Levi Bachteler, C. Falls, 20.01; 4, Carter Bullins, Flathead, 20.05.

300 hurdles — 1, Nicolas Gustafson, Flathead, 46.13; 2, Carter ZBullins, Flathead, 47.63; 3, Levi Bachteler, C. Falls, 48.12; 4, Miller Bushnell, Flathead, 49.45.

400 relay — 1, Columbia Falls (Isaiah Roth, Malaki Simpson, Benjamin Khodyrev, Jace Duval) 45.84; 2, Flathead 45.95; 3, Flathead B 46.48; 4, Eureka 46.51.

1600 relay — 1, Flathead (Grant Gauthier, Connor Wride, Jackson WAlker, Robert Walker) 3:40.38; 2, Columbia FAlls 3:44.00; 3, Flathead B 3:51.15.

Discus — 1, Allec Knapton, C. Falls 131-6; 2, Kayden Berkey, Flathead, 117-2; 3, Brock Fisher, C. Falls 112-1; 4, Dylan Baker, Flathead, 102-9.

Javelin — 1, Joseph Kindel, Eureka, 156-11; 2, Brock Fisher, C. Falls, 132-0; 3, Rowdy Kellough, Flathead, 132-0; 4, Ethan Aegerter, Flathead, 192-2.

Shot put — 1, Kayden Berkey, Flathead, 39-1; 2, Logan Lang, Flathead, 38-8; 3, Allec Knapton, C. Falls 37-11; 4, Alec Thomas, Flathead, 37-11.

High jump — 1, Caleb Utter, Eureka, 5-6; 2, Dylan Zink, Flathead, 5-6; 3, Brody Thornsberry, Flathead, 5-4; 4, Coby Berkey, Flathead, 5-4.

Long jump — 1, Nicolas Gustafson, Flathead, 19-8.25; 2, Carter Bullins, Flathead, 18-11; 3, Parker Bates, Eureka, 18-7.5; 4, Benjamin Khodyrev, C. Falls 17-3.5.

Triple jump — 1, Carter Bullins, Flathead, 38-11.5; 2, Nicolas Gustafson, Flathead, 37-11; 3, Mark Robison, C. fAlls, 35-11.75; 4, Richard Babcock, C. Falls 35-9.5.

Pole vault — 1, Timothy Weymouth, Flathead, 12-0; 2, Jaxon Heinz, C. Falls, 10-6; 3, Cameron Hoerner, C. Falls, 10-0; 4, Lane Clark, C. Falls, 10-0.

GIRLS

Team scores — Flathead 136.5, Columbia Falls 30.5, Eureka 11.

100 — 1, Kelcy Copping, Flathead, 13.42; 2, Cerise Lee, Flathead, 13.65; 3, Akilah Kubi, Flathead, 13.73; 4, Rylee Barnes, Flathead, 13.83.

200 — 1, Ally Sempf, C. fAlls, 27.,86; 2, Peyton Walker, Flathead, 28.03; 3, Akilah Kubi, Flathead, 28.06; 4, Maya Carvey, Eureka, 28.57.

400 — 1, Lauren McConnell, Flathead, 66.88; 2, Harlie Roth, Flathead, 67.76.

800 — 1, Tori Noland-Gillespie, Flathead, 2:28.14; 2, Siri Erickson, C. Falls, 2:31.97; 3, Taylor Lancaster, Eureka, 2:37.83; 4, Mikenna Conan, Flathead, 2:40.37.

1600 — 1, Lilli Rumsey Eash, Flathead, 5:22.22; 2, Lara Erickson, C. Falls, 5:23.14; 3, Madelaine Jellison, Flathead, 5:47.60; 4, Nora Iams, Flathead, 6:04.03.

3200 — 1, Hannah Perrin, Flathead, 12:00.33; 2, Taylor Lancaster, Eureka, 13:34.10; 3, Hailey Hendrickson, Flathead, 13:48.93; 4, Courtney Hoerner, C. Falls, 3:52.38.

100 hurdles — 1, Lily Tanko, Flathead, 16.73;, 2, Mykel Lee, Flathead, 18.72; 3, Remmi Stanger, Eureka, 19.27; 4, Rebekah Walker, C. Falls, 19.50.

300 hurdles — 1, Skye Thompson, Flathead, 47.97; 2,, Lily Tanko, Flathead, 49.23; 3, Cerise Lee, Flathead, 49.62; 4, Mykel Lee, Flathead, 54.27.

400 relay — 1, Flathead (Rylee Barnes, Kelcey Copping, Skye Thompson, Akilah Kubi) 51.53; 2, Eureka 58.20.

1600 relay — 1, Flathead 4:18.63; 2, Flathead B 4:33.07; 3, Columbia Falls 4:36.69.

Discus — 1, Rebecca Eacker, Flathead, 100-9; 2, Maddy Moy, Flathead, 92-9; 3, Libby Reiner, Flathead, 86-9; 4, Savanna Sterck, Flathead, 86-3.

Javelin — 1, Madysen Hoerner, C. Falls, 107-6, 2 (tie), Taliana Miller, Flathead, and Atlanta Waltman, Flathead, 98-4; 4, Kya Wood, Flathead, 93-8./

Shot put — 1, Rebecca Eacker, Flathead, 34-4; 2, Alliyah Stevens, Flathead, 31-8.5; 3, Libby Reiner, Flathead, 31-8; 4, Savanna Sterck, 29-1.

High jump — 1, Tessa Smith, Flathead, 4-7; 2 (tie), Ryenne Shoknecht, Flathead, Peyton Walker Flathead, Nora Iams, Flathead and Allyl Sempf, C. Falls, 4-5.

Long jump — 1, Akilah Kubi, Flathead, 16-3; 2, Tessa Smith, Flathead, 15-8; 3, Kelcey Copping, Flathead, 15-5.5; 4, Peyton Walker, Flathead, 14-10.

Triple jump — 1, Alexis Green, C. Falls, 32-8.5; 2, Kylie Munsinger, Flathead, 32-0; 3, Tessa Smith, Flathead, 31-4; 4, Maddy Moy, Flathead, 30-10.

Pole vault — 1 (tie), Teagan Halloran, Flathead, and Hania Halverson, Flathead, 8-0; 3, Rebekah Walker, C. Falls, 8-0; 4, Emma McAllister, C. Falls, 7-0.

photo

Flathead's Kesler Hughes, right, and Bauer Holman compete in the boys' 1600 meter run during a track and field meet at Legends Stadium on Tuesday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

photo

Flathead's Hannah Perrin finishes first in the girls 3200 meter run during a track and field meet at Legends Stadium on Tuesday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

photo

Flathead's Lilli Rumsey Eash and Columbia Falls' Lara Erickson approach the finish line in the girls' 1600 meter run during a track and field meet at Legends Stadium on Tuesday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

photo

Flathead's Gabe Felton finishes first in the boys 3200 meter run during a track and field meet at Legends Stadium on Tuesday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

photo

Flathead's Rebecca Eacker competes in the discus during a track and field meet at Legends Stadium on Tuesday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

photo

Flathead's Logan Lang competes in the shot put during a track and field meet at Legends Stadium on Tuesday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

photo

Columbia Falls' Allec Knapton competes in the discus during a track and field meet at Legends Stadium on Tuesday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

photo

Eureka's Joshua Butts, center, competes in the boys' 200 meter dash during a track and field meet at Legends Stadium on Tuesday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

photo

Eureka's Gunnar Smith crosses the finish line in the boys' 400 meter dash at a track and field meet at Legends Stadium on Tuesday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

photo

Flathead's Skyleigh Thompson clears a hurdle in the girls' 300 meter hurdles at a track and field meet at Legends Stadium on Tuesday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

photo

Columbia Falls' Siri Erickson competes in the girls 800 meter run during a track meet at Legends Stadium on Tuesday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

photo

Flathead's Tori Noland-Gillespie leads Columbia Falls' Siri Erickson in the girls' 800 meter run during a track and field meet at Legends Stadium on Tuesday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

photo

Flathead's Nic Gustafson clears a hurdle in the boys' 300 meter hurdles during a track and field meet at Legends Stadium on Tuesday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)