Saturday, May 15, 2021
71.0°F

Glacier boys win to split dual with Big Sky

by Daily Inter Lake
| April 16, 2021 12:00 AM

Sam Ells won twice, including a quick time in the 800, and the Glacier Wolfpack boys beat Missoula Big Sky and forged a split with the Eagles at a dual meet held Friday.

Ells’ time in the 800 was 2 minutes, 3.55 seconds, which keeps him among the five fastest runners in Class AA; he also won the 1,600 in 4:52.87. Glacier won the boys’ dual 87-57; Big Sky edged the Glacier girls 76.5-67.5.

Teammate Caleb Barnhart ran his fastest times while winning both the 110-meter hurdles (15.98) and 300 hurdles (42.10). He’s unofficially in the top three in AA for the 110s and has the fastest time in AA in the latter.

Glacier’s Xavier Stout cleared 5 feet, 10 inches to win the high jump — a career best.

Big Sky was led by Louis Sanders, who won the triple jump at 41-11, a season best, as well as the long jump. The Eagles’ Josh Smalley matched his season best in the pole vault by clearing 13-6.

Glacier’s Kash Goicoechea and Jackson Barney finished in a dead heat atop the 100; teammates Mac Adkins (800) and Erik Junk (javelin) also picked up wins.

On the girls’ side, Hadlea Fred led Big Sky with wins in the 200 and 400, edging her best time in the 200 down to 27.45.

In the 300 hurdles Big Sky’s Keara Burgess unofficially ran the fastest time in AA at 47.37; Glacier’s Sidney Gulick lowered her best time to 48.39, which sits fifth in the class.

Glacier’s Emma Ritter moved into the Top 10 in AA in the shot put with a mark of 32-10; Hanna Deck (800), Isabella Lane (1,600) and Zephy Hanson (3,200) all won for the Pack, as did Kenzie Willams in the javelin.

BOYS

Glacier 87, Missoula Big Sky 57

100 — 1 (tie), Kash Goicoechea, Glacier and Jackson Barney, Glacier, 11.74. 3 (tie), Jake Turner, Glacier, and Evan Barnes, Glacier, 11.88.

200 — 1, Will Ward, Big Sky, 24.05. 2, Connor Sullivan, Glacier, 24.24. 3, Conner Stineford, Big Sky, 25.25.

400 — 1, Kade Olson, Big Sky, 52.55. 2, Xavier Stout, Glacier, 52.71. 3, Adam Mickow-McCurry, Glacier, 56.16.

800 — 1, Sam Ells, Glacier, 2:03.55. 2, Jeff Lillard, Glacier, 2:10.29. 3, Tyler Avery, Glacier, 2:10.30.

1600 — 1, Sam Ells, Glacier, 4:52.87. 2, Ethan Strand, Glacier, 5:01.74. 3, Oliver Simianer, Big Sky, 5:04.15.

3200 — 1, Mac Adkins, Glacier, 11:59.37. 2, Kale Beaver, Big Sky, 15:05.06.

110 hurdles — 1, Caleb Bernhardt, Glacier, 15.98. 2, Eli Broome, Big Sky, 16.54. 3, Stephen Crowder, Glacier, 18.35.

300 hurdles — 1, Caleb Bernhardt, Glacier, 42.10. 2, Stephen Crowder, Glacier, 45.56. 3, Snpaqsin Morigeau, Big Sky, 46.16.

400 relay — 1, Big Sky 45.98. 2, Big Sky B 47.45. 3, Glacier 48.19.

1600 relay — 1, Glacier 3:37.45. 2, Big Sky 3:43.05.

Discus — 1, Cole Turner, Big Sky, 129-10.5. 2, Aiden Krause, Glacier, 115-3. 3, Donovan Zavalla, Big Sky, 111-6.

Javelin — 1, Erik Junk, Glacier, 140-5. 2, Aiden Williams, Glacier, 121-8. 3, Johnnie Stout, Big Sky, 121-5.

Shot put — 1, Colter Janacaro, Big Sky, 45-1. 2, Chaise Meyer, Big Sky, 41-0.5. 3, Mitch Muralt, Big Sky, 38-10.

High jump — 1, Xavier Stout, Glacier, 5-10. 2, Lou Bartlett, Glacier, 5-4. 3, Mitch Muralt, Big Sky, 5-4.

Long jump — 1, Louis Sanders, Big Sky, 20-2. 2, Jake Turner, Glacier, 19-9. 3, Kyle Willliams, Big Sky, 19-5.

Triple jump — 1, Louis Sanders, Big Sky, 41-11. 2, Levi Frost, Glacier, 38-9. 3, Kale Mayhue, Glacier, 37-11.5.

Pole vault — 1, Josh Smalley, Big Sky, 13-6. 2, Jackson Barney, Glacier, 11-6. 3, Joe Limberis, Glacier, 11-0.

GIRLS

Missoula Big Sky 76.5, Glacier 67.5.

100 — 1, Gabbie Hasskamp, Big Sky, 13.19. 2, Hadlea Fred, Big Sky, 13.35. 3, Laurissa Wekkin, Big Sky, 13.43.

200 — 1, Hadlea Fred, Big Sky, 27.45. 2, Kiera Sullivan, Glacier, 28.28. 3, Karys Camp, Glacier, 29.64.

400 — 1, Hadlea Fred, Big Sky, 1:05.03. 2, Bailey Gable, Glacier, 1:06.55. 3, Noah Fincher, Glacier, 1:06.59.

800 — 1, Hannah Deck, Glacier, 2:39.88. 2, Freya Jones, Big Sky, 2:44.88. 3, Isabella Lane, Glacier, 2:49.03.

1600 — 1, Isabella Lane, Glacier, 6:02.11. 2, Zephy Hanson, Glacier, 6:10.62. 3, Zilya Pestel, Big Sky, 6:27.54.

3200 — 1, Zephy Hanson, Glacier, 13:53.56. 2, Claire Schwaller, Glacier, 15:28.49.

100 hurdles — 1, Grace Denman, Big Sky, 17.00. 2, Sidney Gulick, Glacier, 17.30. 3, Analise Migliaccio, Big Sky, 18.02.

300 hurdles — 1, Keara Burgess, Big Sky, 47.37. 2, Sidney Gulick, Glacier, 48.39. 3, Reagan Brisendine, Glacier, 52.22.

400 relay — 1, Big Sky 51.95. 2, Big Sky B 56.75. 3, Glacier B 57.31. Glacier A DQ.

1600 relay — 1, Big Sky 4:24.50. 2, Glacier 4:31.62. 3, Big Sky B 4:46.09.

Shot put — 1, Emma Ritter, Glacier, 32-10. 2, Cameron Gilman, Glacier, 32-1. 3, Delanie Schultz, Glacier, 31-9.5.

Discus — 1, Avari Batt, Big Sky, 98-9. 2, Delanie Schultz, Glacier, 91-2. 3, McKenzie Mitchell, Glacier, 83-8.

Javelin — 1, Kenzie Williams, Glacier, 110-3. 2, Nataleie Ellis, Big Sky, 94-6. 3, Noah Fincher, Glacier, 92-10.

High jump — 1, Gabbie Hasskamp, Big Sky, 4-9. 2, Sidney Gulick, Glacier, 4-9. 3, Kiera Sullivan, Glacier, 4-5.

Long jump — 1, Gabbie Hasskamp, Big Sky, 16-5.5. 2, Bethany Sorensen, Glacier, 15-4. 3, Grace Denman, Big Sky, 15-0.

Triple jump — 1, Michenna George, Big Sky, 32-2. 2, Reagan Brisendine, Glacier, 31-3. 3, Hannah Deck, Glacier, 30-10.

Pole vault — 1, Avery McGuirl, Big Sky, 8-0. 2, Quincy Morrison, Big Sky, 7-6. 3, Josie Baines, Glacier, 6-6.