Wednesday, January 26, 2022
8.0°F

Glacier, Flathead players garner AA honors

by Daily Inter Lake
| December 2, 2021 10:31 PM

The Glacier Wolfpack’s run to the semifinals came thanks to several standout players, and five of them were named first-team All-State for AA football in voting by coaches.

The team, which covers 16 teams in the Western and Eastern AA, has 63 first-team selections. Glacier had four on offense and two more on defense.

Jake Rendina, who ran for 1,377 yards and 24 touchdowns for the 8-4 Wolfpack, was first-team for a second straight year.

Teammates Luke Bilau (H-back) and Patrick Rohrbach (kicker and punter) joined Rendina on offense; Kash Goicoechea (kick returner) and two-way starter Connor Sullivan (athlete) also were first-team on defense.

Rohrbach, who missed three games with injuries, averaged 41.2 yards a punt and scored 52 points as Glacier’s place-kicker.

Bilau had 389 yards and seven touchdowns for the Pack, while Goiccoechea was one of three Glacier return men to take a kickoff back for a TD in 2021. Sullivan tied for the team lead in interceptions with four and had 17 pass breakups; he also led the team in receptions (48) and yards (837) and was a second-team pick at receiver.

Joining Sullivan as second-team selections are: Jake Turner at athlete and kick returner; offensive tackle Henry Sellards; defensive lineman Erik Junk, Goicoechea at nickel back; Royce Conklin as special teams player; and Glacier’s top two tacklers, linebacker Wyatt Thomason and safety Levi Frost.

Turner took a kickoff to the house and his 13 TDs were second only to Rendina. He had 43 catches for 653 yards and eight touchdowns despite missing time with a shoulder injury.

Frost had four interceptions and 99 tackles; Thomason had 104 tackles and four sacks. Conklin had 87 stops and Junk was fourth on the team with 66.

Flathead was represented by second-team linebacker Chase Youso, who averaged a AA-best 13 tackles a game for the Braves. He finished the year with 117 stops.

Repeat champion Missoula Sentinel had 15 first-team picks, including both MVPs: Zac Crews on offense and Chase Williams on defense.

Crews, playing quarterback, threw for 1,771 yards and 20 touchdowns and ran for 869 yards and 11 more scores for the Spartans. Williams was a 220-pound linebacker for 11-0 Sentinel.

OFFENSE

First team

Tight ends Joe Weida, Sentinel, 6-4, 225, sr.

Rylan Schlepp, Gallatin, 6-5, 235, sr.

Tackles Josh Goleman, Helena, 6-2, 280, sr.

Jamey Michelotti, Capital, 6-3, 240, sr.

Jacob Anderson, West, 6-6, 260, jr.

Guards Ramsey Knowles, Sentinel, 6-3, 275, sr.

Zach Tierney, Butte, 6-4, 260, jr.

Chaise Meyer, Big Sky, 6-3, 285, sr.

Centers Connor Hangas, Sentinel, 6-2, 230, sr.

Dylan Cunningham, Capital, 5-11, 205, sr.

Wide receivers Taco Dowler, West, 5-9, 170, sr.

Cameron Gurnsey, Butte, 6-2, 185, jr.

Ian Finch, Hellgate, 6-3, 195, sr.

Bryson Zanto, Bozeman, 6-1, 175, sr.

Raef Newbrough, CMR, 6-1, 180, sr.

Noah Dahlke, Gallatin, 5-9, 160, sr.

H Back Luke Bilau, Glacier, 6-2, 220, sr.

Max Murphy, West, 6-1, 215, sr.

Fullback Charlie Kirgan, Sentinel, 6-0, 210, sr.

Ryan Krahe, Great Falls, 6-1, 220, sr.

Running backs Jake Rendina, Glacier, 5-11, 235, sr.

Adam Jones, Sentinel, 6-1, 175, jr.

Jacob Miller, Senior, 5-8, 170, sr.

Michael Deleon, West, 5-9, 175, sr.

Quarterbacks Kaden Huot, Helena, 6-4, 200, sr.

Zac Crews, Sentinel, 6-5, 200, sr.

Isaiah Claunch, West, 6-3, 195, sr.

Punter Patrick Rohrbach, Glacier, 6-0, 176, sr.

Kicker Patrick Rohrbach, Glacier,6-0, 176, sr.

Casey Kautzman, Butte, 5-11, 205, sr.

Athlete Jase Applebee, Bozeman, 5-10, 185, sr.

Reed Harris, Great Falls, 6-5, 200, jr.

Long snapper Chris Garcia, West, 6-1, 210, jr.

MVP Zac Crews, Sentinel, 6-5, 200, SR,

Second team

Tight ends — Hayden Opitz, Capital, 6-3, 205, jr.

Tackles — Tommy Nilson, Hellgate, 6-4, 255, sr.; Shawn Tadlock, CMR, 6-5, 265, soph.; Zac Malcolm, West, 6-5, 270, sr.’ Tate Templeton, Sentinel, 6-3, 275, jr.; Dominic Umile, Sentinel, 6-4, 205, jr..

Guards — Jaden Perkins, Bozeman, 6-1, 295, sr; Armand Fair, Senior, 6-3, 215, jr.; Kahl Berg, West, 6-, 240, sr.; Forest Suero, Helena , 5-11, 250, sr.

Centers — Caleb Romero, Senior, 6-2, 275, sr.; Brendan Lockhart, Great Falls, 6-1, 195, jr.

Wide receivers — Chase McGurran, Helena, 6-0, 175, sr.; Drew Klumph, Sentinel, 6-0, 175, sr.; Caden Dowler, West, 6-1, 202, sr.; Dylan Snyder, Butte, 6-2, 200, sr.; Connor Sullivan, Glacier, 5-10, 160, sr.; Leo Filardi, Hellgate, 5-10, 190, jr.; Kade Schlepp, Helena, 6-0, 170, sr.

H Back — Jacob Sweatland, Hellgate, 6-1, 210, sr.; Luke Smith, Bozeman, 6-4, 200, jr.

Fullback — Peyton Morton, Senior, 5-11, 200, sr.; Luke Sullivan, Capital, 6-0, 160, sr.

Running back — Jackson Simonson, CMR, 5-11, 190, sr.; Cade Holland, Helena, 5-9, 175, jr.

Quarterback — Jake Casagranda, Bozeman, 6-3, 185, jr.; Cole Taylor, CMR, 6-3, 205, jr.; Connor Dick, Hellgate, 6-5, 185, jr.

Punter — Bridger Polk, Great Falls, 5-9, 165, sr.

Kicker — Spencer Berger, West, 5-10, 160, sr.; Porter Coil, Helena, 6-0, 140, sr.

Athlete - Jake Turner, Glacier, 5-7, 153, sr.; Marcus Evans, Helena, 6-0, 215, sr.

Long snapper — Dylan Christman, Helena, 6-5, 260, jr.

DEFENSE

First team

Ends Zac Crews, Sentinel, 6-5, 200, sr.

Charlie Kirgan, Sentinel, 6-0, 210, sr.

Forest Suero, Helena , 5-11, 250, sr.

Linemen Talon Marsh, Capital, 6-1, 230, jr.

Zach Newton, Great Falls, 6-0, 220, sr.

Caleb Romero, Senior, 6-2, 275, sr.

Linebackers Marcus Evans, Helena, 6-0, 215, sr.

Chase Williams, Sentinel, 6-2, 220, sr.

Ryan Krahe, Great Falls, 6-1, 220, sr.

Peyton Morton, Senior, 5-11, 200, sr.

Max Murphy, West, 6-1, 215, sr.

Alex Allred, Senior, 5-9, 190, sr.

Nickel, JJ Dolan, Sentinel, 6-0, 170, jr.

Max Kimball, West, 6-0, 185, sr.

Bubba Bergen, Senior, 5-8, 195, sr.

Safeties Drew Klumph, Sentinel, 6-0, 175, sr.

Raef Newbrough, CMR, 6-1, 180, sr.

Riley Bergeson, West, 6-1, 185, sr.

Caden Dowler, West, 6-1, 202, sr.

Corners Connor McCarthy, Sentinel, 6-0, 180, sr.

Chase McGurran, Helena, 6-0, 175, sr.

Tyler Nansel, Gallatin, 6-5, 180, sr.

Taco Dowler, West, 5-9, 170, sr.

Kickoff Returner Kash Goicoechea, Glacier, 6-0, 170, so.

Taco Dowler, West, 5-9, 170, sr.

Special Teams Player Drew Klumph, Sentinel, 6-0, 175, sr.

Marcus Evans, Helena, 6-0, 215, sr.

Athlete Dylan Snyder, Butte , 6-2, 200, sr.

Connor Sullivan, Glacier, 5-10, 160, sr.

MVP, Chase Williams, Sentinel, 6-2, 220, sr.

Second team

Ends — Jaxon Cotton, Bozeman, 6-1, 210, sr.; Wyatt DeVoss, Great Falls, 6-1, 210, jr.; Carter Warnick, West, 6-3, 240, sr.

Linemen — Erik Junk, Glacier, 6-0, 201, sr.; Jack Gibson, Sentinel, 5-10, 185, sr.; Josiah (J.J.) Triplett, CMR, 6-1, 230, jr.; Josh Goleman, Helena, 6-2, 280, sr.

Punt Returner — Tom Carter, Capital, 6-1, 170, jr.; Taco Dowler, West, 5-9, 170, sr.

Linebackers — Wyatt Thomason, Glacier, 5-11, 187, sr.; Joey Lauerman, Capital, 6-1, 180, jr.; Chase Youso, Flathead, 6-2, 195, sr.; Jacob Sweatland, Hellgate, 6-1, 210, sr.; Asher Feddes, Belgrade, 6-2, 180, jr.; Anthony Okes, CMR, 6-3, 220, jr.

Nickel — Kash Goicoechea, Glacier, 6-0, 170, so..

Safeties — Colter Petre, Helena, 6-1, 165, jr.; Tom Carter, Capital, 6-1, 170, jr.; Vincent Meza, Senior, 6-0, 185, sr.; Levi Frost, Glacier, 5-10, 160, sr.; Cole Stewart, Butte, 5-10, 175, sr.

Jase Applebee, Bozeman, 6-0, 185, sr.

Corners — Malikye Simpson, Senior, 5-11, 175, sr.; Avery Allen, Bozeman, 5-9, 155, jr.; Easton Leadbetter, Sentinel, 5-10, 165, sr.

Punt returner — Easton Leadbetter, Sentinel, 5-10, 165, sr.

Kick returner — Jake Turner, Glacier, 5-7, 153, sr.; Rafe Longin, Great Falls, 5-9, 180, jr.

Special teams — Zach Newton, Great Falls, 6-0, 220, sr.; Royce Conklin, Glacier, 5-10, 174, sr.

Athlete — Tyler Simenson, Senior, 6-0, 235, sr.

Recent Headlines