Wednesday, May 18, 2022
53.0°F

Flathead Valley well-represented in 2022 Shrine Game

by Daily Inter Lake
| December 25, 2021 12:00 AM

HELENA — The Flathead Valley and Northwest Montana are heavily represented for the 75th Montana East-West Shrine Game, which released its rosters on Christmas.

Kicker Patrick Rohrbach and running back Jake Rendina were selected from Glacier for the West team while safety Mason Peters and running back Isaiah Roth were selected from Columbia Falls and safety Bodie Smith was picked from Whitefish.

Beyond the Valley were defensive end Braunson Henriksen and receiver Colton Graham of Polson, defensive tackle Braden Guse of Bigfork and linebacker Trae Thilmony of Thompson Falls.

The game, the oldest of Montana’s All-Star games, is set for June 18 in Great Falls. Selections have been made every year since 1947, and the game has helped raise money — nearly $1 million over the last 10 years — and awareness of the Shriner’s Hospital in Spokane.

Rendina capped his career with 1,377 yards and 24 touchdowns rushing in 2021; his 676 career carries are 192 more than another Glacier back, and he’ll take six more school records with him to West Point, where he plans to play football for Army.

Rohrbach, who is headed to the Montana Grizzlies, showed a big leg for the Wolfpack, averaging 41.9 yards a punt and scoring 52 points. That included a school-record 51-yard field goal. He also had 31 touchbacks on kickoffs.

Roth ran for 770 yards and three touchdowns for Columbia Falls, while Peter had 51 tackles and three interceptions at safety for the Wildcats.

Smith played receiver and safety for the Whitefish Bulldogs, which like Columbia Falls made the State A playoffs. He caught 30 passes for 337 yards and five scores.

In Polson’s pass-first-and-second offense, Graham caught 69 passes for 1,108 yards and 16 scores. Henriksen, who recently signed with the Griz, is a standout two-way lineman who had 19.5 tackles for loss in the Pirates’ 11-1 season.

Thilmony was the leading rusher for the 13-0 and State 8-man champion= Bluehawks, with 1,237 yards; the wrestling standout also led his 8-man team with 121 tackles, 16 for losses, and caused three fumbles, recovering two.

Guse had 54 tackles for Bigfork, five for losses, and helped an offensive line that powered the Vikings to 233 rushing yards a game.

In addition three more members of the Wolfpack are alternates for the West: defensive back Connor Sullivan, linebacker Wyatt Thomasen and defensive tackle Erik Junk.

Flathead linebacker Chase Youso is an alternate, as are: receiver Jaxsen Schlauch and tackle Talon Holmquist of Whitefish; linebacker Levi Taylor and center George Brown of Bigfork; and safety Danny Dunn and defensive end Johnny Fehr of Eureka.

Five players from State AA champion Missoula Sentinel were selected, along with two alternates.

Hot Springs, a 6-man power, had Kyle Lawson selected as a specialist.

State B champion Florence put three players on the West, including receiver Blake Shoupe, along with two alternates. The Falcons beat Bigfork for the title.

State A champion Hamilton had three picks, including quarterback Tyson Rostad and running back Tim Zohner.

Polson lost to Laurel in the State A semifinals; the Locomotives put two players and an alternate on the East team.

Billings West, which lost to Sentinel for the AA championship, has five players on the East.

Bryce Carver of the State A champion Hamilton will coach the West, while Great Falls High coach Mark Samson will guide the East.

Carver’s Broncs teams have gone 51-6 over the past five seasons, while Samson is coming off his fourth straight AA playoff run with the Bison. He’s coached Great Falls for six seasons, after a highly successful run at Helena Capital. It’s his third time coaching the Shrine Game, and his 390th game overall in 38 years as a head coach.

2022 Montana Shrine Game

WEST ROSTER

Pos Name School Hgt Wgt

DT Ethan Abbott Florence 6-5 270

TE Kaiden Batzler Sheridan 6-2 225

C Dylan Cunningham Helena Capital 5-10 220

ILB Marcus Evans Helena High 6-1 215

WR Ian Finch Hellgate 6-3 195

T Josh Goleman Helena High 6-1 285

WR Colton Graham Polson 6-3 190

DT Braden Guse Big Fork 6-2 280

G Kevin Hanenburg Frenchtown 6-3 255

DE Braunson Henriksen Polson 6-5 230

DE Callahan Hoffman Dillon 6-8 250

QB Kaden Huot Helena High 6-3 200

C Jonas Johnson Hamilton 6-1 250

OLB Jon Kirkley Dillon 6-2 190

S Drew Klump Sentinel 6-0 175

DE Charlie Kirgan Sentinel 6-0 210

G Ramsey Knowles Sentinel 6-3 275

Spec Kyle Lawson Hot Springs 5-10 160

ILB Luke Maki Florence 6-0 215

DB Connor McCarthy Sentinel 6-0 180

DB Chase McGurran Helena High 6-0 180

G Chaise Meyer Big Sky 6-3 285

T Jamey Michelotti Helena Capital 6-2 245

T Tommy Nilson Hellgate 6-4 255

S Mason Peters Columbia Falls 6-0 185

RB Jake Rendina Glacier 6-0 235

K Patrick Rohrbach Glacier 6-1 160

QB Tyson Rostad Hamilton 6-1 205

RB Isaiah Roth Columbia Falls 5-9 175

WR Blake Shoupe Florence 6-1 180

S Bodie Smith Whitefish 6-1 175

OLB Preston Smith Darby 6-1 190

DE Dylan Snyder Butte 6-2 200

S Cole Stewart Butte 5-10 175

DT Forrest Sureo Helena High 5-10 255

OLB Trae Thilmony Thompson Falls 5-7 165

WR Gavin Vandenacre Townsend 6-3 185

DB Brendan Wagner Whitehall 6-0 190

ILB Chase Williams Sentinel 6-2 220

RB Tim Zohner Hamilton 6-1 205

EAST ROSTER

Pos Name School Hgt Wgt

S Jase Applebee Bozeman High 5-10 185

T Dayne Barbie Cut Bank 6-3 260

QB Isaiah Claunch Billings West 6-3 195

WR Luke Clinton Fergus 6-3 190

DE Jaxon Cotton Bozeman High 6-1 215

WR Noah Dahlke Gallatin 5-9 165

OLB Beau Dantic Laurel 5-11 175

RB Michael Deleon Billings West 5-9 185

S Caden Dowler Billings West 6-1 205

WR Taco Dowler Billings West 5-9 175

C Max Eaton Dawson 6-3 270

DE Kaelob Flores Fairfield 6-0 200

DE Ben Glasscock Miles City 6-4 220

G Brock Hanford Fort Benton 6-1 260

ILB Ryan Krahe Great Falls High 6-1 215

DB Spencer Lehnerz Power 5-8 150

T Zach Malcolm Billings West 6-5 270

C Malcolm Mann Red Lodge 6-4 255

WR Colby Martinez Columbus 6-2 170

T Burke Mastel Red Lodge 6-5 285

DE Ryan McGinnis Sidney 6-2 190

QB Braden Mikkelson Gallatin 6-1 180

RB Jacob Miller Billings Senior 5-8 170

ILB Peyton Morton Billings Senior 5-11 200

DB Tyler Nansel Gallatin 6-5 180

S Raef Newbrough CMR 6-0 180

DT Zach Newton Great Falls High 6-0 225

ILB Shel Osbourne Laurel 6-0 215

G Jaden Perkins Bozeman High 6-0 255

DT Caleb Romero Billings Senior 6-2 275

DE Derek Rothwell CMR 6-6 215

DB Emmet Renner Laurel 6-2 180

ILB Cash Salsbery Malta 5-10 200

G Anthony Savino CMR 6-2 255

TE Rylan Schlepp Gallatin 6-5 235

DT Tyler Simenson Billings Senior 6-0 235

RB Jackson Simonson CMR 5-11 205

OLB Brett Stentoft Froid/Med Lake 6-2 210

DB AJ Ulrichs Billings Central 6-0 170

WR Bryson Zanto Bozeman High 6-1 175

WEST ALTERNATES

C George Brown, Bigfork; DT Layne Cooney, Hellgate; ILB Connor Curnow, Dillon; S Danny Dunn, Eureka; DE Johnny Fehr, Eureka; ILB Jake Genger, Boulder; C Connor Hangas, Sentinel; T Talon Holmquist, Whitefish; QB Trey Hoveland, Townsend; DB Corban Johnson, Manhattan; DT Erik Junk, Glacier; K Casey Kautzman, Butte; OLB Eyston Lakkala, Butte Central; DB Avery Metesh, Flint Creek; S Braden Morris, Boulder; G Rylan Mulcahy, Butte; RB Tristan Pyette, Florence; DE Wade Rykel, Boulder; WR Jaxsen Schlauch, Whitefish; DB Connor Sullivan, Glacier; RB Luke Sullivan, Capital; RB Jake Sweatland, Hellgate; ILB Levi Taylor, Bigfork; ILB Wyatt Thomasen, Glacier; G Carson Tipp, Loyola; TE Joe Weida, Sentinel; OLB Chase Youso, Flathead; WR Caden Zaluski, Florence.

EAST ALTERNATES

ILB Alex Allred, Billings Senior; K Spencer Berger, Billings West; DB Riley Bergeson, Billings West; DB Devron Brewer, Great Falls; QB Cooper Cook, Columbus; RB Shaw Davis, White Sulphur; OLB Kyler Fleming, Lewistown; DE Chance Goltz, Bridger; WR Grady Gonzioroski, Richey-Lambert; RB Aden Graves, Sidney; G Matt Ivankovich, Columbus; OLB Max Kimball, Billings West; RB Mikey Leach, Simms; K Trey Mans, CMR; ILB Max Murphy, Billings West; WR Toby Neideregger, Chinook; ILB Miguel Perez, Fairifed; G Jaren Perkins, Bozeman; P Bridger Polk, Great Falls; WR Payton Sanders, Skyview; ILB Austin Spangler, Belgrade; ILB Orion Thivierge, Havre; DE Jake Vigen, Gallatin; DE Carter Marnick, Billings West; DB Rex Wiliamson, Malta; TE Colter Zink, Shepherd.