Tuesday, January 26, 2021
10.0°F

Class AA: Flathead 2nd, Glacier 3rd at Bozeman Invitational speech meet

by HILARY MATHESON
Daily Inter Lake | January 13, 2021 12:00 AM

Flathead and Glacier high schools took second and third place, respectively, at the Bozeman Speech and Debate Invitational.

“At the end, it was a real nail biter between Flathead and Glacier for second and third place this week,” Flathead Head Coach Shannon O’Donnell said. “The FHS team's performance was not as evenly spread throughout the different events this week as it has been, but the interp and short prep events came through for us. We had five of the top-eight finishers in Humorous Interp and won a total of six events overall."

Flathead achieved 148 overall points and Glacier, 143. Bozeman took first place with 208 overall points at the virtual tournament held Jan. 8-9.

"We are making huge strides and point-wise this was our best tournament of the season,” Glacier Head Coach Greg Adkins said. "Bozeman is awfully tough, but if we can continue to chip away at them, I think we can catch them by the state tournament at the end of the month."

The next speech and debate virtual tournament will be hosted by Belgrade on Friday and Saturday.

Following are individual results:

Extemporaneous Speaking

  1. Scout McMahon, Flathead
  2. Leah Spangler, Flathead
  3. Maayana Sattler, Flathead
  4. Bella Teggeman, Glacier
  5. Rylin Wilde, Flathead

Impromptu Speaking

  1. Scout McMahon, Flathead
  2. Olivia Baker, Glacier
  3. Neila Lyngholm, Flathead
  4. Sydney Fletcher, Glacier
  5. Leah Spangler, Flathead

Program Oral Interpretation

  1. Yayne Myers, Glacier
  2. Isabella Shinn, Flathead
  3. Ella McGuffie, Flathead

Duo Interpretation

  1. James Francis and Kadence Johnson, Flathead
  2. Avram Bingham and Kaelin Holt, Glacier
  3. Dresden Allred and Yayne Myers, Glacier
  4. Carson Robison and Ella McGuffie, Flathead
  5. Sydney Barcus and Jane Trina, Glacier
  6. Aiden Christy and Adina Lockwood, Flathead
  7. Quindy Gronley and Claire Schwaller, Glacier

Humorous Interpretation

  1. James Francis, Flathead
  2. Jasmine Anderson, Flathead
  3. Sophia Dykhuizen, Flathead
  4. Bauer Hollman, Flathead
  5. Aiden Christy, Flathead

Dramatic Interpretation

  1. Kadence Johnson, Flathead
  2. Brenna Ernst, Glacier
  3. Kayanna Kapity, Glacier
  4. Jane Trina, Glacier

Memorized Public Address

  1. Aryana Allred, Glacier
  2. Avram Bingham, Glacier

Original Oratory

  1. Dresden Allred, Glacier
  2. Mac Adkins, Glacier
  3. Isabella AuClaire, Glacier
  4. Isabella Shinn, Flathead

Informative Speaking

  1. Neila Lyngholm, Flathead
  2. Hailey Hendrickson, Flathead
  3. Colter Girardot, Flathead
  4. Mason Hermann, Flathead

Novice Policy Debate

  1. Emma Ferguson-Reiner and Jaiden Mallo, Glacier

Varsity Policy Debate

  1. Maddie Johnson and Nicole Mitchell, Glacier

Novice Lincoln-Douglas Debate

  1. Brody Turner, Flathead
  2. Simon MacLean, Glacier

Varsity Lincoln-Douglas Debate

  1. Lizzie Sweeney, Glacier
  2. Simon Roston, Glacier
  3. Eva Bruce, Flathead
  4. Alan Taylor, Flathead

Public Forum Debate

  1. Joe Schlegel and Rory Smith, Glacier
  2. Ryan Webster and Ethan Woods, Glacier

Legislative Debate

  1. Annelise Mason, Flathead
  2. Kelvin Dixon, Flathead
  3. Jake Keller, Glacier
  4. Rylee Houser, Flathead