Flathead tops speech, debate action at Kalispell opener

Print Article

Flathead High School’s speech and debate team came away victorious in an always competitive Class AA match-up with Glacier at the Kalispell Kickoff last weekend, totaling 199.5 points compared to 183 for second-place finisher Glacier High School

“We had four individual champions in Varsity LD, Legislative Debate, Original Oratory, and Program Oral Interpretation, and 40 finalists overall,” Flathead Head Coach Shannon O’Donnell said. “Flathead had four of the top six finishers in varsity LD and five of the top eight in informative.”

“I am proud of the depth we saw this weekend,” O’Donnell said. “Every squad contributed to this win, and those who really put in the extra time and effort this past month saw it pay off. We are looking forward to a competitive season, battling with Glacier and Bozeman each tournament for the top spot.”

Glacier Head Coach Greg Atkins said Glacier “just needs to find better balance across all the events to challenge for a sweepstakes trophy.

“We competed perhaps a bit better than I expected, we sure have some good things happening on our team,” Adkins said. “I’m very thankful for the community support, especially all those who judged this weekend.”

Both Flathead and Glacier will be competing at the Garden City Regional Tournament in Missoula this weekend.

Varsity Policy Debate

1. Simon Roston and Mercedes Altman Rebich, Glacier 2. Shyane Williams and Ava Foley, C. Falls

3. Ian McKenzie and Maggie McKeon, C. Falls

4. Anton Young and Elyse Pendlay, Bigfork

5. Lucas Coulter and Braden Anderson, Flathead

8. Callie Jo Johnson and Tre Finley, C. Falls Novice Policy Debate 1. Alexandra Houseworth and Matt Koenig, Glacier

2. Libby Schneider and Maddie Johnson, Glacier

3. Sten Kruse and Lennox Niece, Glacier

4. Mariah Dickey and Nicole Mitchell, Glacier 5. Daniel Edelen and Evan Sevaly, Flathead

Varsity LD Debate

1. Eva Bruce, Flathead

2. Sierra Dilworth, Flathead

3. Annabelle Pukas, Flathead

4. Cole Hider, Bigfork

5. Chloe Coberley, C. Falls

6. Alan Taylor, Flathead

7. Lilly Butts, Whitefish 8. Isaac Schroeder, Glacier

Novice LD Debate

1. Nick Jaffe, Glacier 3. Jillian Wynne, Flathead

4. Emmett Aschim, Glacier

6. Raphe Salmon, C. Falls

8. Jayden Webb, C. Falls

Public Forum

1. Cassidy Norick and Kelsey Wright, C. Falls 2. Brady Kazmier and Akhil Patel, Glacier

3. Lara Erickson and Laney Conger, C. Falls 4. Joselyn Jolly and Matt Glimm, Glacier 6. Maggie Rudbach and Morgan Baker, Glacier 8. Griffin Conger and Emma Stephens, C. Falls Legislative Debate

1. Melissa Roybal, Flathead 3. Jacob Beaudoin, Flathead 5. Kianna Storm, Flathead 7. Suzanne Loviska, Glacier

Extemporaneous Speaking 1. Michael McKay, Corvallis 3. Reed Miller, Flathead

4. Scott O’Donnell, Flathead

5. Lauren Stratton, Glacier 6. Brooklyn Lamers, Glacier

7. Abigail Bowden, Whitefish 8. Alyeska Zuckert, Glacier Impromptu 1. Galvin Ness, Glacier 2. Reed Miller, Flathead 3. Scott O’Donnell, Flathead 5. Brooklyn Lamers, Glacier 6. Rylie Weeks, Glacier 8. John Shelton, Flathead

Duo Interpretation

1. Sierra Riley/Dresden Allred, Glacier

3. Korbyn Howe/Alix Major, Flathead

4. Tanis Hadwin/Jonah Love, Flathead

5. Ashley Bruce/Asher Robinson, Glacier

6. Simon Hill/Bria Anderson, Glacier Humorous Interpretation 2. Simon Hill, Glacier 3. James Francis, Flathead 5. Ave’ McDonald, Columbia Falls

6. Logan Mercer,Whitefish

7. Ella McGuffie, Flathead 8. Jarrod Wutke, Glacier Dramatic Interpretation 1. Bria Anderson, Glacier 2. Toby Diegel, Flathead 3. Naya Brigette, Whitefish 6. Jarrod Wutke, Glacier 7. Korbyn Howe, Flathead

Memorized Public Address

1. Emmalee Hellen, Columbia Falls

2. Tanis Hadwin, Flathead

3. Anna Christensen, Flathead

5. Becca Cross, Glacier 8. Morgan Kelly, Flathead Original Oratory 1. Julia Wynne, Flathead 3. Paige Moriarty, Columbia Falls

4. Carson Robison, Flathead

7. Colter Girardot, Flathead

Informative Speaking

1. Bethany Barnes, Whitefish

2. John Shelton, Flathead

3. Bohdi Hollman, Flathead

4. Julia Wynne, Flathead

5. Savannah Metzler, Flathead

8. Jack Byrne, Flathead

Program Oral Interpretation

1. Carson Robison, Flathead

2. Sierra Riley, Glacier 3. James Francis, Flathead 4. Hannah Greene,Flathead 5. Alexa Wilton, Glacier

6. Lauren Stratton, Glacier

7. Asher Robinson, Glacier

8. Netty Van Allen, Flathead Final Sweepstake Class AA

1. Flathead, 199.5

2. Glacier, 184

3. Sentinel, 82.5 4. Big Sky, 43.5

Class A/B/C

1. Columbia Falls, 106 2. Whitefish, 31

3. Loyola, 30.5

4. Corvallis, 19.5

5. Bigfork, 19

Print Article

Read More School Information

Linderman school upgrade about half done

July 12, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake A $5.8 million renovation of Linderman Education Center on Third Avenue East in Kalispell is about 45 percent completed. Inside one of the front entrances, bricks are piled on the floor, evidence of...

Comments

Read More

Flathead senior embraces volunteerism with a big heart

May 30, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake Under the outward appearance of someone who just likes to keep busy all the time, at heart, Payton Hallos is a dedicated volunteer making a difference in the lives around her. “I just have always be...

Comments

Read More

Schools get their own report cards under federal law

April 24, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake Students aren’t the only ones who receive report cards monitoring their performance. The Montana Office of Public Instruction has released report cards summarizing the state of Montana schools onlin...

Comments

Read More

Local schools highlight needs, successes

March 27, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake Flathead Valley Community College and Kalispell Public Schools hit the high points on programs and funding at the Kalispell Chamber of Commerce monthly luncheon Tuesday. Chris Clouse, vice president...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 755-7000
727 East Idaho
Kalispell, MT 59901

©2019 Daily Inter Lake Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X