Swimmers back in action after break

Print Article

After a lengthy break for the holidays, it was back to the pool for invitational action at The Summit on Saturday for Flathead Valley schools along with Missoula Big Sky, Hellgate and Sentinel.

“We had a good meet, especially considering the kids had a limited number of practices over their holiday break,” Flathead/Glacier swim coach Ethan Timm said.

“There were a lot of best times. The new swimmers are really starting to put together some good swims.”

This was the first outing since the Missoula Invitational back on Dec. 15.

Flathead’s Lily Milner placed first in the 200-yard free and was a runner-up in the 100 backstroke.

Glacier’s Eden Flake was a double winner — first in the 50 free with a time of 25.15 seconds and first in the 100 free with a time of 54.57

AJ Popp of Glacier was the 100 butterfly winner and finished second in 200 free.

Caroline Dye of Glacier won the 200 IM and was second in the 500 free.

“We had some pretty good relay swims as well, with a few second and third place finishes,” Timm said.

“This meet gave the swimmers and coaches a good idea of where they are at after the holiday break. With state fast approaching in four weeks, we will continue to work hard and prepare the state teams.”

Glacier’s Alex Bertrand was 3rd in the 500 free while Flathead’s Jace Reed placed second in the 50 free and 100 back and

Gus deSouza was third in the 100 breaststroke.

Up next for the swimmers is the Cat/Dog Invitational on Saturday at The Wave in Whitefish.

No team totals or results were available.

Kalispell Invitational

Saturday

At The Summit

Combined Team Scores

1, Missoula Sentinel, 507. 2, Missoula Hellgate, 429. 3, Glacier, 363. 4, Flathead, 295. 5, Whitefish, 270. 6, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola, 191. 7, Columbia Falls 160. 8, Bigfork, 38.

Events

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Missoula Sentinel ‘A’ 1:57.60. 2, Missoula Hellgate ‘A’ 2:00.92. 3, Whitefish High School ‘A’ 2:09.95. 4, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola ‘A’ 2:10.99. 5, Missoula Hellgate ‘B’ 2:33.94. 6, Bigfork High School Swim Team ‘A’ 2:35.55. 7, Columbia Falls High ‘A’ 2:37.08

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Missoula Sentinel ‘A’ 1:49.02. 2, Flathead High School ‘A’ 1:50.74. 3, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola ‘A’ 2:05.13. 4, Columbia Falls High ‘A’ 2:10.46. 5, Missoula Hellgate ‘A’ 2:13.61. 6, Missoula Sentinel ‘B’ 2:21.69

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Milner, Lily, Flathead, 1:59.47. 2, Popp, AJ, Glacier, 2:01.98. 3, D’Amico, Ellie H, Big Sky/Loyola, 2:05.74. 4, Becker, Claire G, Hellgate, 2:07.36. 5, Sullivan, Annie M, Whitefish High, 2:08.39. 6, Kunz, Helena, Whitefish High, 2:09.84. 7, Hanson, Nia, Whitefish High, 2:15.35. 8, Barry, Jade, Flathead, 2:27.88. 9, Andersen, Megan, Glacier, 2:30.81. 10, Kurkowski, Kaylee, Flathead, 2:33.46

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, McMahon, Simon J, Hellgate, 1:53.94. 2, Morin, Theo M, Big Sky/Loyola, 2:02.50. 3, Christianson, Gary, Flathead, 2:07.64. 4, Pierce, Sam, Columbia Falls High, 2:07.73. 5, Bouda, Drew, Glacier, 2:07.92. 6, Mazur, Gabe M, Sentinel, 2:11.04. 7, Macrow, Ben P, Hellgate, 2:11.26. 8, Strobbe-Barry, Ayden, Flathead, 2:15.46. 9, Smith, Darek, Glacier, 2:16.93. 10, Role, James, Columbia Falls High, 2:20.12.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Flake, Eden, Glacier, 25.12. 2, Carlson, Delaney E, Sentinel, 26.05. 3, Gashwiler, Ellie N, Sentinel, 26.94. 4, Seagrave, Bella R, Hellgate, 26.96. 5, Condit, Aidan G, Hellgate, 27.47. 6, Tanko, Lily, Flathead, 28.12. 7, Fero, Sofia E, Sentinel, 28.54. 8, Butler, Maddy P, Hellgate, 29.24. 9, Mohorcich, Addy J, Hellgate, x29.40. 10, Anderson, Ashley, Bigfork, 29.60.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Westenfelder, Finn E, Hellgate, 22.73. 2, Reed, Jace, Flathead, 23.46. 3, Bertrand, Alex, Glacier, 24.95. 4, Wolgamot, Jack T, Sentinel, 25.15. 5, McCormick, Aj Q, Sentinel, 25.19. 6, Desouza, Gus, Flathead, 25.36. 7, Pate, Alexander B, Big Sky/Loyola, 25.51. 8, McMahon, Liam M, Hellgate, 25.66. 9, Sproull, Jackson K, Hellgate, 26.29. 10, Christianson, Gary, Flathead, 26.30

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Popp, AJ, Glacier, 1:01.54. 2, Leiby, Brooklyn S, Sentinel, 1:02.30. 3, Qunell, Ada, Whitefish High, 1:04.16. 4, D’Amico, Ellie H, Big Sky/Loyola, 1:04.23. 5, McCormick, Caroline R, Sentinel, 1:06.70. 6, Fero, Audrey M, Sentinel, 1:12.48. 7, Pieri, Hannah, Flathead, 1:21.91. 8, Stoddard, Maddy, Columbia Falls High, 1:35.05. 9, McCutcheon, Kaya M, Hellgate, 1:35.64.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, McCormick, Aj Q, Sentinel, 59.35. 2, Botner, Logan, Whitefish High, 59.73. 3, Albin, Russell, Columbia Falls High, 1:04.29. 4, Macrow, Ben P, Hellgate, 1:07.11. 5, Strobbe-Barry, Ayden, Flathead, 1:11.06. Girls

100 Yard Freestyle —1, Flake, Eden, Glacier, 54.73. 2, Qunell, Ada, Whitefish High, 58.31. 3, Leiby, Brooklyn S, Sentinel, 58.37. 4, Kunz, Helena, Whitefish High, 59.03. 5, McCormick, Caroline R, Sentinel, 59.84. 6, Trevelline, Eleana M, Sentinel, 1:03.32. 7, Fero, Audrey M, Sentinel, 1:04.47. 8, Jarrett, Delaney E, Big Sky/Loyola, 1:05.55. 9, Myers, Jenna, Flathead, 1:05.74. 10, Mohorcich, Addy J, Hellgate, 1:06.05.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Ring, Preston, Whitefish High, 48.36. 2, Westenfelder, Finn E, Hellgate, 48.72. 3, Baldry, Tanner L, Hellgate, 51.32. 4, Deaton, Bremer J, Sentinel, 53.66. 5, Botner, Logan, Whitefish High, 55.41. 6, Pate, Alexander B, Big Sky/Loyola, 56.88. 7, Mazur, Gabe M, Sentinel, 56.98. 8, Pierce, Sam, Columbia Falls High, 57.48. 9, Albin, Russell, Columbia Falls High, 58.44. 10, Sproull, Jackson K, Hellgate, 58.81.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle —1, Sullivan, Annie M, Whitefish High, 5:42.30. 2, Dye, Caroline, Glacier, 5:42.88. 3, Becker, Claire G, Hellgate, 5:48.11. 4, Hanson, Nia, Whitefish High, 6:10.61. 5, Templin, Emerald, Columbia Falls High, 6:28.90. 6, Trevelline, Eleana M, Sentinel, 6:29.98. 7, Flynn, Aida E, Hellgate, 6:33.36. 8, Andersen, Megan, Glacier, 6:37.75. 9, Pieri, Hannah, Flathead, 6:38.08. 10, Barry, Jade, Flathead, 6:39.07.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Moe, Jackson B, Sentinel, 5:17.87. 2, Wolgamot, Jack T, Sentinel, 5:25.08. 3, Bertrand, Alex, Glacier, 5:36.06. 4, Bouda, Drew, Glacier, 5:50.37. 5, Smith, Everett W, Hellgate, 5:58.37. 6, Role, James, Columbia Falls High, 6:26.50. 7, Fee, Gabe, Glacier, 7:01.38.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Missoula Sentinel-MT ‘A’ 1:48.70. 2, Glacier High School-MT ‘A’ 1:49.88. 3, Flathead High School-MT ‘A’ 1:52.07. 4, Whitefish High School ‘A’ 1:55.94. 5, Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘A’ 2:01.26. 6, Missoula Sentinel-MT ‘B’ 2:04.58. 7, Glacier High School-MT ‘B’ 2:05.18. 8, Flathead High School-MT ‘B’ 2:05.31. 9, Bigfork High School Swim Team-MT ‘A’ 2:12.26. 10, Columbia Falls High ‘A’ 2:21.98.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘A’ 1:35.27. 2, Glacier High School-MT ‘A’ 1:45.00. 3, Whitefish High School ‘A’ 1:45.71. 4, Missoula Sentinel-MT ‘A’ 1:52.29. 5, Columbia Falls High ‘A’ 1:59.64. 6, Flathead High School-MT ‘A’ 2:02.92. 7, Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘B’ 2:08.89.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Condit, Aidan G, Hellgate, 1:01.26. 2, Milner, Lily, Flathead, 1:01.36. 3, Fero, Sofia E, Sentinel, 1:07.29. 4, Seagrave, Bella R, Hellgate, 1:07.59. 5, Jarrett, Delaney E, Big Sky/Loyola, 1:12.79. 6, Irvine, Bronwen M, Hellgate, 1:14.92. 7, Boylan, Eli P, Sentinel, 1:19.52. 8, Despain, Audrey, Glacier, 1:21.42. 9, Moultray, Jayna, Columbia Falls High, 1:24.08. 10, Williamson, Riley B, Sentinel, 1:27.59.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke ­—1, McMahon, Simon J, Hellgate, 55.69. 2, Reed, Jace, Flathead, 57.05. 3, Deaton, Bremer J, Sentinel, 57.81. 4, Moe, Jackson B, Sentinel, 1:00.59. 5, Smith, Darek, Glacier, 1:08.72. 6, Bertrand, Isaac, Glacier, 1:09.00. 7, Dicks, Aaron, Whitefish High, 1:13.99. 8, Stevens, Brandon M, Big Sky/Loyola, 1:16.11. 9, Knight, Caden R, Big Sky/Loyola, 1:21.72. 10, Lawrence, Colter, Flathead, 1:24.85.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Carlson, Delaney E, Sentinel, 1:14.06. 2, Butler, Maddy P, Hellgate, 1:18.41. 3, York, Lauren, Whitefish High, 1:19.00. 4, Shannon, Ingrid H, Hellgate, 1:19.42. 5, Jourdonnais, Hannah J, Big Sky/Loyola, 1:21.80. 6, Huckeba, Tess, Flathead, 1:29.64. 7, Flynn, Aida E, Hellgate, 1:29.81. 8, McDaniel, Patricia, Whitefish High, 1:32.01. 9, Luithle, Clare M, Hellgate, x1:34.65. 10, Cleveland, Emily, Glacier, 1:35.97.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke ­— 1, Ring, Preston, Whitefish High, 1:01.88. 2, Morin, Theo M, Big Sky/Loyola, 1:06.88. 3, Desouza, Gus, Flathead, 1:10.27. 4, Cheff, Conner, Columbia Falls High, 1:17.16. 5, Keigan, Knutson, Glacier, 1:22.71. 6, Ritzdorf, Luke, Glacier, 1:23.54. 7, Doney, Steven J, Hellgate, 1:32.48. 8, Timm, Lukas, Flathead, 1:33.32. 9, Espeseth, Griffin, Glacier, 1:36.70. 10, Leiby, Reyland R, Sentinel, 1:38.74.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Missoula Sentinel-MT ‘A’ 3:59.87. 2, Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘A’ 4:00.85. 3, Whitefish High School ‘A’ 4:04.08. 4, Glacier High School-MT ‘A’ 4:04.61. 5, Flathead High School-MT ‘A’ 4:21.55. 6, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola-MT ‘A’ 4:29.30. 7, Missoula Sentinel ‘B’ 4:44.16. 8, Flathead High School ‘B’ 4:53.22. 9, Columbia Falls High ‘A’ 4:55.86. 10, Glacier High School ‘B’ 5:07.81

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Missoula Hellgate ‘A’ 3:30.04. 2, Missoula Sentinel ‘A’ 3:34.30. 3, Flathead High School ‘A’ 3:46.17. 4, Glacier High School ‘A’ 4:00.12. 5, Columbia Falls High ‘A’ 4:01.08. 6, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola ‘A’ 4:06.76. 7, Missoula Sentinel ‘B’ 4:30.65. 8, Glacier High School ‘B’ 4:33.01. 9, Flathead High School ‘B’ 4:53.67

Print Article

Read More Sports

The Latest: Pats beat KC in OT, headed back to Super Bowl

AP

January 20, 2019 at 11:18 pm | The Latest on the conference championship games (all times EST): 10:15 p.m. The Patriots are headed to the Super Bowl for the third consecutive season. They needed overtime in Kansas City...

Comments

Read More

The Latest: Svitolina beats Keys, reaches QFs in Australia

AP

January 20, 2019 at 10:03 pm | MELBOURNE, Australia (AP) — The Latest on Monday at the Australian Open (all times local): 12:50 p.m. Sixth-seeded Elina Svitolina has advanced to the Australian Open quarterfinals with a mom...

Comments

Read More

Missouri, No. 15 South Carolina not focusing on past issues

AP

January 20, 2019 at 9:51 pm | COLUMBIA, S.C. (AP) — Missouri coach Robin Pingeton and South Carolina coach Dawn Staley want the focus of Monday night's matchup solely on the basketball court. That seems impossible given the f...

Comments

Read More

The Latest: Stephens loses to Pavlyuchenkova in 4th round

AP

January 20, 2019 at 11:03 am | MELBOURNE, Australia (AP) — The Latest on Sunday from the Australian Open (all times local): 1:55 a.m. Sloane Stephens' best Australian Open in five years has ended with a 6-7 (3), 6-3, 6-3 l...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 755-7000
727 East Idaho
Kalispell, MT 59901

©2019 Daily Inter Lake Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X