Sunday, February 28, 2021
28.0°F

Flathead girls crowned state champions

by Daily Inter Lake
| February 20, 2021 10:54 PM

LOCKWOOD — Flathead cemented its place in history by winning the team title at the first-ever state girls’ wrestling tournament with 142 points, edging out Billings Senior by eight points Saturday.

When the team found out they won, the girls wrapped their arms around each other and jumped up and down.

“It was a very special moment, something all of us coaches and these girls will remember the rest of our lives,” Flathead head wrestling coach Jeff Thompson said.

Glacier, with 42 points, finished 15th.

Out of 11 wrestlers competing Saturday in wrestle backs and semifinals, six earned state placings and racked up the points for the team win.

“It was a team effort,” Flathead assistant Amber Dowling said. “We didn’t have two or three that stood out, every girl on the team helped win the title.”

Aleeyah Derlatka was the Bravettes’s top finisher, placing second after Gallatin’s Lily Schultz pinned her in the 145-pound. final.

“She was wrestling a very tough girl who had extensive experience,” Flathead assistant Sully Sullivan said. “But she gave her a run for her money.”

Alyssa Poe-Hatten (103) placed third. She pinned Kiera Davis of Corvallis in the consolation semifinals and Rylinn Mullaney of Butte in the third place match.

photo

Flathead’s Hania Halverson holds the MHSA girls wrestling team state championship trophy after the finals of the MHSA Girl’s Wrestling State Tournament at Lockwood High School in Lockwood on Saturday. (Mike Clark/Billings Gazette)

At 113, Hania Halverson ended up fourth after a semifinal loss and then had two pins in the consolation bracket, before Plains/Hot Springs’ Taylor pinned her in the third-place match.

Trinity Bolvin surprised Flathead’s coaches by making it to the 120 pound semis and ultimately taking sixth place.

“She wrestled and never quit,” Sullivan said. “She won a couple matches that were upsets, quite frankly.”

As did Boston Howell, who made it to the 170 semis and finished sixth, and Lucille Libby (205), who also made it to semifinals and placed sixth.

“It was a rollercoaster ride the entire tournament,” Thompson said. “Didn’t know exactly what we were getting into … That’s what made it exciting. Just to be part of history, we truly embraced this.”

McKenna McCarthy was Glacier’s only state placer, earning a 5th place medal at 145 lbs.

“McKenna did both basketball and wrestling this year which I think is an incredible feat, and to come out of it with the 5th place medal is pretty awesome,” Glacier head wrestling coach Ross Dankers said. “She has had a lot of adversity in this past year, so I couldn’t ask for it to go to a better girl.”

Dowling complimented the tournament organizers, calling the weekend “seamless.” Events started early and finished on time both days, according to Dowling.

“It went off absolutely perfectly,” she said. “We had a game plan and were able to stick with it because of [the tournament running smoothly].”

“It was an awful good time,” Sullivan added. “Girls wrestling in Montana has a very bright future from what I’ve seen this year.”

MHSA All-Class State Girls’ Wrestling

Friday-Saturday

At Lockwood High School

Saturday’s Results

103

Consolation Semi

Alyssa Poe-Hatten (Flathead) 9-2, pinned Kiera Davis (Corvallis) 15-12, 2:01.

3rd Place Match

Poe-Hatten (Flathead) 9-2, pinned Rylinn Mullaney (Butte) 11-4, 1:44.

Consolation Round 3

Kiera Davis (Corvallis) 15-12, pinned Anna Morrison (Flathead) 6-3, 1:35.

113

Semifinal

Jazmin Gorder (Poplar) 16-3, pinned Hania Halverson (Flathead) 10-3, 0:49.

Consolation Semi

Halverson (Flathead) 10-3, pinned Mayse Fox (Miles City) 9-9, 0:34.

3rd Place Match

Taylor Angle (Plains/Hot Springs) 11-5, pinned Halverson (Flathead) 10-3, 2:29.

Consolation Round 5

Mayse Fox (Miles City) 9-9, pinned Skye Shelmerdine (Flathead) 8-2, 2:06.

120

Semifinal

Hannah Hurst (Hamilton) 17-9, pinned Trinity Bolvin (Flathead) 5-5, 0:33.

Consolation Semi

Bella Hernandez (Lockwood) 12-4, pinned Bolvin (Flathead) 5-5, 0:40.

5th Place Match

Keela Kary (Sidney/Fairview) 17-15, pinned Bolvin (Flathead) 5-5, 2:32.

126

Consolation Round 5

Evija Cagle (Billings Skyview) 9-5, pinned Bella Arriaga (Flathead) 11-3, 2:10.

132

Consolation Round 3

Ryleigh Warner (Anaconda) 4-7, pinned Emma Gambino (Flathead) 8-3, 2:03.

Paige Gershmel (Billings Senior High School) 13-3 , pinned Lily Conover (Flathead) 9-3, 2:11.

145

Semifinal

Aleeyah Derlatka (Flathead) 10-2, pinned Amilia Blackcrow (Harlem) 5-3, 1:34.

1st Place Match

Lily Schultz (Gallatin HS) 8-0, pinned Derlatka (Flathead) 10-2, 1:20.

Consolation Round 3

McKenna McCarthy (Glacier) 4-4, pinned Jaylen Kinzel (Colstrip) 2-8, 4:02.

Consolation Semi

Blackcrow (Harlem) 5-3, pinned McCarthy (Glacier) 4-4, 0:42.

5th Place Match

McCarthy (Glacier) 4-4, pinned Sadie Grove (Choteau) 14-8, 4:09.

152

Consolation Round 3

Anna Stutz (Choteau) 18-5, pinned Madisyn Frazier (Glacier) 2-7, 0:48.

170

Semifinal

Hayla Hoffman (Butte) 11-2, pinned Boston Howell (Flathead) 4-3, 7:24.

Consolation Semi

Juna Ashby (Frenchtown) 8-3, pinned Howell (Flathead) 4-3, 1:35.

5th Place Match

Chi Gushi (Belgrade) 5-5, pinned Howell (Flathead) 4-3, 0:55.

205

Semifinal

Kassidee Savaria (Billings Skyview) 11-0, pinned Lucille Libby (Flathead) 6-5, 1:51.

Consolation Semi

Aaliyah Stiffarm (Havre) 6-4, pinned Libby (Flathead) 6-5, 1:44.

5th Place Match

Jenavieve Lynch (Bozeman) 4-3, dec. Lucille Libby (Flathead) 6-5, 13-9.

Consolation Round 2

Shannen Todd (Glacier) 3-4, bye.

Consolation Round 3

Jenavieve Lynch (Bozeman) 4-3, pinned Todd (Glacier) 3-4, 1:52.

State placers

Flathead

Poe-Hatten 3rd place (103)

Halverson 4th place (113)

Bolvin 6th place (120)

Derlatka 2nd place (145)

Howell 6th place (170)

Libby 6th place (205)

Glacier

McCarthy 5th place (145)

Team scores

  1. Flathead 142; 2. Billings Senior 135; 3. Cascade 68; 4. Butte 61; 5. Billings Skyview 60; 6. Belgrade 54 (tied); 6. Gallatin HS 54 (tied); 8. Frenchtown 48 (tied); 8. Plains/Hot Springs 48 (tied); 8. Sidney/Fairview 48 (tied); 11. Baker 47; 12. Miles City 46; 13. Chinook 44; 14. Whitehall 43; 15. Glacier 42.