Saturday, June 25, 2022
66.0°F

Erickson, Sempf help Wildkats to third in Corvallis

by Daily Inter Lake
| April 22, 2022 10:55 PM

CORVALLIS — Hannah Sempf and Siri Erickson were double winners for Columbia Falls at the Sapphire Twilight Meet to help the Wildkats to a third place overall finish Thursday.

The Wildkats scored 108 points to first-place Dillon’s 129. Corvallis was next with 113.

Erickson won the 1,600 and 3,200 meter races, and Sempf the 800 and pole vault. Erickson’s 1,600 time, 5:28.03, is the best in Class A and just a hair short of the state qualifying standard.

Sempf cleared 9-foot-6, matching her season-best, which is second in Class A.

Columbia Falls’ Alexis Green jumped 33-06 to win the triple jump, just short of her personal best.

Corvallis thrower Madison Lewis topped the discus and shot put, with her 40-3 throw in the former launching her to tops in Class A.

The Columbia Falls boys ended up fifth with 37 points. Hamilton’s boys claimed the crown with 165.66 points, with Dillon and Corvallis next.

Jace Duval jumped 19-10 in the long jump to place second for the Wildcats, who also placed second in the short relay. Duval finished fourth in the 200 and fifth in the 100, and Malaki Simpson was fourth in the 400.

Sapphire Twilight meet

Thursday

GIRLS

Team results: 1 Dillon 129, 2 Corvallis 113, 3 Columbia Falls 108, 4 Hamilton 65, 5 Butte Central Catholic 49, 6 Seeley-Swan 42, 7 Polson 14, 8 Charlo 6.

100: 1, Wyche, Farah, Corvallis, 13.23. 2, Maughan, Emily, Seeley-Swan, 13.48. 3, Walker, Jordyn, DillonC, 13.60. 4, Green, Alexis, Columbia Fal, 13.61. 5, Santos, Amber, DillonC, 13.92. 6, Lewis, Tyisha, Corvallis, 14.13.

200: 1, Konen, Kylie, Dillon, 27.11. 2, Sempf, Ally, Columbia Fal, 27.21. 3, Maughan, Emily, Seeley-Swan, 27.73. 4, Nelson, Madi, Hamilton, 28.25. 5, Moodry, Ella, Butte Centra, 28.33. 6, Murray, McKinnley, Hamilton, 28.60.

400: 1, Maughan, Sariah, Seeley-Swan, 59.12. 2, Nelson, Madi, Hamilton, 1:02.71. 3, Apendaile, Lily, Hamilton, 1:04.78. 4, Lemelin, Abbie, DillonC, 1:08.08. 5, Clarno, Fayth, DillonC, 1:08.43. 6, Savoy, Chloe, Columbia Fal, 1:09.47.

800: 1, Sempf, Hannah, Columbia Fal, 2:36.63. 2, Wagner, Ashtyn, Polson, 2:39.68. 3, Lemelin, Abbie, DillonC, 2:44.20. 4, Graham, Kenleigh, DillonC, 2:44.42. 5, Brackman, Rylee, Hamilton, 2:45.29. 6, Kari, Kinga, Hamilton, 2:50.88.

1,600: 1, Erickson, Siri, Columbia Fal, 5:28.03. 2, Davidson, Laurie, Corvallis, 5:32.07. 3, Maughan, Sariah, Seeley-Swan, 5:43.20. 4, Wagner, Ashtyn, Polson, 5:44.37. 5, Powell, Hailey, DillonC, 5:46.40. 6, Hoerner, Courtney, Columbia Fal, 5:48.02.

3,200: 1, Erickson, Siri, Columbia Fal, 12:54.20. 2, Benson, Autumn, Corvallis, 13:04.34. 3, Child, Ryanne, Hamilton, 13:05.28. 4, Martin, Julia, Columbia Fal, 13:05.96. 5, Carlson, Adison, Polson, 13:14.69. 6, Holland, Faye, DillonC, 13:17.99.

100 Hurdles: 1, McGree, Rileigh, Butte Centra, 16.26. 2, Lewis, Olivia, Corvallis, 16.43. 3, Petersen, Sydney, DillonC, 16.80. 4, Herbstritt, Rylee, Corvallis, 17.10. 5, Siefert, Julia, Hamilton, 18.32. 6, Anderson, Quincee, DillonC, 19.10.

300 Hurdles: 1, Lewis, Olivia, Corvallis, 47.47. 2, Shipman, Ainsley, DillonC, 48.89. 3, Petersen, Lauryn, DillonC, 49.27. 4, Herbstritt, Rylee, Corvallis, 50.48. 5, Walker, Rebekah, Columbia Fal, 53.63. 6, McCoy, Riley, DillonC, 54.06.

4x100 Relay: 1, Dillon 'A' (Petersen, Lauryn , Petersen, Sydney , Konen, Kylie, Shipman, Ainsley ), 50.84. 2, Corvallis 'A' 52.44. 3, Hamilton 'A' 52.71.

4x400 Relay: 1, Dillon 'A' (Petersen, Lauryn , Powell, Hailey , Konen, Kylie, Shipman, Ainsley ), 4:15.96. 2, Corvallis 'A' 4:16.69. 3, Hamilton 'A' 4:22.53.

High Jump: 1, Shipman, Ainsley, DillonC, J4-10. 2, Moodry, Ella, Butte Centra, J4-10. 3, Griffin, Ayda, Hamilton, J4-08.

Pole Vault: 1, Sempf, Hannah, Columbia Fal, J9-06. 2, McAllister, Emma, Columbia Fal, J9-06. 3, Walker, Rebekah, Columbia Fal, J8-06.

Long Jump: 1, McGree, Rileigh, Butte Centra, 17-01.50. 2, Maughan, Emily, Seeley-Swan, 16-10. 3, Petersen, Sydney, DillonC, 16-06.50.

Triple Jump: 1, Green, Alexis, Columbia Fal, 33-06.25. 2, Morast, Zoey, DillonC, 32-08. 3, Anderson, Quincee, DillonC, 31-11.50.

Shot Put: 1, Lewis, Madison, Corvallis, 40-03. 2, Hamilton, Kinley, Butte Centra, 33-00. 3, Walker, Jordyn, DillonC, 32-09.

Discus: 1, Lewis, Madison, Corvallis, 118-05. 2, Auch, Alanna, Corvallis, 114-02. 3, Leopold, Ava, Corvallis, 100-03.

Javelin: 1, Moodry, Ella, Butte Centra, 108-01. 2, Walker, Jordyn, DillonC, 102-06. 3, Lewis, Tahnee, Corvallis, 98-07.

BOYS

Team scores: 1 Hamilton 165.66, 2 Dillon 138.40, 3 Corvallis 100.73, 4 Seeley-Swan 73, 5 Columbia Falls 37, 6 Charlo 10, 7 Polson 5.

100: 1, Anderson, Treyton, DillonC, 11.29. 2, Nourse, Eli, DillonC, 11.56. 3, Bauder, Tyson, Hamilton, 11.64. 4, Christiansen, Kee, DillonC, 11.66. 5, Duval, Jace, Columbia Fal, 11.83. 6, Deboer, Landon, DillonC, 11.84.

200: 1, Bauder, Tyson, Hamilton, 23.76. 2, Cianflone, Max, Hamilton, 23.90. 3, Morgan, Solomon, Corvallis, 24.08. 4, Duval, Jace, Columbia Fal, 24.13. 5, Waters, Adler, Columbia Fal, 24.34. 6, Piedalue, Keaton, Charlo, 24.35.

400: 1, Hoag, Owen, Seeley-Swan, 50.20. 2, Taylor, Eli, Hamilton, 51.60. 3, Criddle, Derek, Corvallis, 52.62. 4, Simpson, Malaki, Columbia Fal, 53.23. 5, Jessop, Rauly, Corvallis, 53.33. 6, Schrader, Adam, Columbia Fal, 53.40.

800: 1, Steadman, Ben, DillonC, 2:07.61. 2, Shelmerdine, Sawyer, Seeley-Swan, 2:09.52. 3, Bennett, Evan, Hamilton, 2:14.47. 4, Hollow, Hayden, Charlo, 2:15.47. 5, Dunster, Seth, Seeley-Swan, 2:15.50. 6, Skillicorn, Drifter, Polson, 2:15.92.

1,600: 1, Wyche, Brinson, Corvallis, 4:26.14. 2, Cole, Lane, Hamilton, 4:29.62. 3, Kirkland, Colter, Hamilton, 4:35.85. 4, Hagberg, Gavin, Corvallis, 4:38.56. 5, Purcell, Colter, Hamilton, 4:42.12. 6, Smith, Hayden, Charlo, 4:56.68.

3,200: 1, Silverio, Harrison, Hamilton, 10:32.21. 2, Davidson, Jack, Corvallis, 10:35.30. 3, Truth, Clay, Corvallis, 10:40.11. 4, Cardullo, Sebastian, Corvallis, 10:47.43. 5, Balser, Ty, Hamilton, 10:59.74. 6, Harvey, Joel, DillonC, 11:06.72.

110 Hurdles: 1, Anderson, Treyton, DillonC, 14.84. 2, Haines, Chase, Seeley-Swan, 16.39. 3, Read, Aiden, Corvallis, 17.04. 4, Tucker, Chase, Corvallis, 17.24. 5, Davis, Nate, Corvallis, 17.62. 6, Cruse, Spencer, Hamilton, 18.16.

300 Hurdles: 1, Hansen, Caden, DillonC, 43.67. 2, Haines, Chase, Seeley-Swan, 43.76. 3, Read, Aiden, Corvallis, 44.04. 4, Cruse, Spencer, Hamilton, 44.67. 5, Mohr-Mead, Hayden, Columbia Fal, 45.54. 6, Davis, Nate, Corvallis, 45.88.

4x100 Relay: 1, Hamilton 'A' (Bauder, Tyson , Cianflone, Max , Rostad, Tyson , Taylor, Eli ), 44.36. 2, Columbia Falls 'A', 44.81. 3, Dillon 'A' , 45.16.

4x400 Relay: 1, Dillon 'A' (Anderson, Treyton , Graham, Treyton , Garrison, Gavin, Hansen, Caden ), 3:29.83. 2, Hamilton 'A', 3:30.90. 3, Corvallis 'A', 3:33.73.

High Jump: 1, Criddle, Derek, Corvallis, J6-00. 2, Kovatch, Klayton, Seeley-Swan, J5-08. 3, Harrison, Logan, Hamilton, J5-06. 4, Bain, Hudson, Hamilton, J5-04. 4, Lewis, Ross, Corvallis, J5-04. 4, Chaplin, Jason, Hamilton, J5-04. 4, Conner, Ledge, Corvallis, 5-04. 4, Hansen, Caden, DillonC, 5-04.

Pole Vault: 1, Searle, Taylor, Hamilton, J13-00. 2, Kirkland, Colter, Hamilton, J12-06. 3, Ellis, Jack, Hamilton, J11-06. 4, Peterson, Jon, DillonC, J11-00. 4, Clark, Lane, Columbia Fal, J11-00. 6, Santos, Holter, DillonC, J10-06.

Long Jump: 1, Santos, Holter, DillonC, 20-06.75. 2, Anderson, Treyton, DillonC, 20-06. 3, Duval, Jace, Columbia Fal, 19-10.50. 4, Kovatch, Klayton, Seeley-Swan, 19-04.50. 4, Skillicorn, Drifter, Polson, 19-04.50. 6, Schmidlin, David, DillonC, 19-02.50.

Triple Jump: 1, Santos, Holter, DillonC, 40-09.75. 2, Rostad, Tyson, Hamilton, 39-04.50. 3, Bender, Tommy, Hamilton, 39-00.50. 4, Lewis, Ross, Corvallis, 38-07.50. 5, Bain, Hudson, Hamilton, 37-08. 6, Sevalstad, Cayden, DillonC, 36-03.50.

Shot Put: 1, Burrows, Andrew, Hamilton, 50-00. 2, McDonald, Walker, Seeley-Swan, 49-11. 3, Curnow, Connor, DillonC, 46-00. 4, Hoffman, Callahan, DillonC, 44-07.50. 5, McCauley, Ethan, Polson, 42-07.50. 5, Fisher, Brock, Columbia Fal, 42-07.50. 5, DeVantier, Remington, Corvallis, 42-07.50.

Discus: 1, McDonald, Walker, Seeley-Swan, 170-10. 2, Hoffman, Callahan, DillonC, 160-06. 3, Burrows, Andrew, Hamilton, 144-03. 4, Kovatch, Klayton, Seeley-Swan, 137-02. 5, Plovanic, Ryleigh, DillonC, 126-05. 6, Christiansen, Kee, DillonC, 126-03.

Javelin: 1, Rostad, Tyson, Hamilton, 166-10. 2, Christiansen, Kee, DillonC, 161-04. 3, Reynoso, Russell, Corvallis, 153-11. 4, Jones, Kyle, DillonC, 146-03. 5, Love, Tucker, Charlo, 145-08. 6, Reynoso, Levi, Corvallis, 144-02.?

Recent Headlines