Thursday, September 29, 2022
90.0°F

Results from the 2022 Northwest Montana Fair

| August 19, 2022 12:00 AM

Results are rolling in from the various 4-H/FFA and Open Class competitions at the 2022 Northwest Montana Fair & Rodeo, happening now through Sunday, Aug. 21 at the Flathead County Fairgrounds. The following individuals won honors for their award-winning entries:

4-H/FFA Dog Show

Champion Dog Showmanship: Aeris Morris

Reserve Champion Dog Showmanship: Colton Oedekoven

Champion Dog Obedience: Rachel Brannan

Reserve Champion Dog Obedience: Kathryn Fleury

Champion Costume: Colton Oedekoven

Reserve Champion Costume: Rachel Brannan

Champion Skill-a-thon: Samuel Burns

Reserve Champion Skill-a-thon: Colton Oedekoven

Needlecraft – Open

Best Hand Quilted Item: Jan Sanderson, Libby

Best Machine Quilted Item: Sylvia Bryan, Kalispell

Best Machine Quilted Item (Child): Addyson Morris, Columbia Falls

Best Quilted Wall Hanging: Sylvia Bryan, Kalispell

Best Sewing Machine Work (Adult): Ruth Kosmalski, Kalispell

Best Sewing Machine Work (Teen): Karissa Jepsen, Kalispell

Best Knitted Item: Jan Metzmaker, Whitefish

Best Knitted Item (Child): Cassia DeZell, Kalispell

Best Sewing Machine Work (Child): Lisa Tuci, Kalispell

Best Crocheted Item: Kerri Ridenour, Kalispell

Best Hand Embroidered Item: Diane Seide, Kalispell

Best Hand Woven Item: Rudy Zulkiewicz, Kalispell

Best Handspun Item: Sylvia Smith, Kalispell

Best Needlepoint/Cross Stitch Item: Teddie Egeline, Libby

Best Holiday/Seasonal Item: Deb Smith, Kalispell

Best Special Needs Item: Sylvia Bond, Kalispell

Agriculture & Horticulture

Beans Best of Show: Irene Bowker, Bigfork

Cucumber Best of Show: Irene Bowker, Bigfork

Carrots Best of Show: Liberty Bonner, Kalispell

Squash Best of Show: Zachary Heller, Kalispell

Vegetables - Cabbage Best of Show: Honey Newton, Kalispell

Fruit - Pineapple Best of Show: Theresa Williamson, Columbia Falls

Tomatoes Best of Show: Jami Ekern, Columbia Falls

Peppers Best of Show: Irene Bowker, Bigfork

Herbs Best of Show: Lorraine Helman Robinson, Kalispell

Raspberries Best of Show: Kathy Elliott, Kalispell

Sunflower Best of Show: Olivia Druyvestein, Kalispell

Garden Creation Best of Show: Eva Syth, Kalispell

Mr. Potato Head Best of Show: Adelyn Blade, Kalispell

Veggie Car Best of Show: Liberty Bonner, Kalispell

Scarecrow Creation Best of Show: Martin Fritz, Kalispell

4-H/FFA

Best of Show Cucumbers: Teagen Flint, Columbia Falls

Best of Show Beans: Rylee Linder, Kalispell

Best of Show Carrots: Chaise Pliley, Kalispell

Best of Show Zucchini: Colton Dugan, Kila

Best of Show Potatoes: Chaise Pliley, Kalispell

4-H/FFA Senior Garden Creation

Grand Champion: Triston Dugan, Kila

4-H/FFA Junior Garden Creation

Grand Champion: Colton Dugan, Kila

Fine Arts – Open

Children (ages 7 & under)

Grand Champion: Mieke Ghekiere, Kalispell

Reserve Champion: Mieke Ghekiere, Kalispell

Children (ages 8 - 11)

Grand Champion: Ellie Martin, Kalispell

Reserve Champion: Isabella Lucente, Kalispell

Children (ages 12 - 14)

Grand Champion: Naomi Miller, Kalispell

Reserve Champion: Brynn Mason, Kalispell

Junior (ages 15 - 17)

Grand Champion: Annika Mason, Kalispell

Reserve Champion: Kidde Ghekiere, Kalispell

Amateur (18 – 59 years)

Grand Champion: Jessica Wagatsuma, Kalispell

Reserve Champion: Rebecca Cloninger, Kalispell

Seniors (ages 60 and over)

Grand Champion: Trish Walsh, Columbia Falls

Reserve Champion: Julie Frederick, Kalispell

Special Needs

Grand Champion: Leanne Shephard, Kalispell

Reserve Champion: Kerry Rasmussen, Kalispell

Drawing

Best of Show: Annika Mason, Kalispell

Painting

Best of Show: Trish Walsh, Columbia Falls

Photography – Open Class

Children (11 years and under)

Grand Champion: Madison Orem, Columbia Falls

Reserve Champion: Martin Fritz, Kalispell

Juniors (12 – 14 years)

Grand Champion: Evie Dorr, Columbia Falls

Reserve Champion: Jason Donsbach, Kalispell

Teens (15 – 19 years)

Grand Champion: Madisyn Hall, Kalispell

Reserve Champion: Jac Benson, Kalispell

Adults (20 – 59 years)

Grand Champion: Merill Morse, Bigfork

Reserve Champion: Krista Guinn, Kalispell

Senior Adults (60 years and over)

Grand Champion: Larry Stolte, Kalispell

Reserve Champion: Larry Stolte, Kalispell

Special Needs (all ages)

Grand Champion: Vincent Hardgrove, Kalispell

Reserve Champion: Vincent Hardgrove, Kalispell

Professional

Grand Champion: Lucinda Crown, Kalispell

Reserve Champion: Crystal Dahlman, Kalispell

Best of Show Winner: Merill Morse, Bigfork

Crafts – Open Class

Crafts

Best of Show (Junior): Kidde Ghekiere, Kalispell

Best of Show (Seniors): Peg Sorensen, Columbia Falls

Best of Show (Special Needs): Leanne Shephard, Kalispell

Ceramics Best of Show: Dee Brown, Hungry Horse

China/Porcelain Painting Best of Show: Kayla Ekern, Columbia Falls

Legos Best of Show: Garin Syth, Kalispell

Metal Craft Best of Show: Gustavo Chace, Whitefish

Miscellaneous Best of Show: Peg Sorensen, Columbia Falls

Native Arts Best of Show: Kidde Ghekiere, Kalispell

Woodworking Best of Show: Rebecca Cloninger, Kalispell

Grand Champion: Kidde Ghekiere, Kalispell

Sheep – 4-H/FFA

Market Lamb

Grand Champion: Laila Sargent, Kalispell

Reserve Champion: Halsey Middlemist, Dixon

Crossbred Ewe

Grand Champion: Laila Sargent, Kalispell

Reserve Champion: Ayden Middlemist, Dixon

Senior Novice Showman

Grand Champion: Beth Bergstedt, Kalispell

Reserve Champion: Royanne Wiedenmeyer, Kila

Junior Novice Showman

Grand Champion: Courtney Hendrickson, Kalispell

Reserve Champion: Kylie Boucher, Marion

Junior Showman

Grand Champion: Manny Barone, Kalispell

Reserve Champion: Halsey Middlemist, Dixon

Senior Showman

Grand Champion: Laila Sargent, Kalispell

Reserve Champion: Paige Morrison, Kalispell

Horses – Open

Showmanship (ages 8 & under)

Grand: Leo Boucher, Kila

Showmanship (ages 9-12)

Grand: Addy Aiken, Kalispell

Reserve: Raya Gronley, Kalispell

Showmanship (ages 13-16)

Grand: Anna Tretter, Kalispell

Reserve: Quindy Gronley, Kalispell

Senior Showmanship (ages 17 & over)

Grand: Mary Guffin, Bigfork

Reserve: Nicole Anderson, Columbia Falls

Overall Champion Horse Showman

Winner: Anna Tretter, Kalispell

Unregistered Horse

Grand Champion: Nicole Anderson, Columbia Falls

Reserve Champion: Avery McQuade, Columbia Falls

Paint

Grand Champion: Crystal Paine, Kalispell

Reserve Champion: Brandon Paine, Kalispell

Quarter Horse

Grand Champion: Tracy Bean, Kalispell

Reserve Champion: Melissa Ohs, Whitefish

Any Other Registered Breed

Grand Champion: Tommy Diegel, Kalispell

Reserve Champion: Abby Visnovke, Columbia Falls

High Scoring Horse, Trail Class

Anna Tretter, Kalispell

Horses – 4H/FFA

Top Notch Horse Sportsmanship

Winner: Sidni Sorensen, Columbia Falls

Best Decorated Stall

Winner: Raya Gronley, Columbia Falls

Senior Horse Showman

Grand Champion: Anna Tretter, Kalispell

Reserve Champion: Zoe Guffin, Bigfork

Junior Horse Showman

Grand Champion: Raya Gronley, Columbia Falls

Reserve Champion: Kiley Ohs, Whitefish

Pre-Junior Showman

Grand Champion: Sidni Sorensen, Columbia Falls

Reserve Champion: Ava Rohletter, Columbia Falls

Novice Showman

Grand Champion: Kylie Boucher, Kila

Reserve Champion: Reagan Roberts, Kalispell

Overall Champion

Senior: Anna Tretter, Kalispell

Junior: Sidni Sorensen, Columbia Falls

Overall Working Ranch Horse Rider

Winner: Rylee Glimm, Kalispell

Overall Trail Horse Rider

Winner: Shelby Fant, Kalispell

Overall Colt to Maturity

Winner: Kiley Ohs, Whitefish

Flathead 4-H Game Project

Level 1 Winner: Caroline Owens, Whitefish

Level 2 Winner: Sidni Sorenson, Columbia Falls

Level 3 Winner: Anna Tretter, Kalispell

Small Animals – 4-H/FFA

Best in Show

Winner: Kylee Oedekoven, Kalispell

Best Waterfowl

Winner: Kylee Oedekoven, Kalispell

Best Rooster

Winner: Teagen Flint, Columbia Falls

Best Large Breed Chicken

Winner: Molly Brann

Reserve: TJ Hutton

Junior Novice Poultry Showman

Champion: Kylee Oedekoven, Kalispell

Reserve Champion: Eliza Cunningham, Kalispell

Junior Poultry Showman

Champion: Colton Oedekoven, Kalispell

Senior Poultry Showman

Champion: Annie Gross, Columbia Falls

Best Junior Decorated Egg

Winner: Kylee Oedekoven, Kalispell

Champion Bantam

Winner: Teagen Flint

Reserve: Teagen Flint

Champion Duck and Champion Waterfowl

Winner: Kylee Oedekoven

Reserve: Colton Oedekoven

Champion Pigeon

Winner: Kylee Oedekoven

Reserve: Colton Oedekoven

Champion Turkey

Winner: Patience Bain

Best Rabbit of Show

Winner: Colton Oedekoven, Kalispell

Reserve: Liam Ball, Kalispell

Best Mini Rex of Show

Winner: Colton Oedekoven, Kalispell

Best of Fur

Winner: Kylee Oedekoven, Kalispell

Junior Novice Rabbit Showman

Champion: Kylee Oedekoven, Kalispell

Reserve Champion: Claire St. Jean, Kalispell

Junior Rabbit Showman

Champion: Teagen Flint, Columbia Falls

Reserve Champion: Colton Oedekoven, Kalispell

Senior Rabbit Showman

Champion: Madisyn Hall, Kalispell

Reserve Champion: Patience Bain, Coram

Senior Poster

Champion: Mirrer Bain, Coram

Junior Poster

Champion: Olivia

Reserve Champion: Sage Harapat, Kalispell

Theme Project

Grand Champion: Mirrer Bain, Coram

Reserve Champion: Lux Bain, Coram

Best Overall Fur

Winner: Colton Oedekoven, Kalispell

Best Individual Cage Decoration

Winner: Chiava

Best Group Cage Decoration

Winner: Lake View Livestock

Small Animals – Open Class

Poultry Showmanship

Grand Champion: Logan Ball, Kalispell

Reserve Champion: Aaron Fennama

Decorated Egg

Grand Champion: Aaron Fennama

Duck

Grand Champion: Kylee Oedekoven, Kalispell

Reserve Champion: Colton Oedekoven, Kalispell

Hatching

Grand Champion: Kylee Oedekoven, Kalispell

Reserve Champion: Colton Oedekoven, Kalispell

Pigeon

Grand Champion: Kylee Oedekoven, Kalispell

Reserve Champion: Colton Oedekoven, Kalispell

Goose

Grand Champion: Ashley Ball

Reserve Champion: Ashley Ball

Turkey

Grand Champion: Liam Ball

Purebred Bantam

Grand Champion: Kylee Oedekoven, Kalispell

Reserve Champion: Ashley Ball, Kalispell

Overall Best of Show Bird

Winner: Kylee Oedekoven, Kalispell

Reserve: Kylee Oedekoven, Kalispell

Best of Breed American Class

Winner: TJ Hutton, Kalispell

Best of Breed Asiatic Class

Winner: Teagen Flint, Columbia Falls

Best of Breed English Class

Winner: Teagen Flint, Columbia Falls

Best of Opposite Sex English Class

Winner: Teagen Flint, Columbia Falls

Best of Breed Mediterranean Class

Winner: Bridget Riddle, Bigfork

Best of Opposite Sex Mediterranean Class

Winner: Bridget Riddle, Bigfork

Best of Breed Continental Class

Winner: Bridget Riddle, Bigfork

Best of Opposite Sex Continental Class

Winner: Molly Brann, Whitefish

Best of Breed Game Bantams

Winner: Kylee Oedekoven, Kalispell

Best of Opposite Sex Game Bantams

Winner: Kylee Oedekoven, Kalispell

Best of Breed Single Comb Clean Leg Bantams

Winner: Teagen Flint, Columbia Falls

Best of Opposite Sex Single Comb Clean Leg Bantams

Winner: Colton Oedekoven, Kalispell

Best of Breed Rosecomb Clean Leg Bantams

Winner: Kylee Oedekoven, Kalispell

Recent Headlines