Rocky guard sweeps 3 Frontier women’s awards
WHITEFISH — N’Dae Flye, the senior guard who just helped Rocky Mountain College win the Frontier Conference women’s basketball crown, swept three Frontier awards as its all-conference teams were released Wednesday.
Flye, who averaged a league-best 20.9 points as well as 9.4 rebounds and 3.5 assists per game, was named the defender, newcomer and player of the year by league coaches.
The 26-4 Bears edged Carroll College 59-56 in Tuesday’s title game, with Flye — a Butler transfer — scoring 24 points.
In addition to Flye, Rocky had Kloie Thatcher out of Butte make the second team. Both Thatcher and Flye were on the all-defensive team.
Carroll College had four all-league picks: Jamie Pickens and Dani Wagner made the first team, and Christine Denny and Sienna Swannack were second-team.
Peyton Kuhr, a senior guard from Columbia Falls who averaged 14.7 points for MSU-Northern, was honorable mention.
First team
Jamie Pickens, F, 6-2, jr.> Carroll Helena
Dani Wagner, G, 5-9, sr.#^> Carroll Havre
Brynley Fitzgerald, G, 5-11, jr.> Western Dillon
N’Dea Flye, G, 5-8, sr. Rocky Oregon City, Ore.
Parker Esary, C, 6-1, sr.,*^> Providence Kalama, Wash.
Emilee Maldonado, G, 5-5, sr.*^> Providence Sunnyside, Wash.
Second team
Christine Denny, G, 5-9, sr.#^> Carroll Fairfield, Wash.
Sienna Swannack, G, 5-9, sr.
Tavia Rooney, F, 5-11, so. Montana Tech Townsend
Dani Urick, G, 5-10, sr.@ Montana Tech Belt
Kloie Thatcher, G, 5-7, jr. Rocky Butte
Honorable mention — Peyton Kuhr, G, 5-9, sr.,@ MSU-Northern, Columbia Falls; Shainy Mack, G, 5-8, sr., Montana-Western, Three Forks; Shauna Bribiescas, F, 5-11, sr., Rocky, Chandler, Ariz.
2020-2021 First Team
< 2020-2021 Second Team
@ 2020-2021 Honorable Mention
^ 2019-2020 First Team
! 2019-2020 Honorable Mention
- 2018-2019 First Team
2018-2019 Second Team
Coach of the Year — Wes Keller, Rocky Mountain College
Player of the Year — N’Dea Flye, Rocky
Newcomer of the Year — N’Dea Flye, Rocky
Defensive Player of the Year — N’Dea Flye, Rocky
Freshman of the Year — Gracee Lekvold, Rocky
Sixth Player of the Year — Brooklyn Harn, so., Providence
All defensive team — Kamden Hillberg, sr., Carroll; Sienna Swannack, Carroll; N’Dea Flye, Rocky; Kloie Thatcher, Rocky; Reed Hazard, jr., Providence.
Champions of Character — Jaidyn Lyman, sr., Carroll; Meg Delaney, jr., Montana Tech; Mesa King, jr., Montana-Western; ShaAnna Danelson, so., MSU-Northern; Katelyn Ostrowski, sr., Rocky; Elly Teske, sr., Providence.