Tuesday, July 05, 2022
72.0°F

Rocky guard sweeps 3 Frontier women’s awards

by Daily Inter Lake
| March 3, 2022 12:00 AM

WHITEFISH — N’Dae Flye, the senior guard who just helped Rocky Mountain College win the Frontier Conference women’s basketball crown, swept three Frontier awards as its all-conference teams were released Wednesday.

Flye, who averaged a league-best 20.9 points as well as 9.4 rebounds and 3.5 assists per game, was named the defender, newcomer and player of the year by league coaches.

The 26-4 Bears edged Carroll College 59-56 in Tuesday’s title game, with Flye — a Butler transfer — scoring 24 points.

In addition to Flye, Rocky had Kloie Thatcher out of Butte make the second team. Both Thatcher and Flye were on the all-defensive team.

Carroll College had four all-league picks: Jamie Pickens and Dani Wagner made the first team, and Christine Denny and Sienna Swannack were second-team.

Peyton Kuhr, a senior guard from Columbia Falls who averaged 14.7 points for MSU-Northern, was honorable mention.

First team

Jamie Pickens, F, 6-2, jr.> Carroll Helena

Dani Wagner, G, 5-9, sr.#^> Carroll Havre

Brynley Fitzgerald, G, 5-11, jr.> Western Dillon

N’Dea Flye, G, 5-8, sr. Rocky Oregon City, Ore.

Parker Esary, C, 6-1, sr.,*^> Providence Kalama, Wash.

Emilee Maldonado, G, 5-5, sr.*^> Providence Sunnyside, Wash.

Second team

Christine Denny, G, 5-9, sr.#^> Carroll Fairfield, Wash.

Sienna Swannack, G, 5-9, sr.

Tavia Rooney, F, 5-11, so. Montana Tech Townsend

Dani Urick, G, 5-10, sr.@ Montana Tech Belt

Kloie Thatcher, G, 5-7, jr. Rocky Butte

Honorable mention — Peyton Kuhr, G, 5-9, sr.,@ MSU-Northern, Columbia Falls; Shainy Mack, G, 5-8, sr., Montana-Western, Three Forks; Shauna Bribiescas, F, 5-11, sr., Rocky, Chandler, Ariz.

2020-2021 First Team

< 2020-2021 Second Team

@ 2020-2021 Honorable Mention

^ 2019-2020 First Team

! 2019-2020 Honorable Mention

  • 2018-2019 First Team

2018-2019 Second Team

Coach of the Year — Wes Keller, Rocky Mountain College

Player of the Year — N’Dea Flye, Rocky

Newcomer of the Year — N’Dea Flye, Rocky

Defensive Player of the Year — N’Dea Flye, Rocky

Freshman of the Year — Gracee Lekvold, Rocky

Sixth Player of the Year — Brooklyn Harn, so., Providence

All defensive team — Kamden Hillberg, sr., Carroll; Sienna Swannack, Carroll; N’Dea Flye, Rocky; Kloie Thatcher, Rocky; Reed Hazard, jr., Providence.

Champions of Character — Jaidyn Lyman, sr., Carroll; Meg Delaney, jr., Montana Tech; Mesa King, jr., Montana-Western; ShaAnna Danelson, so., MSU-Northern; Katelyn Ostrowski, sr., Rocky; Elly Teske, sr., Providence.

Recent Headlines