Saturday, June 25, 2022
66.0°F

Vikings lead State B field

by Daily Inter Lake
| May 27, 2022 11:00 PM

GREAT FALLS — The Bigfork Vikings cruised to the top of the team standings at the State B track and field championship after seven events Friday.

Boulder, Glasgow and Red Lodge are bottlenecked in second, eight points behind Bigfork.

Scoring points for the Vikings were Jack Jensen, second in the 800 meters (with a personal best time, 1:57.65) and third in the 3,200, George Bucklin, second in the long jump (21 feet, 1 ½ inches), and Braeden Guse, who threw 141-01 for third in the discus.

The Valkyries were well off the pace Friday in 12th place but got a fourth-place finish from Emma Pouwers in the long jump with a leap of 15-11.25, and a sixth from Chloe Raats in the 400.

Eureka’s Maya Carvey ran a personal best time, 1:00.07, in the 400 which put her in third place. Also for Eureka, Joseph Kindel was fifth in the javelin, throwing a distance of 161-11.

Big Timber’s 31 points leads the girls team race with Glasgow (29) and Boulder (24) within striking distance.

State B track

Friday, Great Falls

GIRLS

Team scores (through 6 events) — Big Timber 31, Glasgow 29, Boulder 24, Columbus 15, Colstrip 14, Three Forks 14, Huntley Project 13, Conrad 10, Townsend 10, Malta 6, Eureka 6.

400 — 1, Alyssa Boshart, BT, 59.20; 2, Makenzie Sheils, Clb, 59.81; 3, Maya Carvey, Eur, 1:00.07; 4, Jasmyn Murphy, Tfk, 1:00.35; 5, Gracie Bradley, Cols, 1:00.56; 6, Chloe Raats, Bfk, 1:00.95.

800 — 1, Emma Stolte, Tow, 2:16.53; 2, Iris McKean, Gla, 2:20.07; 3, Kelsey Plymale, Clb, 2:22.37; 4, Kameryn Ketcham, BT, 2:22.61; 5, Tanae Baker, Glas, 2:24.71; 6, Natalie Wood, BT, 2:25.32.

3,200 — 1, Renae Parker, Boul, 11:33.56; 2, Iris McKean, Glas, 11:50.29; 3, Natalie Wood, BT, 11:58.20; 4, Tanae Baker, Glas, 12:14.57; 5, Jayden Woodland, Tfk, 12:17.55; 6, Emily See, Glas, 12:25.96.

Pole vault — 1, Breauna Erickson, Con, 11-00; 2, Brynn Wandle, Hunt, 10-03; 3, Eve Stone, Glas, 10-03; 4, Delayne Lindeen, Hunt, 9-06; 5, Cali Pesanti, Ana, 9-06; 6, Hannah Christman, Hunt, 9-00.

Long jump — 1, Emily Cooley, BT, 17-02; 2, Jasmyn Murphy, Tfk, 17-01; 3, Emma McCauley, Boul, 16-04.50; 4, Emma Pouwers, Bfk, 15-11.25; 5, Gracie Bradley, Cols, 15-10.25; 6, Makenzie Shiels, Clb, 15-10.

Discus — 1, Jamie Whitedirt, Cols, 118-06; 2, Kai Taylor, Boul, 117-10; 3, Skylie Lefdahl, Mal, 110-01; 4, Alexis Deming, Pla, 108-01; 5, McKenna Griffith, Bak, 107-07; 6, Lexi Lunceford, Deer, 105-05.

BOYS

Team scores (through 7 events) — Bigfork 28, Boulder 20, Red Lodge 20, Glasgow 20, Columbus 18.5, Loyola 18, Huntley Project 14.50, Wolf Point 12, Manhattan 10, Fairfield 8.

400 — 1, Ridger Palma, Loy, 49.15; 2, Luca Dombrowski, Loy, 50.64; 3, Michael Swan, Man, 51.16; 4, Jace Lemmel, Roun, 51.16; 5, Jacob Buchignani, Tfk, 51.15; 6, Colby Martinez, Clb, 52.27.

800 — 1, Brandon Emineth, Red, 1:57.04; 2, Jack Jensen, Bfk, 1:57.65; 3, Trevor Grant, Troy, 2:00.78; 4, Payden Cantalupo, Man, 2:01.07; 5, Hunter Bailey, Bak, 2:01.58; 6, Alex Nelson, Hunt, 2:02.20.

3,200 — 1, Brandon Emineth, Red, 10:00.03; 2, Peyton Summers, Wolf, 10:02.29; 3, Jack Jensen, Bfk, 10:10.87; 4, William Hyatt, Tfl, 10:14.19; 5, Nathaniel Gale, Flo, 10:14.87; 6, Kyler Harris, Flo, 10:16.62.

Pole vault — 1, Luke Donally, Hunt, 14-06; 2, Stephen Bailey, Glas, 14-00; 3, Zack Durnell, Con, 13-00; 4, Ted Tryan, Glas, 13-00; 5, Dawson Lindeen, Hunt, 12-06; 6, Garrett Meier, Clb, 12-06.

Long jump — 1, Colby Martinez, Clb, 21-08.25; 2, George Bucklin, Bfk, 21-01.50; 3, Bryce Umphrey, Mis, 21-01.50; 4, Gabe Galle, Ana, 20-07; 5, Breck Ferris, Tfl, 20-06.50; 6, Dawson Sweat, Twn, 20-05.25.

Discus — 1, Wade Rykal, 154-10, 2, Kaelob Flores, Fair, 146-01; 3, Braeden Guse, Bfk, 141-01; 4, Mason Garfield, Wolf, 125-11; 5, Stran Selman, Hunt, 135-06; 6, Jeremy Gallagher, Cut, 132-11.

Javelin — 1, Braden Morris, Boul, 167-04; 2, Vaughn Miller, Glas, 166-03; 3, Trey Johannes, Club, 164-09; 4, Connor Tuss, Malt, 163-04; 5, Joseph Kindel, Eur, 161-11; 6, Riley Kriskovich, Ana, 160-02.

Recent Headlines