Saturday, January 28, 2023
15.0°F

2 Polson spikers named All-State

| November 15, 2022 11:55 PM

Senior Clara Todd and junior Avery Starr of Polson were named All-State, and the Pirates’ Lucy Violett was a first-team pick on the Northwest A All-Conference volleyball team released Tuesday.

Ronan’s Leina Ulutoa and Brooke Zetooney of Whitefish were also named All-State by the league’s coaches. Browning’s Jerel Whitegrass filled out the first team.

Violett, like Todd a senior, helped Polson go 17-4 this season, including a Western A Divisional title and appearance at the State A tournament. Todd was third on the Pirates in kills and led the Pirates in blocks; Starr, a setter, was second on the team in digs and led in aces and assists.

Columbia Falls put junior Maddie Moultray and sophomore Emalee Alton on the second team; Polson’s Hannah Simpson was also on the second team, as were Myli Ridgeway of Whitefish and Susan Connelly of Browning.

The full honors teams are below:

First Team

Player Yr School

Clara Todd 12 Polson*

Avery Starr 11 Polson*

Leina Ulutoa 12 Ronan*

Brooke Zetooney 11 Whitefish*

Jerel Whitegrass 11 Browning

Lucy Violett 12 Polson

*-All-State selection

Second Team — Maddie Moultray, jr. Columbia Falls; Margaret Cordova, sr., Ronan; Emalee Alton, so., Columbia Falls; Hannah Simpson, jr., Polson; Myli Ridgeway, so., Whitefish; Susan Connelly, sr., Browning.

Honorable Mention — Kylie Fetui, sr., Ronan; Grace Simonich, sr., Polson; Ainsley Scott, jr., Whitefish; Julia Barnard, jr., Polson; Samantha Rensvold, so., Polson; Demye Rensel, jr., Columbia Falls.

NW A Coach of the Year — Lizzy Cox, Polson.

2 Vikings are

B All-State

Inga Turner and Zoe Albert of Bigfork are All-State selections, and the Vals’ Piper Linson was on the first team of the All-District 7B volleyball team released this week.

Turner, Albert, Linson and second-team picks Ellie Jordt and Ava Davey helped the Valkyries go 27-4, including a runner-up finish at the Western B Divisional and a berth into the State B tournament.

Outside hitter Avery Burgess of Western B champion Thompson Falls was also named All-State; the Bluehawks also had Cheyla Irvine on the first-team.

Eureka middle blocker Remmi Stanger and libero Ellie Durden were first-team all-conference; the Lions’ Kara Stanger was on the second team.

The entire honors team is below:

All-District 7-B

First team

Avery Burgess, OH, sr. Thompson Falls*

Inga Turner, MB, sr., Bigfork*

Zoe Albert, OH, sr. Bigfork*

Remmi Stanger, MB, sr. Eureka

Cheyla Irvine, L, sr. Thompson Falls

Ellie Durden, L, sr. Eureka

Piper Linson, S, jr. Bigfork

*-All-State selection.

Second team — Ellie Jordt, Opp, sr., Bigfork; Natalie Roberts, OH, sr., Thompson FAlls; Izzy Evans, MB, jr., Mission; Ellie Baxter, MB, sr., Thompson Falls; Ava Davey, OH, so., Bigfork; Kara Stanger, OH, so., Eureka; Piper Bergstrom, MB/S, sr., Plains.

Recent Headlines