Sunday, September 25, 2022
90.0°F

Hardin shines, Rumsey Eash top Montana finisher at Mountain West

by Daily Inter Lake
| September 17, 2022 11:50 PM

MISSOULA — The Mountain West Invitational as usual brought the best cross country talent from inside Montana and out to the University of Montana Golf Course.

Against these top-flight runners several in-state programs proved they were for real.

Hardin’s girls were one: The Class A Bulldogs tied perennial Class AA power Bozeman, winners of 13 of the last 14 state titles, with 149 points. Hardin, with Karis Brightwings-Pease taking seventh in 19 minutes, 7.54 seconds, ran right with the Hawks.

Annastasia Peters of Post Falls won the girls race in 17:47.76, and Flathead’s Lilli Rumsey Eash was the top Montana finisher, taking fourth at 18:52.87.

Behind Rumsey Eash, Madelaine Jellison took 28th for Flathead, at 20:00.08; the Bravettes finished fifth in the team rankings, and third among the AA teams present.

Defending A champion Columbia Falls was eighth, with Siri Erickson taking 23rd at 19:57.67. Glacier’s top finisher was Bailey Gable, 42nd in a career-best 20:30.04.

Missoula Sentinel won the boys title with 102 points, with Coeur d’Alene (131) and Spokane Lewis and Clark (137) second and third.

Bozeman was fourth despite a 1-2 finish by Weston Brown (15:13.25) and Nathan Neil (15:28.02).

One of the top finishers was Andrew Rush of Mission, who took seventh with a personal best 15:55.89.

The Whitefish boys were eighth, with Deneb Linton (16:59.14) taking 34th.

Flathead’s top finisher was Bauer Hollman (37th, 17:00.79); Glacier’s Owen Thiel clocked a career-best 17:49.94 and finished 93rd.

Mountain West Invite

Missoula

Saturday

GIRLS

Team scores — Bozeman 149, Hardin 149, Hellgate 165, Mead 205, Flathead 219, Gallatin 248, Coeur d’Alene 249, Columbia Falls 278, Corvallis 290, Post Falls 319, Helena Capital 382, Billings Skyview 402, Ridgeline 402, Central Valley 446, Billings West 446, Glacier 476.

Individual top 15

1, Annastasia Peters, Post Falls, 17:47.76; 2, Logan Hofstee, East Valley (Spokane), 18:20.19; 3, Nicole Bissell, Central Valley, 18:49.31^; 4, Lilli Rumsey Eash, Flathead, 18:52.87; 5, Charlotte Cullen, Mead, 18:54.35^; 6, Claire Rutherford, Gallatin, 18:59.76^; 7, Karis Brightwings-Pease, Hardin, 19:07.54^; 8, Malia Bradford, Sentinel, 19:09.88; 9, Raegan Borg, Mead, 19:10.66; 10, Natalie Wood, Big Timber, 19:17.27; 11, Natalie Nicholas, Bozeman, 19:17.69; 12, Olivia May, Coeur d’Alene, 19:18.52^; 13, Isabel Ross, Gallatin, 19:20.61^; 14, Kaylynn Misner, Post Falls, 19:23.86; 15, Mariah Aragon, Hardin, 19:31.99.

FLATHEAD —24, Madelaine Jellison, 20:00.08*; 58, Mikenna Conan, 20:48.31; 62, Josie Wilson, 20:54.92; 78, Afton Wride, 21:09.10; 79, Lindy Porter, 21:09.99^; 108, Bailey Wride, 21:35.80.

GLACIER — 42, Bailey Gable, 20:30.04^; 68, Alyssa Vollersten, 21:00.39; 73, Anna Tretter, 21:03.23; 150, Taylor Gable, 22:23.11^; 155, Carmen Eddy, 22:29.97; 193, Annabeth O’Shea, 23:24.06^; 222, Sabrina McDonnell, 23:58.74*.

COLUMBIA FALLS — 23, Siri Erickson, 19:57.67; 54, Ally Sempf, 20:42.97; 59, Marissa Schaeffer, 20:50.41^; 61, Mya Badger 20:54.66^; 90, Courtney Hoerner, 21:18.62; 101, Findley Dezzani, 21:26.64^; 157, Ashley Andrews, 22:30.41.

LIBBY — 305, Annika Benner, 27:46.19*; 310, Jossalyn White, 28:48.23; 315, Taryn Greene, 29:52.75; 317, Katelyn Huff, 30:11.14; 322, Taylor Greene, 32:14.11; 325, Shya Huck. 32:47.38; 329, Julianna Shumate, 33:10.55.

POLSON — 36, Ashtyn Wagner, 20:26.34*; 162, Adison Carlson, 22:34.29; 186, Isabel Seeley, 23:17.10^; 231, Katelyn Smith, 24:07.17; 278, Brittani Davis 25:39.12.

WHITEFISH — 83, Morgan Grube, 21:11.43; 170, Maggie Pulsifer, 22:45.25; 174, Hazel Gase, 22:50.83; 179, Maeve Ingelfinger, 23:00.23; 266, Kellie Klepper, 25:13.80.

BIGFORK — 142, Tabitha Raymond, 22:12.81; 221, Erika Dowling, 23:58.01.

BOYS

Team scores — Sentinel 102, Coeur d’Alene 131, Lewis and Clark 137, Bozeman 145, Great Falls 170, Billings West 308, Hellgate 328, Whitefish 333, Helena 365, Mission 365, Gallatin 380, Flathead 389, Belgrade 485, Manhattan Christian 536.

Individual top 15

1, Weston Brown, Bozeman, 15:13.25^; 2, Nathan Neil, Bozeman, 15:28.02^; Ryan Harrington, Great Fals 15:41.50^; 4, Carson Steckelberg, Gallatin, 15:43.88^; 5, Keagen Crosby, Sentinel, 15:54.00^; 6, Maximus Cervi-Skinner, CDA, 15:54.09^; 7, Andrew Rush, Mission, 15:55.89^; 8, Evan Bruce, Lewis and Clark, 15:56.06*; 9, Jaxon Straus, Billings West, 15:56.99^; 10, Mason Moler, Billings West, 15:58.71^; 11, Callum Coots, Sentinel, 16:06.89^; 12, Jacob King, CDA, 16:07.83^; 13, Charles Ledwith, Lewis and Clark, 16:14.68^; 14, Brody Romano, Helena Capital, 16:24.17^; 15, Greyson Piseno, Billings Central, 16:31.98.

BIGFORK — 53, Jack Jensen, 17:17.16; 173, Sean Cotman, 18:35.97^; 233, Bo Modderman, 19:05.71; 236, North Nollan, 19:07.07; 238, Noah Hamilton-Dixon, 19:07.61^; 254, Colton Ballard, 19:21.27^; 266, Ty Anderson, 19:33.35^.

COLUMBIA FALLS — 83, Logan Peterson, 17:41.62; 95, Quinn Clark, 17:51.04; 129, River Blazejewski, 18:10,32^; 164, Brock Swope, 18:31.88^; 203, Oliver Kress, 18:52.19^; 228, Hayden Mohr-Mead, 19:03.58; Jonathan Blankenship, 19:20.49.

FLATHEAD — 37, Bauer Hollman, 17:00.79; 49, Kasen Kastner, 17:12.31; 62, Ethan Bay, 17:26.37^; 79, Reilly Johnson, 17:39.31*; 169, Mitchell Johnson, 18:33.66^; 214. Ryker Zuffelato, 18:56.97^.

GLACIER — 93, Owen Thiel, 17:49.94^; 144, AJ Zlogar, 18:21.36^; Jeff Lillard, 18:26.25; 160, Tyler Avery, 18:30.33; 245, Jack Syverson, 19:12.97^; 247, MacGregor Adkins, 19:13.63*; 274, Burton Ward, 19:37.06^.

LIBBY — 211, Rowen Sherbo, 18:56.03; 246, Greysen Thompson, 19:12.98*; 322, Wyatt Gregg, 20:16.07; 365, James Redifer, 21:23.64^; 392, Johnny Shao, 22:45.19; 403, Casey Rusdal, 23:43.99; 411, Cael Schwindt, 24:37.90.

POLSON — 154, Colter Wilson, 18:26.82^; 190, Drifter Skillicorn, 18:44.81*; 209, Hayden Clairmont, 18:55,48^; 224, Noah Roberts, 19:01.81; 229, Brandt Heninger, 19:04.58; 275, David Bjorge, 19:37.51^; 282, Kai McDonald, 19:43.51.

WHITEFISH — 34, Deneb Linton 16:59,14*; 36, Mason Genovese, 16:59,98; 72, Nate Ingelfinger, 17:35.59.; 94, Reudi Steiner, 17:50.59; 102, Ethan Amick, 17:54.27; 262, Azure Stolte, 19:30.90; 300, Zachary Chiarito, 19:58,34.

*season record

^personal record

Recent Headlines