Sunday, September 25, 2022
90.0°F

Wildkats cruise, Browning and Whitefish boys tie in Thompson Falls

| September 21, 2022 9:24 PM

THOMPSON FALLS — Siri Erickson cruised to an individual win and led the Columbia Falls’ tight group of runners Tuesday, as the Wildkats won the girls team title at the Thompson Falls Invitational cross country meet.

Erickson won in 20 minutes, 15.58 seconds; Polson’s Ashtyn Wagner was second in 20:33.29. Libby’s Madison Vincent and Ellie Baxter of the host Bluehawks were next, and then Wildkats filled five of the next six spots.

With six runners in the top 10 — Erickson, Marissa Schaeffer, Courtney Hoerner, Mya Badger, Alley Sempf and Findley Dessani — Columbia Falls scored 20 points to 75 for second-place Whitefish. Ronan was third, at 99.

Whitefish and Browning shared the boys team title, with 67 points.

Mission’s Andrew Rush won the boys race in 16:37.30, and teammate Zoran LaFrombois was third at 17:24.32.

Whitefish’s Deneb Linton was fifth at 17:38.30; teammates Ethan Amick, Nate Ingelfinger and Ruedi Steiner all finished in the top 12.

Browning was led by Preston Iron Heart, who clocked 18:08.94 and led a 9-11-13-15 finish for the Indians with Jerden Crawford, Mahkia Ehlers and Donavon Aimsback.

Bigfork’s Jack Jensen was seventh, just behind Logan Peterson of Columbia Falls.

BOYS

Team scores — 1 (tie), Whitefish and Browning, 67; 3, Columbia Falls 81; 4, Bigfork 117; 5, Mission 140; 6, Polson 154; 7, Missoula Loyola; 8, Libby 211; 9, Eureka 223; 10, Florence 290; 11, Ronan 298; 12, Thompson Falls 308; 13, Stevensville 338; 14, Two Eagle River 363; 15, Anaconda 397.

Top 20 Individuals

1, Andrew Rush, Mission, 16:37.30; 2, Kyler Harris, Florence, 17:24.29; 3, Zoran LaFrombois, Mission, 17:24.32; 4, Scott Parke, Drummond, 17:31.67; 5, Deneb Linton, Whitefish, 17:38.30; 6, Logan Peterson, Columbia Falls, 17:50.85; 7, Jack Jensen, Bigfork, 17:53.15; 8, Ethan Amick, Whitefish, 17:54.52; 9, Preston Iron Heart, Browning, 18:08.84; 10, Nate Ingelfinger, Whitefish, 18:18.95.

11, Jerdan Crawford, Browning, 18:08.84; 12, Ruedi Steiner, Whitefish, 18:27.19; 13, Mahkia Ehlers, Browning, 18:29.66; 14, River Blazejewski, Columbia Falls, 18:32.78; 15, Donavan Aimsback, Browning, 18:40.66; 16, Noah Kimball, Missoula Loyola, 18:52.37; 17, Bo Modderman, Bigfork, 18:54.24; 18, Cael Thilmony, Thomson Falls, 18:55.67; 19, Quinn Clark, Columbia Falls, 18:57.62; 20, Sean Cotman, Bigfork, 19:00.42.

GIRLS

Team scores — 1, Columbia Falls 20; 2, Whitefish 75; 3, Ronan 99; 4, Frenchtown 146; 5, Browning 152; 6, Deer Lodge 157; 7, Mission 159; 8, Libby 163; 9, Eureka 177; 10, Two Eagle River 256.

Top 20 Individuals

1, Siri Erickson, Columbia Falls, 20:15.58; 2, Ashtyn Wagner, Polson, 20:33.29; 3, Madison Vincent, Libby, 20:51.64; 4, Ellie Baxter, Thompson Falls, 21:01.10; 5, Marissa Schaeffer, Columbia Falls, 21:17.33; 6, Courtney Hoerner, Columbia Falls, 21:19.99; 7, Mya Badger, Columbia Falls, 21:23.94; 8, Olivia Heiner, Ronan, 21:32.86; 9, Ally Sempf, Columbia Falls, 21;45.25; 10, Findley Dezzani, Columbia Falls, 22:17.88.

11, Aubrey Baxter, Thompson Falls, 22:42.44; 12, Morgan Grube, Whitefish, 22:50.80; 13, Maggie Pulsifer, Whitefish, 23:08.58; 14, Tabitha Raymond, Bigfork, 23:17.65; 15, Nina Badger, Columbia Falls, 23:21.75; 16, Elanor Reinhardt, Frenchtown, 23:30.71; 17, Maeve Ingelfinger, Whitefish, 23:31.42; 18, Isabel Seeley, Polson, 23:32.68; 19, Faith Palmer, Thompson Falls, 23:40.92; 20, Saellah Hugs, Ronan, 24:03.32.

Recent Headlines