Tuesday, May 30, 2023
41.0°F

Glacier swimmers fifth in Missoula

by Daily Inter Lake
| January 28, 2023 11:55 PM

MISSOULA — Madeleine McGaughy was a double winner for Glacier at the Missoula Invite swim meet Saturday, guiding the Wolfpack girls to a fifth-place finish.

McGaughy won the 200 individual medley and 100 butterfly.

“Madeleine made the trip to better position her ranking in the 200 IM and she dropped about 1.5 seconds, so she can podium in this event at state,” coach Karen Bouda said.

Olivia Gibbons swam to second place in the 50 freestyle and 100 free.

“We will have to make some decisions on Olivia’s individual races for state,” Bouda said. “She’s ranked in the top 5 for 4 different events - the 100 breastroke, the 100 freestyle, the 50 freestyle, and the 200 freestyle. We also have to consider her relay swims and getting the proper rest between events.”

Glacier entered the meet with all but three varsity swimmers present to give JV swimmers a chance to compete.

“This is a tradition, we ask the varsity to release their seats on the bus so that all of our new swimmers get to take a final road trip,” Bouda said.

Missoula Invite

Saturday

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola-MT ‘A’ (Stack, Ella J SO, Lewis, Ellyn M FR, Lewis, Addy E SR, Remmers, Madison L FR), 1:57.94. 2, Helena High School ‘A’ (Hicks, Eva SO, Oser, Taryn JR, Radley, Gabriella JR, Mcanally, Emily SO), 2:01.71. 3, Billings Central Catholic HS ‘A’ (Kunz, Myah H JR, Vaira, Teaghan FR, Early, Alyson C SR, Early, Kelly A SO), 2:03.48. 4, Missoula Sentinel-MT ‘A’ (La, Aerianna L SO, Werni, Ava L FR, Pereira, Emily M FR, Wierson, Kendal M JR), 2:03.51. 5, Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘A’ (Walker, Taylor L JR, Maxwell, Eden R SR, Hensiek, Emily FR, Wandler, Grace M JR), 2:09.66. 6, Flathead High School-MT ‘A’ 2:12.87. 7, Columbia Falls High School ‘A’ (King, Kaylee SR, Cheff, Sadie SO, McKeon, Eloise SR, Bagley, Molly FR), 2:16.71. 8, Glacier High School-MT ‘A’ (Grillo, Rosario , Ashby, Lavender , Lane, Emma , Engelhardt, Sophia ), 2:16.97. 9, Helena Capital High School ‘A’ (Allred, Emma SR, Compton, Emma SR, Lynch, Delaney FR, Lay, June FR), 2:19.90. 10, Whitefish High School ‘A’ (Qunell, Emi , McCrady, Linnea , Morell, Georgia , Vine, Gretel ), 2:22.24.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Billings Central Catholic HS ‘A’ (Shelton, Dylan B SO, Apostol, Daniel G SO, Piseno, Greyson FR, Hraban, Aedan JR), 1:47.46. 2, Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘A’ (Dennison, Wesley S JR, Murphree, Sean M SR, Seagrave, Otto J JR, Thornblade, Elliot E SR), 1:49.44. 3, Helena High School ‘A’ (Krattiger, Garrett SO, VanWyk, Aidan FR, Goetsch, Devin SO, Trettin, Teagan FR), 1:50.66. 4, Columbia Falls High School ‘A’ (Lime, Avic JR, Keith, Connor SO, Clark, Quinn JR, Schrader, Adam SR), 1:56.08. 5, Whitefish High School ‘A’ (Meuter, Zane , McDaniel, Jack , Sibson, Gavin , Knauer, Hayden ), 2:00.02. 6, Glacier High School-MT ‘A’ (Gautam, Madhav , Kruz, Leif , Birks, Kaelan , Sonderegger, Jakob ), 2:05.08. 7, Missoula Sentinel-MT ‘A’ (Roberson, Travis W FR, Hemenway, Tony A JR, Stiffarm, Shayne A JR, Hommerding, Luke J SO), 2:05.61. 8, Flathead High School-MT ‘A’ (Huestis, Maverick , Osiecki, Harley , Burger, Garrison , Reed, Fin ), 2:10.99. --, Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘B’ (Key, Ridley K SO, Rosen, Max L JR, Dennison, Paul F FR, Vandermeulen, Thomas R FR), x2:06.40.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

1, La, Aerianna L, Sentinel-MT, 2:01.49. 2, Olson, Grace, Polson-MT, 2:24.76. 3, Henning, Gillian, Central, 2:26.41. 4, Cheff, Sadie, Cfalls High, 2:27.65. 5, Engelhardt, Sophia, Glacier-MT, 2:27.75. 6, McKee, Aspen R, Polson-MT, 2:30.99. 7, Hadley, Hannah, Central, 2:31.59. 8, Allred, Emma, Capital, 2:33.02. 9, Ashby, Lavender, Glacier-MT, 2:33.50. 9, Bucklin, Danika, Bigfork-MT, 2:33.50.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

1, Krattiger, Garrett, HHS, 1:48.43. 2, Cochran, Lincoln, Capital, 1:56.98. 3, Sibson, Gavin, Whitefish, 1:57.45. 4, Hommerding, Luke J, Sentinel-MT, 1:57.83. 5, Dennison, Wesley S, Hellgate-MT, 2:02.52. 6, Keith, Connor, Cfalls High, 2:05.56. 7, Hemenway, Tony A, Sentinel-MT, 2:15.63. 8, Bates, Teagan, Cfalls High, 2:18.29. 9, Clark, Quinn, Cfalls High, 2:21.65. 10, Seitz, Bowman, Central, 2:28.94.

Girls 200 Yard IM

1, McGaughy, Madeleine, Glacier-MT, 2:16.29. 2, Early, Alyson C, Central, 2:18.19. 3, Oser, Taryn, HHS, 2:30.03. 4, Vaira, Teaghan, Central, 2:31.18. 5, Lynch, Delaney, Capital, 2:34.43. 6, Spini, Sarah, Central, 2:41.30. 7, Remmers, Madison L, Big Sky/Loyola-MT, 2:42.87. 8, Maxwell, Eden R, Hellgate-MT, 2:43.70. 9, Welzenbach, Alena S, Big Sky/Loyola-MT, 2:44.52. 10, Grillo, Rosario, Glacier-MT, 2:45.87.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Lewis, Addy E, Big Sky/Loyola-MT, 24.42. 2, Gibbons, Olivia, Glacier-MT, 25.01. 3, Early, Kelly A, Central, 26.35. 4, Hicks, Eva, HHS, 26.69. 5, Werni, Ava L, Sentinel-MT, 26.88. 6, Lane, Emma, Glacier-MT, 26.94. 7, Thompson, Brooke, Central, 28.69. 8, Smith, Ellie L, Central, 28.78. 9, Symington, Sam J, Big Sky/Loyola-MT, 29.33. 10, Kunz, Myah H, Central, 29.51.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Apostol, Daniel G, Central, 22.45. 2, Murphree, Sean M, Hellgate-MT, 22.76. 3, McElwee, Teague, Polson-MT, 23.34. 4, Urban, Isaac, Capital, 23.87. 5,

Spiedel, Slade, Big Sky/Loyola-MT, 23.89. 6, Sonderegger, Jakob, Glacier-MT, 24.18. 7, Stiffarm, Shayne A, Sentinel-MT, 24.48. 8, Thornblade, Elliot E, Hellgate-MT, 24.57. 9, Schermerhorn, Michael J, Hellgate-MT, 25.25. 10, Seagrave, Otto J, Hellgate-MT, 25.26. 10, Sloan, Lachlan, Polson-MT, 25.26.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

1, McGaughy, Madeleine, Glacier-MT, 1:02.82. 2, Early, Kelly A, Central, 1:04.93. 3, Beers, Megan G, Central, 1:07.70. 4, Deaton, Brookelyn S, Sentinel-MT, 1:09.16. 5, Pereira, Emily M, Sentinel-MT, 1:10.99. 6, McKeon, Eloise, Cfalls High, 1:13.30. 7, Christensen, Allison, HHS, 1:15.43. 8, Radley, Gabriella, HHS, 1:16.21. 9, Symington, Sam J, Big Sky/Loyola-MT, 1:18.99. 10, Grillo, Rosario, Glacier-MT, 1:23.12.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly

1, Krattiger, Garrett, HHS, 54.40. 2, McDaniel, Jack, Whitefish, 54.67. 3, Schermerhorn, Michael J, Hellgate-MT, 1:01.91. 4, Keith, Connor, Cfalls High, 1:07.11. 5, Clark, Quinn, Cfalls High, 1:07.53. 6, Gautam, Madhav, Glacier-MT, 1:07.95. 7, Molloy, Aidan, Central, 1:09.60. 8, VanWyk, Aidan, HHS, 1:09.76. 9, Wilkins, Brock, Central, 1:25.06. 10, Anderson, Steven M, Big Sky/Loyola-MT, 1:35.62.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Lewis, Addy E, Big Sky/Loyola-MT, 54.83. 2, Gibbons, Olivia, Glacier-MT, 56.78. 3, Lewis, Ellyn M, Big Sky/Loyola-MT, 58.17. 4, Lane, Emma, Glacier-MT, 59.48. 5, Hensiek, Emily, Hellgate-MT, 59.78. 6, Werni, Ava L, Sentinel-MT, 59.85. 7, Iten, Kennadi, Flathead-MT, 1:00.09. 8, Wandler, Grace M, Hellgate-MT, 1:00.10. 9, Gerhart, Victoria K, Big Sky/Loyola-MT, 1:01.04. 10, Lynch, Delaney, Capital, 1:03.12.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Hertz, Gus, Polson-MT, 51.36. 2, McElwee, Teague, Polson-MT, 51.86. 3, Sonderegger, Jakob, Glacier-MT, 52.54. 4, Smith, Jared C, Hellgate-MT, 53.64. 5, Huestis, Maverick, Flathead-MT, 58.56. 6, Meuter, Zane, Whitefish, 1:00.76. 7, Burger, Garrison, Flathead-MT, 1:01.11. 8, Dennison, Paul F, Hellgate-MT, 1:03.39. 9, Bushman, Cooper, Central, 1:04.78. 10, Hope, Trystyn, Central, 1:05.06.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Mcanally, Emily, HHS, 5:57.21. 2, Pereira, Emily M, Sentinel-MT, 6:08.45. 3, McKeon, Eloise, Cfalls High, 6:22.71. 4, Walker, Taylor L, Hellgate-MT, 6:33.53. 5, McKee, Aspen R, Polson-MT, 6:37.51. 6, Remmers, Reagan L, Big Sky/Loyola-MT, 6:38.75. 7, Armstrong, Bethany, Flathead-MT, 6:42.82. 8, Davison, Abigail, Central, 6:45.52. 9, Ashby, Lavender, Glacier-MT, 6:48.86. 10, Engelhardt, Sophia, Glacier-MT, 6:50.97.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Goetsch, Devin, HHS, 5:11.36. 2, Westenfelder, Leo S, Hellgate-MT, 5:12.38. 3, Urban, Isaac, Capital, 5:17.77. 4, Hommerding, Luke J, Sentinel-MT, 5:23.86. 5, Sawyer, Truman, Polson-MT, 5:51.82. 6, Sloan, Lachlan, Polson-MT, 5:57.13. 7, Pisano, Logan H, Central, 5:58.45. 8, Gautam, Madhav, Glacier-MT, 6:05.01. 9, Birks, Kaelan, Glacier-MT, 6:16.63. 10, Rosen, Max L, Hellgate-MT, 6:32.88.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola-MT ‘A’ (Lewis, Addy E SR, Remmers, Madison L FR, Gerhart, Victoria K SO, Stack, Ella J SO), 1:46.24. 2, Missoula Sentinel-MT ‘A’ (McCollum, Reasa C SO, Deaton, Brookelyn S JR, Werni, Ava L FR, La, Aerianna L SO), 1:52.85. 3, Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘A’ (Hensiek, Emily FR, Maxwell, Eden R SR, Walker, Taylor L JR, Wandler, Grace M JR), 1:53.03. 4, Columbia Falls High School ‘A’ (Cheff, Sadie SO, McKeon, Eloise SR, Bagley, Molly FR, King, Kaylee SR), 1:58.86. 5, Flathead High School-MT ‘A’ (Lenz, Bristol , Armstrong, Bethany , Williams, Keegan , Iten, Kennadi ), 1:59.50. 6, Glacier High School-MT ‘A’ (Workswright, Eleanor , Grillo, Rosario , Engelhardt, Sophia , Lane, Emma ), 2:00.92. 7, Polson High School-MT ‘A’ (Smith, Katie , Montgomery, Dixie , McKee, Aspen R , Olson, Grace ), 2:10.49. 8, Bigfork High School Swim Team-MT ‘A’ (Guffin, Zoe JR, Pickens, Maci SO, McGill, Ashlyn JR, Bucklin, Danika JR), 2:11.33. 9, Helena High School ‘A’ (Smith, Isabeau FR, Hinckley, Bryn FR, Murray, Addie FR, Alvey, Yuta FR), 2:12.60. Pollan, Allison ), DQ.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘A’ (Murphree, Sean M SR, Smith, Jared C SR, Dennison, Wesley S JR, Westenfelder, Leo S FR), 1:34.79. 2, Polson High School-MT ‘A’ (Hertz, Gus , Sawyer, Truman , Sloan, Lachlan , McElwee, Teague ), 1:40.16. 3, Helena High School ‘A’ (Trettin, Teagan FR, Goetsch, Devin SO, VanWyk, Aidan FR, Krattiger, Garrett SO), 1:42.13. 4, Whitefish High School ‘A’ (Sibson, Gavin , Knauer, Hayden , Meuter, Zane , McDaniel, Jack ), 1:42.99. 5, Columbia Falls High School ‘A’ (Clark, Quinn JR, Bates, Teagan FR, Borgen, Thane JR, Schrader, Adam SR), 1:43.75. 6, Helena Capital High School ‘A’ (Rencher, Seth SO, Rose, Wesley JR, Cochran, Lincoln FR, Urban, Isaac SO), 1:49.69. 7, Missoula Sentinel-MT ‘A’ (Hemenway, Tony A JR, Mizner, Nathan FR, Roberson, Travis W FR, Stiffarm, Shayne A JR), 1:52.00. 8, Glacier High School-MT ‘A’ (Jeong, Mugang , Johnson, Levi , Kruz, Leif , Sonderegger, Jakob ), 2:01.84.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

1, La, Aerianna L, Sentinel-MT, 1:01.71. 2, Stack, Ella J, Big Sky/Loyola-MT, 1:03.21. 3, Gerhart, Victoria K, Big Sky/Loyola-MT, 1:06.12. 4, Mcanally, Emily, HHS, 1:10.34. 5, Hensiek, Emily, Hellgate-MT, 1:11.09. 6, Welzenbach, Alena S, Big Sky/Loyola-MT, 1:13.78. 7, Christensen, Allison, HHS, 1:14.40. 8, Airhart, Ruby R, Big Sky/Loyola-MT, 1:14.43. 9, Remmers, Madison L, Big Sky/Loyola-MT, 1:14.90. 10, Qunell, Emi, Whitefish, 1:16.78.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Dennison, Wesley S, Hellgate-MT, 59.75. 2, Westenfelder, Leo S, Hellgate-MT, 1:02.56. 3, Smith, Jared C, Hellgate-MT, 1:02.68. 4, McDaniel, Jack, Whitefish, 1:02.69. 5, Huestis, Maverick, Flathead-MT, 1:06.15. 6, Key, Ridley K, Hellgate-MT, 1:06.71. 7, Schrader, Adam, Cfalls High, 1:06.88. 8, Sibson, Gavin, Whitefish, 1:07.69. 9, Borgen, Thane, Cfalls High, 1:07.76. 10, Lime, Avic, Cfalls High, 1:10.16.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, Oser, Taryn, HHS, 1:13.47. 2, Deaton, Brookelyn S, Sentinel-MT, 1:19.32. 3, Lewis, Ellyn M, Big Sky/Loyola-MT, 1:19.96. 4, Cheff, Sadie, Cfalls High, 1:22.04. 5, Maxwell, Eden R, Hellgate-MT, 1:22.35. 6, Iten, Kennadi, Flathead-MT, 1:22.37. 7, Wandler, Grace M, Hellgate-MT, 1:23.49. 8, McIntosh, Kaidyn L, Big Sky/Loyola-MT, 1:24.02. 9, Radley, Gabriella, HHS, 1:24.67. 10, Williams, Keegan, Flathead-MT, 1:25.64. 11, Airhart, Ruby R, Big

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, Murphree, Sean M, Hellgate-MT, 1:03.33. 2, Cochran, Lincoln, Capital, 1:07.39. 3, Spiedel, Slade, Big Sky/Loyola-MT, 1:14.49. 4, Stiffarm, Shayne A, Sentinel-MT, 1:14.78. 5, Mizner, Nathan, Sentinel-MT, 1:15.21. 6, Thornblade, Elliot E, Hellgate-MT, 1:18.15. 7, VanWyk, Aidan, HHS, 1:18.26. 8, Seagrave, Otto J, Hellgate-MT, 1:18.75. 9, Trettin, Teagan, HHS, 1:21.49. 10, Birks, Kaelan, Glacier-MT, 1:23.27.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Helena High School ‘A’ (Oser, Taryn JR, Radley, Gabriella JR, Mcanally, Emily SO, Hicks, Eva SO), 4:09.65. 2, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola-MT ‘A’ (Gerhart, Victoria K SO, Remmers, Reagan L SR, Airhart, Ruby R SR, Symington, Sam J FR), 4:27.78. 3, Missoula Sentinel-MT ‘A’ (Deaton, Brookelyn S JR, Pereira, Emily M FR, McCollum, Reasa C SO, Wierson, Kendal M JR), 4:36.20. 4, Helena Capital High School ‘A’ (Allred, Emma SR, Lay, June FR, Compton, Emma SR, Michalson, Bryar SO), 4:47.99. 5, Bigfork High School Swim Team-MT ‘A’ (Dowling, Erika JR, Guffin, Zoe JR, McGill, Ashlyn JR, Bucklin, Danika JR), 4:54.11. 6, Polson High School-MT ‘A’ (Smith, Katie, Montgomery, Dixie, McKee, Aspen R , Olson, Grace ), 5:04.90.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Polson High School-MT ‘A’ (Hertz, Gus , Sawyer, Truman , Sloan, Lachlan , McElwee, Teague ), 3:39.53. 2, Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘A’ (Westenfelder, Leo S FR, Schermerhorn, Michael J JR, Rosen, Max L JR, Thornblade, Elliot E SR), 3:49.45. 3, Helena Capital High School ‘A’ (Schuma, Joseph SO, Rencher, Seth SO, Cochran, Lincoln FR, Rose, Wesley JR), 4:17.02. 4, Flathead High School-MT ‘A’ (Burger, Garrison , Reed, Fin , Osiecki, Harley , Huestis, Maverick ), 4:18.02. 5, Columbia Falls High School ‘A’ (Keith, Connor SO, Blankenship, Johnathan SR, Lime, Avic JR, Victor, Logan SO), 4:32.57.

Combined Team Scores - Through Event 22

1, Missoula Hellgate, 527.5. 2, Helena High School, 424. 3, Billings Central Catholic HS, 412. 4, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola, 385. 5, Missoula Sentinel, 372. 6, Glacier High School, 337. 7, Columbia Falls High School, 332. 8, Polson High School, 301.5. 9, Helena Capital High School, 228. 10, Flathead High School, 222. 11, Whitefish High School, 169.

Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 22

1, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola, 339. 2, Missoula Sentinel, 237. 3, Helena High School, 235. 4, Billings Central Catholic HS, 216. 5, Glacier High School, 213. 6, Missoula Hellgate, 156. 7, Columbia Falls High School, 125. 8, Flathead High School, 114. 9, Polson High School, 109. 10, Helena Capital High School, 99. 11, Bigfork High School Swim Team, 70. 12, Whitefish High School, 33.

Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 22

1, Missoula Hellgate, 371.5. 2, Columbia Falls High School, 207. 3, Billings Central Catholic HS, 196. 4, Polson High School, 192.5. 5, Helena High School, 189. 6, Whitefish High School, 136. 7, Missoula Sentinel, 135. 8, Helena Capital High School, 129. 9, Glacier High School, 124. 10, Flathead High School, 108. 11, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola, 46.

Recent Headlines