Thursday, June 20, 2024
49.0°F

2024 District Music Festival results

by HILARY MATHESON
Daily Inter Lake | May 1, 2024 12:00 AM

Northwest Montana’s student musicians showcased their talent at the District 1 Music Festival.

Bands, orchestras and choirs from 10 schools participated in the festival held at Flathead and Glacier high schools.

Entries were judged as either superior, excellent, good, fair, or poor on a 1 to 5 scale.

Solos and ensembles receiving superior ratings qualify for the State Solo and Ensemble Festival scheduled May 3-4 in Helena.

Following are District Music Festival results made available from area schools:


Columbia Falls

Superior performance and sight-reading: Wind Ensemble and Columbia Chorale

Excellent performance and sight-reading: Concert Band, Troubadours and Cantilena.


Band

Superior solos: Abbey Biel, tenor saxophone; Evan Fisher, trombone; Kajsa Mohr, flute; Malakia Shaw, flute; and Emma Wendt, tenor saxophone.

Excellent solos: Von Blanchard, euphonium; Daylen Bruson, flute; Cash Byrd, tuba; Will Cincis, tuba; Lotus Helland, tuba; and Rafe Rusche, bass.

Superior ensembles: Columbians; clarinet trio (Claire Bates, Eric Miner and Tipton Tourville); flute quartet  (Daylen Brunson, Kajsa Mohr, Eleanor Smiley and Merell Cooley); Jazz Combo (Abbey Biel, Alex Branstetter, Evan Fisher, Lotus Helland, Rafe Rusche and Trent Vanschoyck); Percussion Ensemble; Abbey Biel and Lotus Helland, saxophone duet; and Greyson Pfiefle and Terrance Toavs, trumpet duet. 

Excellent ensembles: Jazz Factory; low brass trio (Will Cincis, Eric Miner and Tipton Tourville); Percussion Techniques; Cash Byrd and Will Cincis, tuba duet; and woodwind quartet (Peyton Keibler, Rylee Hendrickson, Malcom Frink and Maya Judge).


Choir

Superior solos: Angela Allen, Sarah Balla, Cash Byrd, Quinn Clark, Lucas Counts, Trevon Fauske, Amanda Fitch, Isabella Fitch, Audrey Hanley and Ryan Mee.

Excellent solos: Merrick Fairchild, Riley French, Kory Moran, Payton Owens, Torri Scanlan, Brandon Widhalm, Emma Wilcox and Celestine Young.

Good solo: Daylen Brunson.

Superior ensembles: Sonifers, Sonifers TB, Senior TB Quartet, SATB Quartet, Duran Owens duet, Fairchild Robinson duet, Fitch Sisters duet, Allen Fitch trio.

Excellent ensembles: Sonifers SSA and Balla Daugherty duet.


Flathead High School

Superior performance and sight-reading: Symphonic Band, Braves Band, Symphonic Orchestra, Concert Orchestra, Concert Choir and Flathead Singers.

Excellent performance superior sight-reading: Concert Band and Chamber Orchestra.

Excellent performance and sight-reading: Aeolian and Dorian Choir.

Superior piano solos: Cole Knutson and Alaura Olszewski.


Band

Superior solos: Isabelle Bennett, tenor saxophone; Jacob Braach, French horn; Abigail Castruita, trumpet; Bailey Chollman, euphonium; Dawson Girardot, marching tenor drums and marimba; Daniel Guzman, trumpet; Logan Holder, clarinet; Zoe Jacobson, euphonium; Taylor Pooton, flute; Jack Provo, trumpet; and Jasper Wilde, trumpet.

Excellent solos: Gavin Adcox, trombone; Jacob Berry, marching snare drum; Audrey Bledsoe, clarinet; Brooklynn Bowen, marimba; Savannah Brown, alto saxophone; Abigail Castruita, euphonium; Bailey Chollman, tuba; Dalton Howser, euphonium; Miles Kuss, trumpet; Keelan Moore, flute; Trevin Olivier, marimba; Isaac Sandler, alto saxophone; Emmah Sawyer, tuba; and Tessa Wilson, clarinet.

Superior ensembles: Jazz I (Isabelle Bennett, Jakob Berry, Abigail Castruita, Bailey Chollman, Dawson Girardot, Zoe Jacobson, Dyson Linden and Isaac Sandler); Jazz II (Benson, Erek Brooklynn Bowen, Jacob Braach, Savannah Brown, Essence Burdick, Chris Clostio, Alexa Correll, Brodyn DeShaw, Daniel Guzman, Ki Hardman, Logan Holder, Sam Loftfield-Garner, Aiden Sabo, Rook Smith, Jasper Wilde and Tessa Wilson); low brass quartet (Bailey Chollman, Zoe Jacobson, Emmah Sawyer and Rorik Thorsen); Percussion Ensemble (Josie Andersen, Jakob Berry, Brooklynn Bowen, Bailey Chollman, Brodyn DeShaw, Dawson Girardot, Melody Hantz, Abigale Howard-Sawyer, Miles Klein, Adina Lockwood, Brendan McElhaney, Trevin Olivier, Lauren Todd and Dylan Townsend); Keelan Moore and Jack Provo, flute and trumpet duet; Chris Clostio and Jack Provo, trumpet duet; and Josie Andersen and Melody Hantz, vibes and marimba duet.

Excellent ensembles: Audrey Bledsoe and Taylor Pooton, flute and clarinet duet; Jacob Braach and Jacob Dortch, French horn and trombone duet; Jacob Braach and Aiden Sabo, French horn and trombone duet; Miles Kuss and Jasper Wilde, trumpet duet; and woodwind trio, Devon Hammond, Jake Milone and Keelan Moore.


Orchestra

Superior solos: Aedan Baier, cello; Hazel Bridge, violin; Lucy Downey, Viola; Adisen Haag, violin; Xinnia Hansen, violin; Paulette La Rue, violin; Mia Lamantia, violin; Lincoln McElwain, viola; Lindy Porter, violin; Elle Sauer, cello; and Hailey Simon, cello.

Superior ensembles: Aedan Baier and Parker Holden, cello duet; Paulette La Rue and Elle Sauer, string duet; Lucy Downey and Hailey Simon, string duet; Siarah Holden and Parker Holden, string duet; Claire Timm and Kemberlei Gross, violin duet; Siarah Holden, Blake Johnson and Natalie Young, string trio; Xinna Hansen, Parker Holden and Ramsay, string trio; Claire Timm, Kemberlei Gross, and Arianna Behrens, violin trio; string Quartet; (Brigham Schow, Siarah Holden, Natalie Young and Hailey Simon); and string quartet; (Mia Lamantia, Zoey Bortz, Lucy Downey and Hailey Simon).

Excellent ensembles: Fin Reed and Hadden Lavilla, cello duet; Lucy Downey and Natalie Young, viola duet; Mia Lamantia and Lindy Porter, violin duet; Blake Johnson and Anna Eberhardy, string duet; and Siarah Holden and Natalie Young, string duet.


Choir

Superior solos: Sophia Bennett, Peyton Bicha, Bayliss Cummings, Samara Hackley, Paige Hermann, Logan Holder, Gracyne Johnson, Andrew Kersten, Ryan Kitzmiller, London Loveless, Aubrie Mannon, Naomi Miller, Hudson Mills, Ben Moore, Josie Olszewski, Collin Olson, Shannon Shae, Neva Shilling, Vienna Stewart, Nalani Sullivan and Nate Wilhelm.

Excellent solos: Matthew Cardenas, Salem Enos, Elisabeth Friess, Akaiyan Fuller, Paige Hermann, Katherine Gonzalez, Matthew McClintic, Camrin Myers, Elena Nicklaus, Abbi O’Connell, John Provo, Isabella Sharp, Olivia Wagoner and Savanah Waters.

Superior ensembles: Sophia Bennett and Cadence Denney duet; Sophia Bennett and Nate Wilhelm duet; Peyton Bicha and Nalani Sullivan duet; Salem Enos and London Loveless duet; Cole Knutson and London Loveless duet; Mia Lamantia and Nalani Sullivan duet; Aubrie Mannon and Josie Olszewski duet; Naomi Miller and Neva Shilling duet; Cadence Denney, Joelle Folkman and Grace White trio; Sheyla Attard, Cadence Denney and Alexis Kersten trio;

quartet (Peyton Bicha, Cole Knutson, Ben Moore and Nate Wilhelm); quartet (Cadence Denney, Libby Peltz, Grace White and Olivia Wagoner); and quintet (Sophia Bennett, Cadence Denney, Peyton Bicha and Ben Moore).

Excellent ensembles: Bayliss Cummings, Abbi O’Connell duet; Gia Dragon and Jaydon Pesola duet; Paige Hermann and Mia Lamantia duet; Paige Hermann and Maddie Mahlen duet; Chris Holland and Matthew McClintic duet; Ryan Kitzmiller and Collin Olson duet; John Provo and Bronson Willcut duet; Logan Holder, Maddie Mahlen and Shannon Shae trio; Chris Holland, Matthew McClintic and Jaydon Pesola trio; quartet (Madde Mahlen, Shannon Shae, Logan Holder, Mario Zavala) and quartet (Neva Shilling, Naomi Miller, Badge Busse and Andrew Kersten).


Glacier High School

Superior performance and sight reading: Symphonic Band, Concert Band, Varsity Band, Chamber Orchestra, Concert Orchestra, Mezzo Choir and Concert Choir.

Excellent performance and superior sight reading: Bass Choir and Treble Choir.

Superior piano solos: Julia Hagemeier and Bailey Reynolds.

Excellent piano solos: Katy Bitney and Cielo Sallee.


Band

Superior solos: Naomi Saito, flute; Meyer Fauth, clarinet; Daegan McVicker, trumpet; Trey Harrod, trumpet; Andrea Chandler, French horn; Marin Colley, trombone; and Max Waverek, snare drum.

Excellent solos: Max Waverek, drum set; Michael Pendergrass, tuba; Charlotte Zumwalt, xylophone; and Lavender Ashby, Clarinet.

Good solos: Issac Jette and Derrick Lyttle.

Superior ensembles: Jazz Band (Karsen Birks, Owen Carpenter, Atticus Cheman, Meyer Fauth, Kieler Fieldhouse, Trey Harrod, Ili Hoerth, Tristen Jorgenson, Izik Lamberson, Alden Lamson, Daegan McVicker, Dunham McVIcker, Bailey Reynolds, Luke Ripp, Kaden Wack, Jaron Waldusky, Burton Ward, Max Waverek, Ben Weddle); Stratus Ensemble (Henry Cramer, Addy Giffin, Noah Gluyas, Caleb Graaf, Issac Jette, Kylee Jones, Derrick Lyttle, Gabriel Peck, Luke Ripp, Austin Saunders, Logan Thomson, Max Waverek, Charlotte Zumwalt); woodwind trio (Lauren Bissen, Abby Harris, Naomi Saito); trumpet trio (Meyer Fauth, Trey Harrod, Daegan McVicker); sax ensemble (Izik Lamberson, Kaden Wack, Atticus Cheman, Owen Carpenter); and flute duet (Anya Denmark, Reazon McMahon).

Excellent ensembles: Low Brass Ensemble (Tristen Jorgenson, Dalyn Mathison, Dunham McVicker, Daniel Pederson, Michael Pendergrass, Jonah Roberts, Jeremy Scott).


Orchestra

Superior solos: Hanna Vornbrock, violin; Duncan Young, viola; Bailey Reynolds, violin; Alden Lamson, bass; and Katy Bitney, cello.

Superior ensembles: Violin and viola duet (Bailey Reynolds, Hanna Vornbrock); cello and bass duet (Ava Nyberg, Alden Lamson); and cello duet (William Creer, Lilly Mollenkopf). 

Excellent ensembles: Cello and bass duet (Ava Nyberg, Ananda Tadje-Soifer); violin and viola duet (Myla Lamson, Duncan Young).


Choir

Superior solos: Alli Buls, Alden Lamson, Maggie Mitton, Kendall Dolan, Jaela Armstrong, Pyper Eierdam, Malia Armstrong, Anya Rountree, Alyssa Conrad, Daniel Cole, Noel Cantrell, Cielo Sallee, Ellie Fiala, Gabriel Luehr, Matti Hartle, Theron Wilton, Maya Smith, Ella Halliburton and Sophia Engelhardt.

Excellent solos: Barrett Woywod, Lahna Thorn, Dacia Benkelman, Thomas Alexander, Marygrace Knuffke, Emilee Lister, Olivia Hagemeier, Claire Bell, Isabelle McKoy, Kaylin Stein, Haven Newton, Sydnie Thompson, Courtney West, Parker Stimac and Gabby LeDuc.

Superior ensembles: Glacier Echoes (Ethan Anderson, Kelsea Bemis, Kennis Bingham, Calvin Casey, Seth Cothran, Sophia Engelhardt, Ellie Fiala, Ella Halliburton, Isaiah Jacobson, Alden Lamson, Zach Mitchell, Anya Rountree, Cielo Sallee, Maya Smith, Ulrich Warner); Daniel Cole and Kaylin Stein duet,  Ellie Fiala and Alden Lamson duet, Kennis Bingham and Cielo Sallee duet, Noel Cantrell and Daniel Cole duet, Calvin Casey and Anya Rountree duet, Pyper Eierdam and Maya Smith duet, Sophia Engelhardt and Ella Halliburton duet, Kendall Dolan and Maggie Mitton duet and Alli Buls, Alyssa Conrad and Kendall Dolan trio.

Excellent ensembles: William Creer and Isabella Willams-Gillette duet, Jaela Armstrong and Malia Armstrong duet, Mattie Hartle and Barrett Woywod duet, Luke Nelson and Lincoln Shumard duet, Isabelle McKoy and Kaylin Stein duet, Claire Bell, Dacia Benkelman and Haven Newton trio and quartet, Anya Rountree, Gabby LeDuc, Calvin Casey and Theron Wilton.


Libby High School

Superior performance and sight reading: Libby Concert Band


Band

Superior solos: Dayton Johnson, marimba; Allison Beaty, trumpet; Riley Stoltz, trumpet; Eaddon Bacca, saxophone; Aaron Thomas, saxophone; and Selena Schnackenberg, saxophone.

Excellent solos: Holden Cooper, trombone; Jared Iliff, flute; Bella Meyer, marimba; and Teague Thompson, tuba.

Good solo: Reed Viergutz, clarinet.

Superior ensembles: Percussion Quintet (Jaxson Huni, Bella Meyer, Dayton Johnson, Bella Meyer and Joaquin Canizares); and Cheyenne Nielson and Kayla Hoff, flute duet.


Polson High School

Excellent performance and superior sight-reading: Concert Choir and Select Choir.

Excellent performance and sight reading: Bass Choir and Treble Choir.


Choir

Superior solos: Bethany Butler, Adison Carlson, Analyse Lozar, Achilles Maroney, Dixie Montgomery, Dominic Venters

Excellent solos: Kyle Alexander, Corben Carlson, Faith, Combs, Christian Hanna, Alexandra Haynes, Abbey Howlett, Adin Hunt, Abigail Kunz, Davyn Lamphere, Ayden Loveless, Kai McDonald, Maliya Mendelkow, Ariella Mihara, Phoenix Rennich, Truman Sawyer, Seth Stanley, Nevaeh Silva, Logan Smith, Amelia Stene, Thomas Williams and Alexia Wilson.

Superior ensembles: Belle Voix, Carlson duet, and Concert Choir Quartet.

Excellent ensembles: Bass Choir Ensemble; Butler and Hanna duet; Cantabile; Cantar; Combs and Dale duet; Concert Choir Trio; Connection; Freshman Ensemble; Gage and Sawyer duet; Haynes and Montgomery duet; Loveless and Silva duet; Choir Ensemble; Select Choir Ensemble; Select Choir Quartet; Select Choir Trio; and The Gym Rats.


Whitefish High School

Superior performance and sight-reading: Orchestra.

Superior Performance and excellent sight-reading: Concert Choir.


Orchestra

Superior solos: Solvei Gunderson, violin; Cassidy Krack, viola; and Koru Larimore, cello.

Excellent solos: Logan Hyland, violin.

Superior ensembles: Carson Krack and Koru Larimore, violin and cello duet; Lillian Nelson and Johanna Perkins, cello duet; freshman ensemble; sophomore ensemble; junior and senior ensemble and Jackson's Junkyard Jugband.

Excellent ensembles: Nora Ide and Koru Larimore, viola and cello duet.


Choir

Superior solos: Evie Everett, Hazel Gawe, Nora Ide, Samuel Nissen, Cole Pickert, Felix Solem and Fiona Shanahan.

Excellent solo: Zena Bonds.

Superior ensembles: The Treble Makers (Miki Flint, Hanna Gawe, Hazel Gawe and Felix Solem); Hazel Gawe and Felix Solem duet; Nora Ide and Grayson Wood duet; and Treble Choir (Ava Bee, Zena Bonds, Scarlet Burke, Evie Everett, Miki Flint, Hanna Gawe, Hazel Gawe, Elizabeth Holien, Nora Ide, Lavena James, Iona Sarraille, Fiona Shanahan, Felix Solem, Annie Walsh, Grayson Wood and Maddie Young).


Reporter Hilary Matheson may be reached at 758-4431 or hmatheson@dailyinterlake.com.

    Members of the Glacier Concert Band perform Matt Conaway's "On the Banks," Jeremy Bell's "As the Last Light Fades," and Brian Balmage's "The Spirit of Aloha" at the District Music Festival at Glacier High School on Thursday, April 11. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)


    Members of the Flathead Symphonic Orchestra perform Renata Bratt's "Confluence" and Wolfgang Mozart and Thomas LaJoie's "Symphony No. 25, Movement 1" at the District Music Festival at Glacier High School on Thursday, April 11. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)
 
 
    Members of the Glacier Concert Band perform Matt Conaway's "On the Banks," Jeremy Bell's "As the Last Light Fades," and Brian Balmage's "The Spirit of Aloha" at the District Music Festival at Glacier High School on Thursday, April 11. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)
 
 
    Members of the Glacier Concert Band perform Matt Conaway's "On the Banks," Jeremy Bell's "As the Last Light Fades," and Brian Balmage's "The Spirit of Aloha" at the District Music Festival at Glacier High School on Thursday, April 11. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)
 
 
    Members of the Flathead Symphonic Orchestra perform Renata Bratt's "Confluence" and Wolfgang Mozart and Thomas LaJoie's "Symphony No. 25, Movement 1" at the District Music Festival at Glacier High School on Thursday, April 11. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)