Saturday, November 26, 2022
50.0°F

Vikings fall to Arlee in semifinal

by Daily Inter Lake
| February 28, 2020 1:46 AM

HAMILTON – Cody Tanner scored 20 points and Arlee held down Bigfork’s offense in the second half of a 50-39 win Friday, in the Western B Divisional semifinals.

The Warriors advance to the championship with a 9-14 record; they’ll play either Missoula Loyola or Deer Lodge Saturday at 6 p.m.

Bigfork fell into a loser-out game with Thompson Falls at 9 a.m. The winner advances to the consolation game.

In Friday’s loser-out action, Anaconda bounced Eureka 64-53 and Thompson Falls edged Mission (8-12), 62-59.

Arlee 50, Bigfork 39

The Vikings were led by Colt Thorness, who had 13 points.

Tanner scored six points in the fourth quarter to help Arlee stymie any Vikings comeback.

Arlee 10 14 10 16 - 50

Bigfork 12 9 4 14 - 39

ARLEE – M. Johnson 3, Cody Tanner 20, L. Fullerton 2, B. Fisher 10, T. Haynes 3, Z. Running Crane 12.

BIGFORK – A. VanCampen 1, Colt Thorness 13, Wyatt Reichenbach 2, Walker Fisher 5, K. Falwick 3, Wyatt Duke 4, Isak Epperly 5, Isaac Bjorge 6.

Anaconda 64, Eureka 53

The Copperheads surged to a 33-17 halftime lead and Eureka – despite a 25-pound fourth quarter – could not catch up.

Cory Chaney’s 17 points led the Lions (12-10), and AJ Pacella added 13.

Eureka 10 7 11 25 - 53

Anaconda 17 16 12 19 w -64

EUREKA (12-10) – Danny Dunn 6, Austin Sartori 6, Corbin Hurst 4, AJ Pacella 13, Cory Chaney 17, Jake Kindel 7.

ANACONDA (12-10) – K. Guchanar 16, M. Galle 12, B. Sawyer 14, R. Klanecky 3, L. Wilson 5, E. Saltenberger 14.

Late Thursday

Arlee 58, Eureka 51

Eureka 12 15 10 14 - 51

Arlee 12 12 12 22 - 58

EUREKA – Danny Dunn 6, Austin Sartori 4, Alex Lowe 3, Corbin Hurst 7, A.J. Pacella 11, Cory Chaney 15, Jake Kindel 5.

ARLEE (8-14) – M. Johnson 2, C. Tanner 19, L. Fullerton 143, B. Fisher 4, T. Haynes 20.

Western B Divisional

Ronan

(2 teams advance to State)

BOYS

Thursday

Arlee 58, Eureka 51

Bigfork 48, Anaconda 43

Deer Lodge 54, Thompson Falls 42

Missoula Loyola 60, Mission 51

Friday

Anaconda 64, Eureka 53, loser-out

Thompson Falls 62, Missiona 59, loser-out

Arlee 50, Bigfork 39, semifinal

Deer Lodge 49, Missoula Loyola 41, semifinal

Saturday

9 a.m. – Anaconda (12-10) vs. Missoula Loyola (12-10), Ronan Middle School, loser-out

9 a.m. – Bigfork (11-11) vs. Thompson Falls (9-13), loser-out

3 p.m. – Morning winners, consolation

6 p.m. – Arlee (9-14) vs. Deer Lodge (17-5), championship

Recent Headlines