Tuesday, October 27, 2020
24.0°F

Cross Country: Reynolds, host Eureka lead the way

by Daily Inter Lake
| September 6, 2020 12:00 AM

EUREKA – Eureka’s Isaac Reynolds won his second race of the year, Whitefish junior Paetra Cooke was the winner among the girls and their schools won the team titles at the Eureka Quad at Indian Springs Golf Club Friday.

Reynolds’ Friday time of 17 minutes, 6.96 seconds leads Class B runners, and Thompson Falls’ Justin Morgan ran the second-best time Friday while finishing second: 17:08.27.

Gavin Bates was fifth for Eureka, the defending State B champion. The Lions scored 25 points to 30 for Whitefish.

Jacob Hensonaa and Mason Genovese led Whitefish, finishing 3-4.

Whitefish took three of the top five spots in the girls’ race, led by Cooke’s time of 22:18.71 - 85 seconds ahead of runner-up Maya Carvey of Eureka. Whitefish had 21 points to Eureka’s 34.

Among Class A teams the Whitefish boys are ranked second while the Bulldogs are No. 5 among girls’ teams, according to www.athletic.net.

BOYS

Team scores – Eureka 25, Whitefish 30, Libby 75.

Individual results

1, Isaac Reynolds, Eureka, 17:06.96; 2, Justin Morgan, Thompson Falls, 17:08.27; 3, Jacob Henson, Whitefish, 17;32.68; 4, Mason Genovese, Whitefish, 17:58.46; 5, Gavin Bates, Eureka, 18:04.78; 6, Henry Cooke, Eureka, 18:30.96; 7, Ruedi Steiner, Whtiefish, 19:17.34; 8, Kyle Durden, Eureka, 19:18.84; 9, Jacob Buckingham, Eureka, 20:08.30; 10, Jack McDaniel, Whitefish, 20:09.24; 11, Zack Dunnagan, Whitefish, 20:22.93; 12, Greyson Thompson, Libby, 20:25.74; 13, Michael Pitman, Eureka, 209:28.24; 14, Dawson Rose, Libby, 20:33.99; 15, Lucky Martin, Libby, 20:34.21; 16, Cael Thilmony, Thompson FAlls, 20:35.20; 17, Landon Brown, Whiteifsh, 20:37.68; 18, Zacharay Chiarito, Whitefish, 21:24.21; 19, Parker Bates, Eureka, 21:44.96; 20, Vance Ward, Libby, 22:04.14; 21, Andy Koonce, Thompson Fals, 22:33.77; 22, Cael Schwindt, Libby, 31:49.62; 23, Briar Palmer, Thompson Falls, 32:30.52.

GIRLS

Team scores – Whitefish 21, Eureka 34.

Individual results

1, Paetra Cooke, Whitefish, 22:18.71; 2, Maya Carvey, Eureka, 23:43.84; 3, Raiya McCutcheon, Whitefish, 23:46.74; 4, Ellie Baxter, Thompson Falls, 24:11.81; 5, Charlotte Lehmann, Whitefish, 24:22.68; 6, Milynn Lucey, Eujreka, 24;52.37; 7, Hazel Gawe, Whitefish, 25:23.24; 8, Maylani Horton, Whitefish, 25:54.99; 9, Aurora Smith, Libby, 26:04.37; 10, Megan Baxter, Thompson Falls, 26:30.49; 11, Sequoia Rhodes, Eureka, 27:32.34; 12, Roni Hanks, Thompson Falls, 28:50.74; 13, Morgan Gore, Eureka, 29:09.68; 14, Faith Palmer, Thompson Falls, 30:15.90; 15, Arnica Kalwara, Eureka, 31:47.20; 16, Hayden Lemer, Eureka, 33:28.09; 167, Savanna Sanderson, Libby, 34:35.57.