Sunday, September 26, 2021
73.0°F

Glacier’s Ells, Flathead’s Rumsey Esch top Flathead Invite field

by Daily Inter Lake
| September 10, 2021 9:07 PM

Glacier’s Sam Ells and Flathead’s Lilli Rumsey Esch took home individual wins at the Flathead Invitational at Rebecca Farm on Friday.

Rumsey Esch’s time of 19:33.90 was 31 seconds ahead of second place finisher, Columbia Falls’ Hannah Sempf, and led Flathead to a team win.

Sempf led a 2-3 finish for the Wildkats with Siri Erickson coming in third. Columbia Falls was third as a team.

In fifth was Flathead’s Madelaine Jellison, Josie Woods was ninth.

Ells ran 15:53.67. Glacier’s boys were 11th.

Gabriel Felton was Flathead’s highest finisher in seventh place, helping the Braves to a third place team placing.

Flathead Invitational

Boys

Individual Top 15 — 1, Sam Ells, Glacier, 15:53.67; 2, Chase Green, Sentinel, 16:04.32; 3, Brinson Wyche, Corvallis, 16:17.72; 4, Lane Cole, Hamilton, 16:25.34; 5, Keagen Crosby, Sentinel, 16:27.72; 6, Colter Kirkland, Hamilton, 16:43.25; 7, Gabriel Felton, Flathead, 16:49.97; 8, Colin Shaules, Sentinel, 16:54.52; 9, Deneb Linton, Whitefish, 16:56.17; 10, Andrew Rush, Mission, 16:59.01; 11, Mason Genovese, Whitefish, 16:59.06; 12. Logan Peterson, Columbia Falls, 17:06.72; 13, Reilly Johnson, Flathead, 17:12.33; 14, Jacob Henson, Whitefish, 17:13.22; 15, Gavin Hagberg, Corvallis, 17:15.79

Team scores — Sentinel 55; Hamilton 80; Flathead 105; Whitefish 117; Corvallis 136; Lakewood 154; Big Sky 187; Bigfork 212; Mission 223; Columbia Falls 224; Glacier 247; Cut Bank 313; Libby 335; Stevensville 430.

photo

Flathead's Gabe Felton crosses the finish line in sixth place with a time of 16:49.97 at the Flathead Invite at Rebecca Farm on Friday, Sept. 10. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

photo

Bigfork's Jack Jensen finished the Flathead Invite at Rebecca Farm with a time of 17:53.97 on Friday, Sept. 10. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

photo

Columbia Falls' Hannah Sempf, left, and Siri Erickson lead Flathead runners Mikena Conan, Madelaine Jellison and Josie Wilson at the Flathead Invite at Rebecca Farm on Friday, Sept. 10. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

photo

Glacier's Sam Ells leads Missoula Sentinel's Chase Green at the start of the third lap during the Flathead Invite at Rebecca Farm on Friday, Sept. 10. Ells placed first with a time of 15:53.67. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

Girls

Top 15 Individuals — 1, Lilli Rumsey Esch, Flathead, 19:33.90; 2, Hannah Sempf, Columbia Falls, 20:04.38; 3, Siri Erickson, Columbia Falls, 20:26.13; 4, Malia Bradford, Sentinel, 20:32.01; 5, Madelaine Jellison, Flathead, 20:52.91; 6, Lillian Commons, Sentinel, 21:08.67; 7, Mikenna Conan, Flathead, 21:09.42; 8, Amara Auch, Corvallis, 21:10.66; 9, Josie Wilson, Flathead, 21:12.15; 10, Kya Wood, Flathead, 21:27.21; 11, Riley Crews, Sentinel, 21:27.38; 12, Laurie Davidson, Corvallis, 21:33.35; 13, Bailey Gable, Glacier, 21:44.08; 14, Courtney Hoerner, Columbia Falls, 21:55.54; 15, Casie Stornetta, Corvallis, 21:58.94.

Team scores — Flathead 32; Sentinel 58; Columbia Falls 68; Corvallis 108; Glacier 123; Hamilton 148; Big Sky 155; Lakewood 179; Cut Bank 275; Heart Butte 280.