Thursday, July 18, 2024
73.0°F

Glacier and Flathead finish second and third at Bozeman speech and debate tourney

by HILARY MATHESON
Daily Inter Lake | November 15, 2023 12:00 AM

Glacier High School slipped into second place with 172 overall points behind first-place finisher, Bozeman’s, scoring 188 points on its home turf at the Fabulous Fallrensics Spectacular speech and debate tournament.

Flathead High School rounded out the top three Class AA teams with 106 points at the Nov. 10-11 tournament. 

Class A winner, Columbia Falls, earned its second consecutive tournament trophy with 63.5 overall points. The team placed fifth out of all divisions.

The tournament featured 558 Montana and Idaho competitors from 17 varsity and 11 junior varsity Class AA teams and six Class A, B and C teams.

Flathead head coach Shannon O’Donnell said 19 of the team’s 48 total competitors are brand new to speech and debate. She also noted that it was the first two-day tournament for 24 members.

“While I would love to say we are reloading, this is truly a rebuilding season for the Flathead team. Fortunately, it's a long season, and it will be a good challenge for us to dig our heels in, work hard, and see if we can catch Bozeman and Glacier by the end," she said.

Following are local individual results.


Varsity Policy Debate 

5. Owen Carpenter and Josh Lee, Glacier

8. Celestine Young and Lauren Rogers, Columbia Falls


Novice Policy Debate

2. Madison Stewart and Isaac Sandler, Flathead

3. Odessa Barela and Deloris Home Gun, Glacier

6. Keira Northcutt and Kendal Moultray, Columbia Falls


Varsity Lincoln-Douglas Debate

6. Anya Denmark, Glacier


Novice Lincoln-Douglas Debate

8. Ariana Ramsay, Flathead


Public Forum Debate    

3. Maya Kinkaid and Jack Boone, Glacier


Legislative Debate

5. Emmery Schmidt, Glacier

6. Kaylee Hampton, Flathead


Impromptu Speaking

1. Rachel Ottman, Flathead

3. Kynsleigh Gould, Columbia Falls

5. Brenna Ernst, Glacier


Extemporaneous Speaking

2. Rachel Ottman, Flathead

7. Kynsleigh Gould, Columbia Falls


Program Oral Interpretation

1. Ada Milner, Flathead

2. Natalie Young, Flathead

3. Calvin Casey, Glacier

4. Anya Rountree, Glacier

6. Illi Hoerth, Glacier


Duo Interpretation

1. Quindy Gronley and Alden Lamson, Glacier

2. Lucas Counts and Kajsa Mohr, Columbia Falls

3. Carson Settles and Reed Wollenzien, Columbia Falls

4. Tag Schow and Siarah Holden, Flathead

6. Kaylin Stein and Zaden Stout, Glacier

7. Daniel Cole and Myla Lamson, Glacier


Humorous Interpretation

 2. Meyer Fauth, Glacier

4. Siarah Holden, Flathead

6. Kaylin Stein, Glacier

7. Daniel Cole, Glacier


Dramatic Interpretation

1. Brenna Ernst, Glacier

3. Annabeth O'Shea, Glacier 

4. Noel Cantrell, Glacier

5. Gabrielle Cantrell-Musson, Glacier

7. Jax Stebbins-Han, Flathead


Original Oratory

1. Quindy Gronley, Glacier 

2. Ethan Grant, Glacier

3. Hailey Hendrickson, Flathead

8. Myla Lamson, Glacier


Informative Speaking

2. Ruby Davis, Columbia Falls

4. Carson Settles, Columbia Falls

5. Meyer Fauth, Glacier

7. Hailey Hendrickson, Flathead


Memorized Public Address

 1. Ethan Grant, Glacier

3. Ellie Fiala, Glacier

4. Gabrielle Cantrell-Musson, Glacier

6. Hadley Dennison, Flathead

7. Eleanor Smiley, Columbia Falls


Reporter Hilary Matheson may be reached at 758-4431 or hmatheson@dailyinterlake.com.