Tuesday, February 27, 2024
28.0°F

Keim, Presley are MVPs; 13 Wolfpack first-team All-State

by Daily Inter Lake
| November 29, 2023 1:19 PM

Isaac Keim and Jackson Presley swept the Western AA MVP awards, and were two of 13 members of the Glacier Wolfpack to be named first-team All-State for AA.

The Wolfpack, which lost 35-27 in the AA championship to Bozeman, saw Keim, a senior end, named the defensive most valuable player and Presley, a sophomore quarterback, claim the offensive award.

Glacier was also represented by: Aiden Krause on the defensive line; Kaleb Shine at linebacker; Carson Baker at nickel; Alex Hausmann at cornerback; and Kash Goicoechea at safety and kickoff returner on defense, and all-purpose on offense; Mark Ahner on special teams; Henry Sellards and Ben Winters at offensive tackle; Rylan Heil at guard; Cohen Kastelitz at receiver; and Kobe Dorcheus at running back on offense.

Dorcheus, a junior, rushed for 1,054 yards and 14 touchdowns this fall for the 11-2 Wolfpack. Kastelitz, a senior, had 1,249 yards and 13 TDs receiving. Presley threw for 3,053 yards and 28 scores. Goicoechea, a senior, had 1,186 all-purpose yards; three of his 17 TDs came on kick returns, where he averaged 44.4 yards on 11 returns.

Keim also was first-team long-snapper. In all, there 24 first-team selections on both offense and defense. 

TJ Gannon was second-team All-State at center, but was first-team all-Western AA at the position. All of Glacier’s All-State picks were first-team Western AA, in fact; Sellards was second-team All-State at defensive tackle and first-team all-conference at that position.

In addition Glacier saw linebacker Jaden Dannic and corner Evan Barnes named second-team all-Western AA, as was Hausmann at punt returner, Rhett Measure at kicker and Krause at guard.

Flathead had one player named first-team All-State: cornerback Jordan Griffin. Griffin is believed to be the Braves' first sophomore All-State first-team pick since Brock Osweiler.

Two more Braves were second-team picks — senior Brody Thornsberry at all-purpose defense and senior Braden Capser at H-back.

Capser was first-team all-Western AA, as were Griffin and Thornsberry. Capser was also second-team all-conference at defensive end.

Flathead also had Morgan Youngblood named second-team all-Western AA at offensive tackle, along with Austin Schabel at both center and defensive lineman, Stephen Riley at nickel and Miller Bushnell at kicker. 

The State AA MVPs both came from Bozeman: quarterback Kellen Harrison and defensive tackle Hudson Wiens.



AA All-State

DEFENSE

First team

Position    Name, School    Hgt    Wgt    Yr

End    Isaac Keim, Glacier    6-4    235    Sr

    Cole Graham, Capital    5-11    180    Jr

    Kyler Larson, Helena    6-0    200    Sr

    Tyler Conrad, Gallatin    6-1    225    Sr

Lineman    Hudson Wiens, Bozeman    6-3    260    Sr

    Christian Knowles, Sentinel    6-3    225    Sr

    Aiden Krause, Glacier    6-00    215    Sr

    Maxx Lee, Senior    6-3    250    Sr

Inside Linebacker    Kaleb Shine, Glacier    5-10    175    Sr

    Austin Baller, Bozeman    6-0    195    Sr

    Josh Woodberry, Gallatin    6    210    Sr

    Cooper Frietag, West    6-1    205    Sr

Outside Linebacker    Quaid Ash, Bozeman    6-2    215    Sr

    Brady Casagranda, Bozeman    6-0    205    Jr

    Kyle Mounts, Gallatin    5-11    175    Sr

    Dylan Mosness, Helena    6-0    175    Jr

    Ryan Haidle, Sentinel    5-8    170    Jr

Nickel    Cordell Holzer, Bozeman    5-7    150    Sr

    Carson Baker, Glacier    5-11    175    Jr

Safety    Kash Goicoechea, Glacier    6-0    190    Sr

    Rocco Lencioni, Bozeman    6-4    205    Sr

    Kyler Ellerton, Gallatin    6-1    185    Sr

    Elias Bonner, West    5-11    165    So

    Jackson McMillan, Capital    5-11    175    Jr

    Sam Matosich, Sentinel    6-1    170    Sr

    Grant O’Neill, Great Falls    5-9    165    Sr

Cornerback    Jordan Griffin, Flathead    5-8    150    So

    Alex Hausmann, Glacier    6-0    175    Sr

    Ryan Nansel, Gallatin    6-1    170    Sr

    Carter Dahlke, Gallatin    5-8    155    So

Punt returner    Manu Melo, Helena    5-11    155    Sr

Kickoff returner    Kash Goicoechea, Glacier    6-0    190    Sr

Special teams    Mark Ahner, Glacier    6-1    170    Jr

All-purpose    Kyler Wolfgang, Gallatin    5-10    170    Sr

MVP     Hudson Wiens, Bozeman    



Second Team

End    Cooper Collins, Great Falls    6-1    200    Sr

    Kaden Clement, CMR    6-1    215    Sr

    Malloy Mayer, Bozeman    6-3    235    Sr

Lineman    Kade Schleeman, Butte    6-00    230    Sr

    Nicholas Donestar, CMR    5-11    190    Jr

    Henry Sellards, Glacier    6-6    280    Sr

    Oakley Woody, Gallatin    6-2    280    Sr

Inside linebacker    Hank Jergeson, Big Sky    6-0    185    Sr

    Ryan Frisinger, Helena    6-0    180    Sr

Outside linebacker    Ryan Haidle, Sentinel    5-8    170    Jr         

   Dylan Mosness, Helena    6-0    175    Jr

Nickel    Brett Grange, Helena    5-11    170    Sr

    Ryder English, Great Falls    5-9    180    Sr

Cornerback    Dylan Almquist, Capital    5-11    170    Jr

    Evan Hughen, Bozeman    6-1    155    So

    Connor Stanton, West    6-2    170    Sr

    Brady Kolendich, Sentinel    5-8    150    Sr

Punt returner    Carter Dahlke, Gallatin    5-8    155    So

Kick returner    Carter Dahlke, Gallatin    5-8    155    So

Special teams    Sy Hilliard, Gallatin    6    180    Sr

    Andres Martinez, Bozeman    5-10    165    Sr

All-purpose    Brody Thornsberry, Flathead    6-3    165    Sr



OFFENSE

First Team

Tight end    Hudson Luedtke, Butte    6-2    185    So

    Matt Ludwig, West    6-4    235    So

Tackle    Henry Sellards, Glacier    6-6    280    Sr

    Ben Winters, Glacier    6-4    300    Jr

    Cole Dawes, Capital    6-5    240    Sr

    Torin Jeske, Bozeman    6-5    245    Sr

Guard    Rylan Heil, Glacier    6-0    270    Sr

    Kade Schleeman, Butte    6-0    230    Sr

    Jace Thompson, Gallatin    6-2    275    Sr

    Simon Harbour, Bozeman    6-3    245    Jr

Center    Barrett Hageman, Capital    6-3    245    Sr

    Hudson Wiens, Bozeman    6-3    260    Sr

Receiver    Cohen Kastelitz, Glacier    6-3    195    Sr

    Grady Walker, Sentinel    6-3    195    Sr

    Rocco Lencioni, Bozeman    6-4    205    Sr

    Colter Ramos, Big Sky    6-1    180    Sr

    Quinn Clark, Gallatin    6-6    200    Sr

    Maclain Burckley, Senior    6-3    190    Sr

Fullback    Tuff Adams, Capital    5-11    195    Sr

    Josh Woodberry, Gallatin    6-0    210    Sr

H-back    Cooper Frietag, West    6-1    210    Sr

    Carter Dahlke, Gallatin    5-8    155    So

Running back    Kobe Dorcheus, Glacier    5-10    180    Jr

    Joey Sandberg, Big Sky    5-9    155    Sr

    Brady Casagranda, Bozeman    6-0    205    Jr

Quarterback    Jackson Presley, Glacier    6-3    195    So

    Kellen Harrison, Bozeman    6-0    155    Sr

Punter    Quinn Clark, Gallatin    6-6    200    Sr

    Maclain Burckley, Senior    6-3    190    Sr

Kicker    Drew Martins, Big Sky    6-1    205    Sr

    Maclain Burckley, Senior    6-3    190    Sr

All-purpose    Kash Goicoechea, Glacier    6-0    190    Sr

    Merek Mihelish, Capital    6-2    170    Jr

Long snapper    Isaac Keim, Glacier    6-4    235    Sr

MVP    Kellen Harrison, Bozeman



Second Team

Tight end    Danny Sirmon, Sentinel    6-6    240    Sr

    Quaid Ash, Bozeman    6-2    215    Sr

Tackle    Aden Matosich, Gallatin    6-3    220    Sr

    Braden Zimmer, West    6-6    220    Sr

Guard    Christian Knowles, Sentinel    6-3    225    Sr

    Maxx Lee, Senior    6-3    250    Sr

    Isaac Tolen, Great Falls    6-2    245    Jr

Center    TJ Gannon, Glacier    5-8    220    Sr

    Schafer Garness, Great Falls    6-1    260    Jr

Receiver    Jaxan Lieberg, Helena    6-3    175    Jr

    Cordell Holzer, Bozeman    5-7    150    Sr

   River Wasson, CMR    6-2    185    Sr

H-back    Braden Capser, Flathead    6-2    215    Sr

Running back    Izayah Brown, Great Falls    6-1    200    Sr

    Jalen Rosas, Senior    5-7    165    Sr

Quarterback    Carter Kraft, Helena    6-0    205    Sr

    Grant Vigen, Gallatin    6-6    205    Jr

Punter    Danny Sirmon, Sentinel    6-6    240    Sr

Kicker    Jacob Kauwe, West    6-2    190    Sr

All-purpose    Reese Dahlke, Gallatin    5-8    165    Jr

    Malachi Claunch , West    6-2    190    Jr

Long snapper    Broden Molen, Great Falls    6-0    205    Jr



All-Western AA

DEFENSE

First Team

Position    Name, School    Hgt    Wgt    Yr

End     Isaac Keim, Glacier    6-4    235    Sr

    Cole Graham, Capital    5-11    180    Jr

    Kyler Larson, Helena    6-0    200    Sr

Linemen    Christian Knowles, Sentinel    6-3    225    Sr

    Kade Schleeman, Butte    6-0    230    Sr

    Aiden Krause, Glacier    6-0    215    Sr

    Henry Sellards, Glacier    6-6    280    Sr

Inside linebacker    Kaleb Shine, Glacier    5-10    175    Sr

    Hank Jergeson, Big Sky    6-0    185    Sr

    Ryan Frisinger, Helena    6-0    180    Sr

Outside linebacker    Dylan Mosness, Helena    6-0    175    Jr

    Ryan Haidle, Sentinel    5-8    170    Jr

Nickel    Carson Baker, Glacier    5-11    175    Jr

    Brett Grange, Helena    5-11    170    Sr

Safety    Jackson McMillan, Capital    5-11    175    Jr

    Kash Goicoechea, Glacier    6-0    190    Sr

    Sam Matosich, Sentinel    6-1    170    Sr

Cornerback    Jordan Griffin, Flathead    5-8    150    So

    Alex Hausmann, Glacier    6-0    175    Sr

    Dylan Almquist, Capital    5-11    170    Jr

Punt returner    Manu Melo, Helena    5-11    155    Sr

Kick returner    Kash Goicoechea, Glacier    6-0    190    Sr

Special teams    Mark Ahner, Glacier    6-1    170    Jr

All-purpose    Brody Thornsberry, Flathead    6-3    165    Sr

MVP    Isaac Keim, Glacier    



Second Team

End    Braden Capser, Flathead    6-2    215    Sr

    Hunter Sellers, Sentinel    6-0    205    Sr

    Kyler Stenson, Butte    6-3    200    Sr

Lineman    John McDondald, Capital    6-0    200    Sr

    Austin Schabel, Flathead    6-2    225    Sr

    Kehler Woodland, Helena    6-0    245    Sr





Inslde linebacker    James Byron, Capital    5-10    185    Sr

    Nolan Casey, Butte    6-0    196    Sr

    Jaden Dannic, Glacier    5-11    175    Sr

Outside linebacker   Adien Cuchine, Butte    6-1    180    Sr

Nickel    Jaxon Barefield,  Sentinel    5-11    160    Sr

    Austin Flies, Capital    5-8    165    Sr

    Brady Swenson, Helena    6-0    170    Jr

    Stephen Riley, Flathead    5-11    190    Sr

Safeties    Cormack Batt, Big Sky    6-2    145    So

    Luke Verlanic, Butte    5-8    160    Sr

Cornerback    Sam Ark, Helena    5-9    165    Sr

    Brady Kolendich, Sentinel    5-8    150    Sr

    Torre Tempel, Butte    5-11    155    Jr

    Tocher Lee, Butte    5-8    155    Jr

    Evan Barnes, Glacier    6-0    185    Sr

Punt returner    Tocher Lee, Butte    5-8    155    Jr

    Alex Hausmann, Glacier    6-0    175    Sr

Kick returner    Tanner Davis, Big Sky    5-9    168    Jr

    Brady Kolendich, Sentinel    5-8    150    Sr

Special teams    Sam Sampson , Butte    6-3    175    Jr

    Walker DesRosier, Capital    5-8    150    Jr

All-purpose    Mason Fulford, Big Sky    5-8    145    Jr

    Parker Link, Hellgate    5-11    170    So



OFFENSE

First Team

Tight end    Hudson Luedtke, Butte    6-2    185    So

    Danny Sirmon, Sentinel    6-6    240    Sr

Tackle    Henry Sellards, Glacier    6-6    280    Sr

    Ben Winters, Glacier    6-4    300    Jr

    Cole Dawes, Capital    6-5    240    Sr

Guard    Christian Knowles, Sentinel    6-3    225    Sr

    Rylan Heil, Glacier    6-0    270    Sr

    Kade Schleeman, Butte    6-00    230    Sr

Center    Barrett Hageman, Capital    6-3    245    Sr

    TJ Gannon, Glacier    5-8    220    Sr

Receiver    Jaxan Lieberg, Helena    6-3    175    Jr

    Grady Walker, Sentinel    6-3    195    Sr

    Cohen Kastelitz, Glacier    6-3    195    Sr

    Colter Ramos, Big Sky    6-1    180    Sr

Fullback    Tuff Adams, Capital    5-11    195    Sr

H-back    Braden Capser, Flathead    6-2    215    Sr

Running back    Kobe Dorcheus, Glacier    5-10    180    Jr

    Joey Sandberg, Big Sky    5-9    155    Sr

Quarterback    Jackson Presley, Glacier    6-3    195    So

    Carter Kraft, Helena    6-0    205    Sr

Punter    Danny Sirmon, Sentinel    6-6    240    Sr

Kicker    Drew Martins, Big Sky    6-1    205    Sr

All-purpose    Kash Goicoechea, Glacier    6-0    190    Sr

Long snapper    Isaac Keim, Glacier    6-4    235    Sr

MVP    Jackson Presley, Glacier



Second Team

Tight end    Kole Johnson, Glacier    6-4    210    Sr

    Conor Toivonen, Capital    6-0    190    Jr

    Evan Pyron, Hellgate    6-3    210    So

Tackle    Otto Seagrave, Hellgate    6-3    220    Sr

    Morgan Young Bird, Flathead    6-4    290    Sr

    Matt Golemon, Helena    6-1    220    Sr

    Vaughn Wirkus, Capital    6-6    240    Jr

Guard    Luke Smalley, Big Sky    6-1    195    Sr

    Jack Gollehon, Capital    6-4    235    Jr

    Ben LaForge, Helena    6-1    240    Sr

    Aiden Krause, Glacier    6-0    215    Sr

Center    Austin Schabel, Flathead    6-2    225    Sr

    Matt Marcille, Helena    6-1    220    Jr

    Brayden Wallace, Sentinel    5-10    230    Sr

Receiver    Rueso Battermann, Butte    6-3    185    Sr

    Dylan Almquist, Capital    5-11    170    Jr

Fullback    Trygve Braun, Helena    6-0    195    Jr

H-back    Easton Reimers, Sentinel    6-2    190    Jr

    Dylan Mosness, Helena    6-0    175    Jr

    Matteo Bugni, Capital    6-0    190    Sr

Running back    Tevin Wetzel, Helena    6-0    175    Jr

    Lance Baumgart, Capital    5-8    150    Sr

Quarterback    Bo Demarais, Butte    6-5    175    Sr

    Riley Allen, Sentinel    6-2    190    Sr

Punter    Trever Cockerill, Glacier    5-10    195    Jr

    Parker Link, Hellgate    5-11    170    So

Kicker    Rhett Measure, Glacier    5-9    141    Sr

    Miller Bushnell, Flathead    5-10    170    Sr

All-purpose    Merek Mihelish, Capital    6-2    170    Jr

Long snapper    Kade Schleeman, Butte     6-0    230    Sr











Recent Headlines